Como-Pickton ends junior high sports with awards banquet

From Staff Reports

May 25, 2008 - COMO - Como-Pickton wrapped up its junior high sports season with the All-Sports Banquet Thursday night in the secondary cafeteria.

The Eagles coaching staff handed out Eagle Awards in football, boys basketball and boys track and also handed out 14 Ron Heflin Fighting Heart awards to their seventh and eighth grade athletes.

Seventh grader Hank Tullis, the son of athletics director and head football coach Paul Tullis, received two Fighting Heart awards in football and boys track during the ceremony, along with Diana Ramirez. Danielle Midgley, Aldyn Green, Kaitlyn Hankins, Cameron Bain, Megan Oud, Ryan Humphrey, Tanner Brumley, Natalie Pirrone, Victoria Fuller and Trevor Cagle were named Fighting Heart winners.

Eagle Award winners were Ricardo Mejia, Brodie Ogle (football, basketball and track), Bryce Steele, Tanner Potts and Braden Carr.

Below are the winners of the Como-Pickton Junior High All-Sports Banquet (seventh grade listed first):

Cross Country

Most Valuable Player - Alondra Alonso

Fighting Heart Award - Danielle Midgely

Volleyball

Offensive MVP - Carmen Schakel; Marbelis Rasgado

Defensive MVP - Whitney Shepp; Jessica Hendricks

Fighting Heart Award - Aldyn Green; Kaitlyn Hankins

Football

Offensive Lineman - Riley Stottle; Casey Mosley

Running back - Matthew Sharp; Tanner Brumley

Receiver - Corbin Flora; Cameron Bain

Defensive Lineman - Chucky Holder; Hernan Martinez

Linebacker - Bryce Steele; Even Tellez

Secondary - Jesus Preciado; Trevor Cagle

Eagle - Ricardo Mejia; Brodie Ogle

Fighting Heart Award - Hank Tullis; Cameron Bain

Girls Basketball

Offensive MVP - Daci Keith; Kadi Baxter

Defensive MVP - Nerly Ramirez; Jessica Hendricks

Fighting Heart Award - Megan Oud; Dianna Ramirez

Boys Basketball

Offensive Player - Yoan Preciado; Trevor Cagle

Defensive Player - Corbin Flora; Even Tellez

Most Improved - Rian Ramirez; Korey Hankins

Eagle - Bryce Steele; Brodie Ogle

Fighting Heart Award - Ryan Humphrey; Tanner Brumley

Girls Track

Field Event - Nerly Ramirez; Kadi Baxter

Sprinter - Carmen Schakel; Moriah Nolen

Distance Runner - Genesis Mercado; Lucy Lara

Fighting Heart Award - Natalie Pirrone and Victoria Fuller; Dianna Ramirez

Boys Track

Field Event - Matthew Sharp; Trevor Cagle

Sprinter - Bryce Steele; Tanner Brumley

Distance Runner - River Watts; Even Tellez

Eagle - Tanner Potts and Braden Carr; Brodie Ogle

Fighting Heart Award - Hank Tullis; Trevor Cagle

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008