SSMS boys sweep team titles at Commerce track and field meet

From Staff Reports

March 14, 2008 - COMMERCE - Sulphur Springs Middle School seventh and eighth grade boys won first place at the Commerce track and field meet on Feb. 28.

The seventh-grade boys had four first place finishes, five second place finishes and one third place finish.

In the eighth-grade, Kendrick Daniels set a new school record in the 100-meter dash, one of nine first-place finishes for the Wildcats.

Eighth Grade

Daniels ran a school record time of 11.31 seconds, while classmates Erick Simmons and Adrian Johnson finished third and fourth in times of 12.09 and 12.20, respectively, in the 100 meters.

Overall, Daniels finished with three medals as he won the long jump with a leap of 17 feet, 5 inches and was a member of the winning 4x100 relay team with Simmons, Kryshad Ivery and Dadrian Smith in a time of 47.4 seconds. Ivery was third in the long jump with a leap of 16-2.

Justin Owens finished first in the discus with a throw of 122-8, while Kody Chester was second at 119-6. In the shot put, Chester finished third with a throw of 35-10, while Sean Hoffman was fourth with a toss of 34-0.

In the triple jump, Jonathan Carlisle was third at 34-11 1/2, and Smith was fifth with a jump of 32-6.

Jordan McLarry finished first in the 1,600 meters (5 minutes, 45 seconds) and second in the 2,400 meters with a clocking of 9:20.

Owens also finished third in the 800 meters, while classmates Dakota Brown and Carlisle finished in fourth and fifth place for the Wildcats.

In the hurdles, Chester won the 110 meter event with a time of 17.3, while Francisco Garcia was sixth. In the 300 meter hurdles, Chester was first with a time of 47.01, while Garcia finished in fourth place.

In the 400 meters, Hoffman crossed the finish line in fourth place at 62.0, while Brown was fifth.

In the 200 meters, the Wildcats were represented by Ivery in second (25.0), Smith in third (26.3) and Adrian Johnson in fifth (26.6).

The 4x400 relay team of Ivery, Brown, Carlisle and Daniels was first in a time of 3:57.32, while the 4x200 relay team of Simmons, Smith, Johnson and Chester were second in 1:44.

Seventh grade

Canyon Gibby led the team by winning five medals, three gold and two silver. He won both the long jump (14-4) and triple jump (30-10) and placed second in both the 110 hurdles (19.71) and the 300 hurdles (51.3). He also ran a leg on the winning 4x200 relay team with Matthew Brice, Connor Cooper and Dustin Fryer in a time of 1:56.2.

Jenner Jackson also won a gold medal in the discus with a throw of 101-8, and also finished fifth in the shot put with a throw of 27-11. Jarred Newton and Cade Price also placed in the shot put as Newton was second with a throw of 30-4, and Price was sixth at 27-5.

Connor Cooper was second in the triple jump at 30-3, while Daniel Torres was fourth with a 28-4 jump.

In the running events, Uriel Gutierrez was first in the 2,400-meter run in a time of 10:02, Quin Goodson was third in 10:43 and Dalton Rutherford was fifth in 11:12. In the 1,600 meters, Gutierrez finished in second in 6:07, while Collin Dennis was sixth in 6:25.

In the 800 meters, Dustin Churchman was fifth with a time of 2:43, while Jordan Jackson finished sixth in the 200 meters with a time of 29.64. Steven Moreno finished fifth in the 300 hurdles with a time of 55.34 seconds.

The 4x400 relay team of Donovan Stanfield, Johnathan Crook, Brice and Fryer was fourth with a time of 4:36.67.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008