Top Honor: Dodd named Second Team All-State first baseman by Sports Writers Association

From Staff Reports

July 11, 2008 - Sulphur Springs junior first baseman Katie Dodd received one of the top honors for a softball player recently as she was named Second Team All-State by the Texas Sports Writers Association and Collin Street Bakery.

Dodd was the only representative from District 11-4A on the team after a junior season in which she led the Lady Cats in batting average (.398), hits (39), doubles (11), triples (2), home runs (2), RBI (36) and was second in runs scored with 29.

She was also named the District 11-4A Offensive Player of the Year where she batted a team-high .531 in 10 district games with 13 runs scored. She also had two home runs and seven extra base hits while driving in 14 runners. Dodd had a .938 slugging percentage and an on-base percentage of .579 during the district campaign.

The Lady Cats finished the season as the runner-up with a 23-11 record, a bi-district series victory over Marshall and an area-round playoff loss to Forney.

Below is the list of the All-State softball team for Class 4A:

Coach of the Year - Kevin Cook, Aledo.

Player of the Year - Whitney Canion, Aledo.

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher - Whitney Canion, Aledo; Caitlin Austin, Nederland; Paige Sandahl, Dripping Springs.

Catcher - Stephanie Armendariz, Parkland.

First Base - Alyssa Lewis, Waco Midway.

Second Base - Alyssa Ramirez, Waco Midway.

Shortstop - Emily Albus, Brenham.

Third Base - Amanda Arriago, H.M. King.

Utility/DP - Tori Banda, Waxahachie.

Outfield - Ashley Clifton, Joshua; Erica Fuller, Whitehouse; Toni Romero, El Paso Riverside.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher - Cecilia Castillo, Calhoun; Kayla Jackson, Hallsville; Chandler Hall, Barbers Hill.

Catcher - Holley Gentsch, Waco Midway.

First Base - Katie Dodd, Sulphur Springs.

Second Base - Alyson Pulver, Cedar Park Vista Ridge.

Shortstop - Lyndi Samuelson, Aledo.

Third Base - Jocelyn Roberts, Waxahachie.

Utility/DP - Porsha Ramos, Calhoun.

Outfield - Randi Belz, Elgin; Kim Damian, Angleton; Brooke Turner, Brenham.

THIRD TEAM

Pitcher - Tricia Driver, Montgomery; Natalie Ortiz, Parkland; Carollin Hall, Hendrickson.

Catcher - Brittany Eitel, Hallsville.

First Base (tie) - Sherri Polanco, Waxahachie and Allison Snow, Stephenville.

Second Base - Rilea Whitaker, Calhoun.

Shortstop - Dede Perez, El Paso Riverside.

Third Base - Lauren Griffith, Waco Midway.

Utility/DP - Barbara Ochoa, H.M. King.

Outfield - Meagan Low, Frenship; Jessica Acuna, H.M. King; Makenzie Robertson, Waco Midway.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008