Subvarsity results from NH cross country meet

From Staff Reports

Sept. 19, 2007 - BIRTHRIGHT - The Sulphur Springs junior varsity boys easily won their division at the North Hopkins Cross Country Invitational on Saturday, while the host team did well in the girls subvarsity races.

The SSHS boys accumulated 30 points to win the JV division, led by Omar Ortiz and Jarod Morgan, who placed second and third, respectively, on the 3.1-mile course in time of 18 minutes, 51 seconds and 19:12.

Triston Crook was sixth in 19:35 and Tyler Usher was eighth in 19:56. Bailey Booher and Tanner Bolton came in 12th and 13th in 20:11 and 20:20.

Como-Pickton didn't have five runners to compete as a team, but the Eagles' two runners were both in the top 10. Ole Gutierrez was fourth in a time of 19:29 and Hunter Cain was seventh in 19:52.

North Hopkins was third in the team standings, paced by Coy Smith, who finished 15th in 20:31.

Saltillo's Alejandro Nunez was 18th in 20:54 to pace his team, while Sulphur Bluff's Josh Formoso finished 36th as the Bears' top finisher.

In the JV girls division, North Hopkins freshman Laiken Gammill placed third overall in a time of 15:50 on the two-mile course.

Sulphur Springs had four girls running, with two placing in the top 10: Julie Hromcik was seventh in 16:07 and Elizabeth Sheffield was ninth in 16:47.

In the junior high girls division, North Hopkins was second and Sulphur Bluff third in the team standings.

NH's Samantha Gamez and Haley Flanagan both finished in the top 10, while Saltillo's Brittany Patridge was 11th. Kaitlyn Hancock was Sulphur Bluff's top finisher.

In the junior high boys, Sulphur Bluff's Clint Wolf finished sixth, while North Hopkins' Micah Hampton and Saltillo's Clayton Jones were both in the top 10.

Below are the Hopkins County results in the subvarsity races (top 50 only):

Junior Varsity Boys

2. Omar Ortiz, SSHS 18:51

3. Jarod Morgan, SSHS 19:12

4. Ole Gutierrez, C-P 19:29

6. Triston Crook, SSHS 19:35

7. Hunter Cain, C-P 19:52

8. Tyler Usher, SSHS 19:56

12. Bailey Booher, SSHS 20:11

13. Tanner Bolton, SSHS 20:20

15. Coy Smith, NH 20:31

18. Alejandro Nunez, Saltillo 20:54

23. Miguel Sanchez, NH 21:12

24. Colton Boyd, NH 21:15

25. Pablo Olquin, SSHS 21:33

26. Carlos Ruiz, NH 21:37

30. Andy Ginn, SSHS 22:07

31. Robert White, NH 22:08

35. Ben Watson, SSHS 22:35

36. Josh Formoso, SB 22:38

41. Brett Moore, Saltillo 23:33

42. Jessie Anderson, NH 23:57

47. Andy Adair, SB 24:17

48. Travis Allan, SB 24:36

50. Dylon Weatheread, NH 24:58

Team - 1. Sulphur Springs 31; 4. North Hopkins 119; 6. Sulphur Bluff 246.

Junior Varsity Girls

3. Laiken Gammill, NH 15:50

7. Julie Hromcik, SSHS 16:07

9. Elizabeth Sheffield, SSHS 16:47

15. Samantha Owens, SSHS 17:35

16. Sabrina Hutchings, SSHS 17:35

Junior High Boys

6. Clint Wolf, SB 12:36

9. Micah Hampton, NH 13:16

10. Clayton Jones, Saltillo 13:24

11. Jose Osorio, NH 13:28

27. Jeffery Boswell, NH 14:44

41. Cody Nix, NH 15:24

42. Jesus Preciado, C-P 15:25

43. Ray Brown, NH 15:31

45. Cameron Hancock, SB 15:32

47. Dillion Harred, SB 15:36

Junior High Girls

4. Samantha Gamez, NH 15:01

9. Haley Flanagan, NH 15:44

11. Brittany Patridge, Saltillo 16:01

13. Kaitlyn Hancock, SB 16:07

17. Luz Nunez, Saltillo 16:26

19. Bailey Waggoner, NH 16:36

22. Erika Mobley, Saltillo 16:38

29. Jaquelin Cortez, NH 16:57

31. Tiffney Goldsmith, Saltillo 17:03

32. Mikayla Potts, SB 17:05

40. Virginia Rodriguez, SB 17:26

41. Amanda Fowler, Saltillo 17:41

46. Kelly Rumsey, NH 18:21

49. Marbelis Resgado, C-P 19:10

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008