C-P's Stinson places fifth in 1,600; Garrett finishes eighth in pole vault

By BOBBY "BUTCH" BURNEY | News-Telegram Sports Editor

May 14, 2007 - AUSTIN - One day after placing fifth in the two-mile race at the state meet, C-P's Bethanie Stinson got on the track at Mike A. Myers Stadium again on Saturday.

Running against a veteran field, Stinson came away with seventh place in the Class 2A 1,600 race at the UIL State Track and Field Meet.

It was the fourth state track race Stinson has participated in the last two years.

Stinson ran at a steady pace, hitting the first lap in about 80 seconds, the second in 85, the third in 86 and the last lap in 86 for a total of 5 minutes, 37.36 seconds. She placed seventh in last year's metric mile as well.

Stinson came across the first lap in eighth place, then moved up to seventh for the final three times around the track.

The race was won by Salado's Chelsea Ervi in 5:11.50. Ervi was one of four runners who were at the state meet last year.

C-P sophomore Deanna Garrett also faced a veteran field in the Class 2A pole vault, with the top three finishers having placed at last year's event.

Garrett cleared 9 feet, 6 inches to take eighth place at the meet. the vaulters opened with a height of 9-0.

Jessie Gibbs of Tuscola Jim Ned, the returning Class 2A champion, won the event with a leap of 12-3.

Notes: North Hopkins girls finished seventh in the Class A team standings with 18 points. ... Como-Pickton scored two points, courtesy of Stinson's fifth-place finish in the 3,200 on Friday morning.

Class 2A Girls

Pole Vault

Athlete, School Height

1. Jessie Gibbs, Jim Ned 12-3

2. Sunni Wells, Eastland 11-3

3. Shelbie Zotyka, Wallis Brazos 10-9

4. Shalynn Waldrop, Wall 10-6

5. Tamra Stanish, Salado 10-0

6. Caitlin Craig, Olney 10-0

7. Lacy Lawrence, Anahuac 9-6

8. Deanna Garrett, Como-Pickton 9-6

1,600-meter run

Athlete, School Time

1. Chelsea Ervi, Salado 5:11.50

2. Sarah De Los Santos, Shallowater 5:14.11

3. Amber Weems, Hamilton 5:17.64

4. Kristen Crabtree, Stratford 5:27.86

5. Emily Koenig, Little River Aca. 5:28.32

6. Payton Shoush, Brock 5:29.87

7. Bethanie Stinson, Como-Pickton 5:37.36

8. Brittany Henson, San Augustine 6:15.06

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008