Como-Pickton girls win team championship at Ferrell Wright Relays

From Staff Reports

Mar. 12, 2007 - The Como-Pickton girls took the team championship Thursday at the Ferrell Wright Relays, while North Hopkins finished as runner-up.

The schools' top runners battled each other in several events as C-P's Samantha Jones and North Hopkins' Ebbonye Johnson faced off in the sprints and jumps, and Como-Pickton's Bethanie Stinson went against the NH distance contingent.

C-P won the meet with 147 points, while North Hopkins was second at 97.

Jones ended up winning the triple jump and long jump and finished second in the 200, while Johnson won the high jump, was second in the long jump and third in the 200.

Stinson won the 1,600-meter run, followed by NH's Jessi Mannis, Sabra Thomas and Rosa Fuentes in second, third and fifth, respectively. Mannis, in turn, won the 3,200, with Stinson, Thomas and Fuentes in second-fourth.

Como-Pickton also won the 400-meter and 800-meter relays.

Deanna Garrett won the pole vault for C-P, while Knust was third in the long jump, second in the triple jump and 100 hurdles.

Cumby's Scarlett Tarno placed second in the 100, followed by C-P's Delandria Pryor in third. Cumby's Parker was second in the 300 hurdles, with C-P's Perez in third.

North Hopkins also had Savannah Starek place second in the discus while Megan Lehr was second in the shot put.

The full results for county athletes are:

Shot put - 2. Megan Lehr, NH, 30-7 1/2.

Discus - 2. Savannah Starek, NH, 84-9.

High jump - 1. Ebbonye Johnson, NH, 5-4.

Triple jump - 1. Samantha Jones, CP, 33-0; 2. Knust, CP, 32-5; 6. Broumley, CP, 28-9.

Long jump - 1. Jones, CP, 15-11; 2. Johnson, NH, 15-8; 3. Knust, CP, 15-4.

Pole vault - 1. Deanna Garrett, CP, 9-6.

3,200-meter run - 1. Jessi Mannis, NH, 12:06.77; 2. Bethanie Stinson, CP, 12:10, 42; 3. Sabra Thomas, NH, 13:04.28; 4. Rosa Fuentes, NH, 13:21.00.

4x400 relay - 1. Como-Pickton, 53.01.

800 - 5. Scarlett Lozano, NH, 2:42.24.

100 hurdles - 2. Knust, CP, 18.07; 3. Johnson, NH, 18.67.

4x200 relay - 1. Como-Pickton, 1:54.36.

100 - 2. Scarlett Tarno, Cumby, 13:35; 3. Delandria Pryor, CP, 13.52.

400 - 4. Thomas, CP, 1:04.83.

300 hurdles - 2. Parker, Cumby, 53.41; 3. Perez, CP, 54.51.

200 - 2. Jones, CP, 27.61; 3. Johnson, NH, 27.80; 5. Tarno, Cumby, 28.35.

1,600 - 1. Stinson, CP, 5:32.92; 2. Mannis, NH, 5:34.27; 3. Thomas, NH, 5:52.00; 5. Fuentes, NH, 6:05.21.

4x400 relay - 3. Como-Pickton, 4:32.54; 4. North Hopkins, 4:35.58.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008