Rodriguez, Mannis are top finishers in 5K Milk Run

BY PATTI SELLS | News-Telegram Feature Writer

June 11, 2007 - The 8th Annual Milk Day Run held in conjunction with the Hopkins County Dairy Festival brought 78 participants out to the Sulphur Springs Coleman Park Athletic Complex early Saturday morning for the 1K Kids Run/Walk and the 5K Run.

Nine runners under the age of 18 competed in the Kids Run with 8-year-old Dane Rutherford, the son of Steve and Elaine Rutherford, crossing the finish line first with a time of 4 minutes, 14 seconds. Morgen Miller, the 9-year-old daughter of Meko and Mark Miller, placed second with a time of 4:28, and 7-year-old Ty Hale, the son of Steve and Lana Hale, came in third with a time of 4:29.

The results of the 5K run showed 69 participants registered for the 3.1-mile trek through the park.

The first three to cross the finish line were 21-year-old Victor Rodriguez of Brashear with a time of 18:43, Trey Henderson, 15, of Sulphur Bluff with a time of 19:14, and 29-year-old Denver Stone of Kaufman had a time of 20:34 - making those three the winners in the Overall Male division.

In the Overall Female division were Jessica Mannis, 22:05, Sabra Thomas, 23:55, and Meko Miller with a time of 24:32.

Overall Master Male and Female, 40 and older, were Ernesto Lopez, 21:54, and Debra Berry, 26:54.

Under-12 male winners were Tanner Ramirez, 28:49, Kye Johnson, 29:19, and Cody Croft, 30:42. Female under-12 winners were Madison Ramirez, 28:25, and Kelsey Wolfe, 28:26.

In the 12-15-year-old division, male winners were Tyler Usher, 21:20, Preston Weaver, 21:39, and Clint Wolfe, 24:28. Female winners were Alexsa Burkett, 25:22, and Virginia Thomas, 26:00.

Winners of the 16-19 age group were Chris White, 22:02, Tanner Higgins, 23:17, and Andy Ginn, 24:10. Deanna York, 32:31, was the only female in the category.

In the 20-29 category, male winners were Kevin McCasland, 20:46, Jeff Riordan, 22:36, and Klint King, 23:06. Females were Brooke Bassham, 25:50, and Kristy McCasland, 36:44.

Rod Johnson, 22:43, Kevin Caton, 24:34, and John Prickette, 25:18 were the male winners in the 30-39 age division. Sabrina Ramirez, 28:50, Susan Croft, 29:34, and Kelly Johnson, with a time of 32:44, were the female winners in that category.

In the age group 40-49 winners of the male category were John Ginn, 22:19, Scott Henderson, 22:23, and Matt Johnson, 24:22. Females winners were Jenny Green, 26:55, Janis Thomas, 27:00, and Elaine Rutherford, 32:31.

Winners in the 50-59-year-old division were Kenny Foster, 23:15, Robert Newsom, 23:37, and Ed Matthei, 25:43. Gail Brewer, finishing with a time of 28:53, was the only female in the category.

Walter Hellebrand, 27:35, and Shirley Evans, 44:53, were the male and female winner for the 60-69 category, and Harold Franklin, 40:18, won in the 70-plus category.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008