Both of the county's ranked teams win: Miller Grove boys beat Sulphur Bluff; Saltillo girls upend Campbell

From Staff Reports

Dec. 19, 2007 - Both of the state-ranked Hopkins County teams came up victorious on Tuesday.

The top-ranked Saltillo girls improved to 3-0 in district with a victory over Campbell, while the No. 18-rated Miller Grove boys also increased their district record to 3-0 with a win over Sulphur Bluff.

Boys

Miller Grove 61, Sulphur Bluff 53

MILLER GROVE - The same day that the Hornets broke into the Top 20 in the state rankings, the y pulled away from Sulphur Bluff in the fourth quarter.

Sulphur Bluff held a 42-40 lead after three periods, but Miller Grove outscored the Bears 21-11 in the final period.

Yan Heijligers led MG (12-4 overall, 3-0 in District 22-A) with 24 points and Aaron Baylus added 10.

Robert Messick had 22 points and colt Nichols scored 17 for the Bears.

"Bluff did a good job of taking some of our things away," said MG head coach Gary Billingsley. "The kids played hard and stormed back at the end."

Sulphur Bluff 10 14 18 11 -53

Miller Grove 12 11 17 21 -61

Sulphur Bluff - Robert Messick 22, Colt Nichols 17, Mason Littrell 6, Michael Hale 4, Cody Austin 4.

Miller Grove - Yan Heijligers 24, Aaron Baylus 10, Andrew Steele 9, Cayle Watson 8, Kenny Robbins 4, Mason Kerby 4, Joey Hegseth 2.

Saltillo 79, Campbell 29

SALTILLO - The Lions held previously state-ranked Campbell to just 11 points through three quarters as they built a 50-point lead.

Three players scored in double figures for the Lions, led by Derek McClure's 24 points, Kenneth Poor's 21 points and Jocsan Gamez's 13. Steven Mobley also added nine.

The Lions (3-0 in District 22-A) led by double-digits (14-4) in the first period, then increased their lead to 36-10 by halftime and 62-11 after three periods. Campbell had been ranked No. 19 in the previous week's state poll.

Campbell 4 6 1 18 -29

Saltillo 14 22 26 17 -79

Campbell - T. Thompson 3, D. Dawson 3, C. Romero 4, R. Seale 7, D. Higginbotham 2, J. Price 10.

Saltillo - Jocsan Gamez 13, Steven Mobley 9, Maikel Groenewold 4, Chris Richey 2, Derek McClure 24, Nolan Garmon 6, Kenneth Poor 21.

Alba-Golden 47, Yantis 41

ALBA - The Yantis Owls fell 47-41 on the road to Alba-Golden Tuesday night in a non-district battle.

"We did some good things defensively, but there were too many times we gave them multiple shots. We also missed a lot of shots under the bucket," Yantis head coach Larry Tucker said. "My kids worked hard and hustled, you just can't miss shots and give up the boards to a team like Alba-Golden and expect to win."

For Yantis, Daniel Cerretani hit for 13 points, Jordan Davis nine, Randy Smith, Bryan Green and Tony Garcia all with four, and Cord Burnett and Zach Leatherwood three apiece.

The Owls drop to 11-6 for the season and will face Wolfe City Thursday night in Yantis.

Como-Pickton 72, Cumby 56

Cumby senior Kris Stanford had one of his best games of the year with a double-double of 32 points and 28 rebounds to go along with six steals and four assists in a 72-56 loss Tuesday.

The Eagles held a 33-28 lead at the half and a 51-42 lead after three quarters.

Cumby 9 19 14 14 -56

Como-Pickton 16 17 18 21 -72

Cumby - Kris Stanford 32, Brixx Hawthorne 3, Brian Clem 8, Michael Cross 7, Gary Luna 2, Ryan Vaughn 4.

Como-Pickton - Individual Stats not available.

Junior Varsity

Yantis Blue 41, Alba-Golden White 17

Led by 25 points from Chase Phillips the Yantis Blue JV defeated Alba-Golden White 41-17.

After leading just 16-10 at the half, Yantis blew it open in the second half by outscoring the Panthers 25-7 with Phillips hitting for 19 of his points after intermission.

Yantis White 40, Alba-Golden Red 35

Matthew Crayton scored 18 points and Jereme Smith added 11 to lead Yantis White. Also scoring for Yantis was Cody Stevens with seven points and Jerry Hernandez with four.

The combined record of the Yantis JV teams is 10-5 for the year.

The JV will face Wolfe City Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Cumby JV 44, Como-Pickton JV 39

Shane Patridge and Justin Akers scored in double figures for the Trojans with 15 and 10 points, respectively, in their win.

Cumby held a 24-19 lead at the half and a 31-27 lead after three quarters of play.

Cumby 13 11 7 13 -44

Como-Pickton 7 12 8 10 -39

Cumby - Justin Akers 10, Donnie Rodriguez 1, Devin Owen 5, Shane Partridge 15, C.J. Ringenberg 5, Steven Colley 4, Jason Wallace 4.

Girls

Saltillo 46, Campbell 28

SALTILLO - Saltillo outscored Campbell in every quarter, pulling away to an 18-point win District 22-A.

The No. 1-ranked Lady Lions were led in scoring by Winter Johnson with 21 points and Stephanie Methe with 10. Saltillo improved to 16-2 overall, 3-0 in district.

Saltillo led 10-4 after one period, 22-11 at halftime and 32-19 entering the fourth quarter.

Campbell 4 7 8 9 -28

Saltillo 10 12 10 14 -46

Campbell - E. Haas 14, Katie Ross 7, K. Ross 5, K. Reynolds 2.

Saltillo - Stephanie Methe 10, Winter Johnson 21, Emily White 4, Brooke Lane 3, Jessica Gilbreath 6, Kimber Thompson 2.

Miller Grove 56, Sulphur Bluff 32

MILLER GROVE - The Lady Hornets improved to 2-1 in District 22-A by outscoring Sulphur Bluff in every period.

Miller Grove (8-8 overall) increased a 10-8 lead after the first period to a 26-16 advantage at halftime and a 39-20 lead entering the fourth period.

The Lady Hornets were led in scoring by Ina Jensen with 14 points and Haley Potts with eight.

"The girls are getting better each week," said MG head coach Gary Billingsley. "It's exciting to see the way they are maturing."

Sulphur Bluff, which has no seniors and just two juniors on the team, was led in scoring by sophomore Ashley Bryant with 15 points.

Sulphur Bluff 8 8 4 12 -32

Miller Grove 10 16 13 17 -56

Sulphur Bluff - Ashley Bryant 15, Summer Stailey 7, Sarah Nelson 4, Brittany Andrews 4, Ginger Thompson 2.

Miller Grove - Ina Jensen 14, Rebecca George 7, Mari Del Castillo 7, Adrian Estrada 7, Haley Potts 8, Jena Burns 6, Jamie Hayes 4, Nancy Del Castillo 1.

Gilmer 52, North Hopkins 27

GILMER - The North Hopkins Lady Panthers moved up two steps in classification, losing to Class 3A Gilmer.

Courtney Loper led the Lady Panthers (3-12) in scoring with eight, while Megan Lehr had six.

North Hopkins 11 9 3 4 -27

Gilmer 18 18 7 9 -52

North Hopkins - Megan Lehr 6, Tana Hall 5, Chrissy Hall 5, Courtney Loper 8, Chastin Smiddy 3.

Gilmer - Jordan 13, Finer 11, Osborne 11, English 3, Daine 6, Noble 4, Jimmerson 4.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008