Movin' On Up: Saltillo girls reach No. 1 ranking in state

By BOBBY "BUTCH" BURNEY | News-Telegram Sports Editor

Dec. 11, 2007 - Saltillo has had many good girls basketball teams in the past, including the state runner-up in 2001, but the Lady Lions have never been ranked No. 1 - until now.

The Saltillo girls moved up to the top spot in the newest Texas Association of Basketball Coaches state rankings for Class A, Division II.

Saltillo, which was ranked No. 2 last week, switched spots with previous No. 1 Kennard.

Head coach Garry Davison said he hadn't looked at the most recent ranking, but was surprised the Lady Lions had moved into the top spot.

"I guess Kennard must have lost a game or two last week," he said. "This will be exciting for the girls, exciting for the school and the community, but we still have to go out and play ball every night.

"We start district tonight, so maybe this will be the push we need to pick our level of play up a notch and start plaing like we need to."

The Lady Lions, who travel to Savoy tonight for the District 22-A opener, are currently 13-2, with both losses coming to Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill when Saltillo wasn't at full strength.

"This just puts a bigger target on our backs," Davison said. "Our goal is not to make anyone's season by letting them beat us."

Ironically, Saltillo and Kennard met in the second round of the playoffs last year, and Kennard won on a last-second 3-pointer. If both teams win their respective districts and their first round playoff games, they will meet in the regional quarterfinals again this season.

"If those rankings hold, you'll have either the No. 1 or the No. 2 team in the state that won't make it to the regional tournament," Davison said. "But, you've got to play them somewhere along the way."

High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Dec. 10:

Girls

Class 5A - 1. DeSoto, 2. Timberview, 3. Bellaire, 4. Duncanville, 5. Cy-Fair, 6. Dulles, 7. SA Wagner, 8. Pflugerville, 9. Summit, 10. Conroe, 11. Rockwall, 12. Churchill, 13. College Park, 14. Cedar Hill, 15. EP Eastwood, 16. North Shore, 17. Amarillo, 18. CC Carroll, 19. Elkins, 20. SA Reagan

Class 4A - 1. Marble Falls, 2. Frisco, 3. Waco Midway, 4. Dickinson, 5. Dallas Lincoln, 6. FW Dunbar, 7. Plainview, 8. Aledo, 9. Rockwall Heath, 10. SA Steele, 11. Paris North Lamar, 12. Lamar Consolidated, 13. Lancaster, 14. Arlington Seguin, 15. PF Connally, 16. Beaumont Central, 17. Floresville, 18. Everman, 19. Tuloso-Midway, 20. Angleton

Class 3A - 1. Canyon, 2. Llano, 3. Kennedale, 4. Hardin-Jefferson, 5. Navasota, 6. Princeton, 7. Lubbock Cooper, 8. West Oso, 9. Argyle, 10. Frisco Wakeland, 11. Canton, 12. Levelland, 13. Abilene Wylie, 14. Orangefield, 15. Dallas Roosevelt, 16. Nevada Community, 17. Bowie, 18. Liberty-Eylau, 19. Fairfield, 20. Lytle

Class 2A - 1. Krum, 2. Winnsboro, 3. Wall, 4. Gunter, 5. Ballinger, 6. Peaster, 7. Poth, 8. Clarksville, 9. Weimar, 10. New Waverly, 11. Banquete, 12. Olney, 13. Brock, 14. Jim Ned, 15. Woodville, 16. Winona, 17. Shallowater, 18. Hemphill, 19. Spearman, 20. Reagan County

Class 1A, Div. I - 1. Martins Mill, 2. Sudan, 3. Lindsay, 4. Trenton, 5. Lovelady, 6. Smyer, 7. Thorndale, 8. Wellington, 9. Muenster, 10. New Deal, 11. Falls City, 12. LaVega, 13. Moulton, 14. Bosqueville, 15. LaPoynor, 16. Rocksprings, 17. Nueces Canyon, 18. Port Aransas, 19. Valley Mills, 20. Christoval

Class 1A, Div. II - 1. Saltillo, 2. Kennard, 3. Follett, 4. D’Hanis, 5. Round Top Carmine, 6. Leggett, 7. Garden City, 8. Apple Springs, 9. Strawn, 10. Roscoe Highland, 11. Roby, 12. Sands, 13. Grady, 14. Calvert, 15. Rochelle, 16. Priddy, 17. Guthrie, 18. Hedley, 19. Lazbuddie, 20. Paint Rock

n

Boys

Class 5A - 1. Duncanville, 2. SA Wagner, 3. North Crowley, 4. Houston Madison, 5. Austin Bowie, 6. Klein Collins, 7. Dulles, 8. Lewisville, 9. Cy Springs, 10. Hastings, 11. Klein Forest, 12. Plano West, 13. Plano East, 14. Mesquite, 15. SA Taft, 16. Clear Lake, 17. Elkins, 18. DeSoto, 19. EP Eastwood, 20. SA Madison

Class 4A - 1. Dunbar, 2. Palo Duro, 3. Highland Park, 4. Ozen, 5. Killeen, 6. Yates, 7. Estacado, 8. Whitehouse, 9. SA Brackenridge, 10. Dallas Lincoln, 11. Wichita Falls, 12. Lamar Consolidated, 13. FW Southwest, 14. Friendswood, 15. Wheatley, 16. Elgin, 17. Paris, 18. Crowley, 19. Pflugerville Connally, 20. SA Burbank

Class 3A - 1. Hardin-Jefferson, 2. Princeton, 3. Argyle, 4. Tyler Chapel Hill, 5. West Oso, 6. Pittsburg, 7. LaVernia, 8. Navasota, 9. Gonzales, 10. Kennedale, 11. Brownfield, 12. Abilene Wylie, 13. Glen Rose, 14. Dallas Roosevelt, 15. Madisonville, 16. Gatesville, 17. San Diego, 18. Burkburnett, 19. Vernon, 20. Waco Connally

Class 2A - 1. Arp, 2. Caddo Mills, 3. Ponder, 4. Floydada, 5. Brock, 6. New Waverley, 7. Jim Ned, 8. Shallowater, 9. Hearne, 10. Reagan County, 11. Newton, 12. Peaster, 13. Hempstead, 14. Woden, 15. Bushland, 16. SA Cole, 17. Itasca, 18. Tatum, 19. Edgewood, 20. New Boston

Class 1A, Div. I - 1. Graford, 2. White Deer, 3. Normangee, 4. Cayuga, 5. Martins Mill, 6. Valley View, 7. Thorndale, 8. Clarendon, 9. Big Sandy, 10. Avery, 11. Trenton, 12. Poolville, 13. Sudan, 14. Seymour, 15. Roscoe, 16. New Deal, 17. Broaddus, 18. Anderson-Shiro, 19. Spurger, 20. La Villa

Class 1A, Div. II - 1. Happy, 2. Lipan, 3. Nazareth, 4. Rule, 5. Rankin, 6. Goodrich, 7. Tenaha, 8. Avinger, 9. D’Hanis, 10. Waelder, 11. Adrian, 12. Laneville, 13. Priddy, 14. Ira, 15. Grady, 16. Paducah, 17. Calvert, 18. Garden City, 19. Campbell, 20. Eden

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008