Saltillo, Miller Grove are double winners

From Staff Reports

Dec. 5, 2007 - Saltillo swept a pair of games from Como-Pickton in a match-up of county teams on Tuesday, while Miller Grove beat Dallas A+ Academy in both varsity games, and North Hopkins split games with Cooper.

Girls

Miller Grove 55, Dallas A+ 22

MILLER GROVE - The Lady Hornets evened their record at 5-5 by outscoring A+ Academy in every quarter.

Haley Potts led Miller Grove with 18 points, Dianne Sparks added 14 and Rebecca George contributed 10.

The Lady Hornets took a 17-4 lead in the first quarter and held a 32-13 advantage at halftime.

Their next game is set for 1 p.m. Thursday against Caddo Mills in the opening round of the Celeste tournament.

Dallas A+ 4 9 4 5 -22

Miller Grove 17 15 14 13 -55

Dallas A+ - Lopez 10, Castro 6, Silva 4, Young 2.

Miller Grove - Haley Potts 18, Dianne Sparks 14, Rebecca George 10, Mareynia Pillard 6, Jamie Hayes 6, Adrian Estrada 3, Nancy Del Castillo 2.

Saltillo 52, Como-Pickton 29

SALTILLO - Saltillo improved to 9-2 on the year as Winter Johnson led the team with 17 points, while Stephanie Methe added 11 points.

For Como-Pickton, Rebecca Humphrey and Maci Kight scored nine points each.

It was the third meeting of the season for the teams, and Saltillo has won each time.

Como-Pickton 5 4 5 14 -29

Saltillo 19 11 13 9 -52

Como-Pickton - Mollye Lay 3, Katie Moss 5, Rebecca Humphrey 9, Kaycee Thomas 3, Maci Kight 9.

Saltillo - Stephanie Methe 11, Winter Johnson 17, Emily White 8, Brooke Lane 5, Jessica Gilbreath 10, Kimber Thompson 1.

Cooper 55, North Hopkins 42

COOPER - North Hopkins' Chastin Smiddy hit six 3-pointers and teammate Scarlett Lozano added another, but Cooper made up the difference at the free throw line.

Smiddy finished with a game-high 18 points and Lozano added nine for the Lady Panthers. But, Cooper made 16-of-23 free throws,while NH went to the line just eight times, making five.

North Hopkins 13 7 11 11 -42

Cooper 18 10 10 17 -55

North Hopkins - Scarlett Lozano 9, Cayla Newkirk 3, Megan Lehr 2, Tana Hall 1, Chrissy Hall 3, Courtney Loper 6, Chastin Smiddy 18.

Boys

Miller Grove 70, Dallas A+ 44

MILLER GROVE - Eight different players scored points for Miller Grove (7-3), including 19 from Yan Heijligers and 16 from Aaron Baylus.

Tim Heijligers and Mason Kerby each scored seven for the Hornets, whose next game is 11:30 a.m. Thursday against Callisburg in the opener of the Celeste tournament.

Dallas A+ - I. Caston 18, M. Faz 14, K. Mosley 5, D. Rueda 4, F. Sales 3.

Miller Grove - Yan Heijligers 19, Aaron Baylus 16, Tim Heijligers 8, Mason Kerby 8, Joey Hegseth 7, Seth Roberts 6, Andrew Steele 4, Steven Mayfield 2.

Cumby 67, Sulphur Bluff 63

Nine different players scored for the Trojans, led by Michael Cross with 14 points, eight rebounds and one steal.

Kris Stanford finished with 15 points, six rebounds, three steals and three assists, Timmy Cook had 10 points, three rebounds, five assists and four steals, and Michael Morris had 10 points, eight rebounds and two steals.

Cumby 19 16 11 21 -67

Sulphur Bluff 18 8 17 20 -63

Cumby - Kris Stanford 15, Timmy Cook 10, Ryan Vaughn 2, Brixx Hawthorne 6, Rodney Hobbs 2, Michael Morris 10, Gary Luna 4, Brian Clem 4, Michael Cross 14.

North Hopkins 46, Cooper 42

COOPER - North Hopkins (5-6) had a strong game from sophomore Jy'Darius Hawkins with 16 points, five rebounds and six steals, while teammate Canyon Cockrum added 12 points, four rebounds and one steal, and Roger Sancho had 10 points, three rebounds and two steals.

"Jy'Darius took a charge late in the game and had two big defensive stops to seal the victory," said NHHS coach Matt Rager.

Rager said the defensive pressure by Cooper has the Panthers working on blocking out during practice today.

"They did a good job in the 1-3-1 which lead us into turnovers," the coach said. "We are planning a Wednesday practice around doing all block out drills and working against the zone.

"With our team being so young they have to realize that if we do not take care of the ball and block, then we will be in a battle every game until the last buzzer."

The Panthers will play Greenville Phoenix at 6:30 p.m. Thursday in the Freeman Parish Tournament.

North Hopkins 11 10 15 10 -46

Cooper 4 12 11 15 -42

North Hopkins - Canyon Cockrum 12, Jy'Darius Hawkins 16, Paco Castro 2, Kody Williams 2, Robert White 2, Calvin Brey 2.

Cooper - Witherspoon 4, Hollenshead 14, Brown 2, McGraw 18, Larry 3, Team 1.

Saltillo 62, Como-Pickton 41

SALTILLO - Saltillo had four players score in double figures as Derek McClure scored a game-high 21 points, followed by 15 from Jocsan Gamez while Steven Mobley and Kenneth Poor added 10 points each.

For Como-Pickton, Ryan Carpenter had 13 points.

Como-Pickton 6 11 11 13 -41

Saltillo 12 16 12 22 -62

Como-Pickton - Ryan Carpenter 13, Phillip Cox 3, Austin Darby 5, Noe Tellez 5, Spencer Boyd 3, Chase Beck 6, James Carter 4, Hunter Cooksey 2.

Saltillo - Jocsan Gamez 15, Steven Mobley 10, Maikel Groenewold 3, Derek McClure 21, Nolan Garmon 3, Kenneth Poor 10.

Junior Varsity

Cumby 28, Sulphur Bluff 16

Tanner Gomez led Cumby with 14 points in its win over Sulphur Bluff on Tuesday.

Cumby 6 9 9 4 -28

Sulphur Bluff 4 0 2 10 -16

Cumby - Donnie Rodriguez 1, Dustin Clem 4, Colton Bullock 4, Tanner Gomez 14, Shane Partridge 3, Jason Wallace 2.

Freeman Parish Tournament

at North Hopkins

Dec. 6-8

NG=New Gym, OG=Old Gym

Girls

Thursday

2 p.m. - North Hopkins vs. Paris Chisum, OG

3:30 p.m. - Bland vs. MP Chapel Hill, OG

5 p.m. - Honey Grove vs. Quitman, OG

6:30 p.m. - Rivercrest vs. Avery, OG

Boys

2 p.m. - Paris Chisum vs. Alba-Golden, NG

3:30 p.m. - Honey Grove vs. Bland, NG

5 p.m. - Quitman vs. Avery, NG

6:30 p.m. - Greenville Phoenix vs. North Hopkins, NG

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008