Sulphur Springs Middle School tracksters setting records in first two meets

From Staff Reports

April 3, 2007 - The Sulphur Springs Middle School boys have come away from their first two track meets with two championships for the eighth grade, one team title for the seventh grade, and three school records.

Eighth-grader Irvin Anderson set the middle school record by clocking a time of 11.48 seconds in the 100-meter dash at the Princeton meet on March 23. He was also part of the record-setting 4x100-meter relay along with Alvin Frazier, Sharard Timmons and Kaylon Alexander, who ran a time of 46.41.

Dylan Owsley also set the discus record with a mark of 144 feet, 1 inch. He had the second-best shot put on record with a toss of 48-3. The 800-meter relay team of Chris Sorley, Joe Scott, Shaquille Alexander and Adrian Johnson also ran the second-fastest time with a 1:43.1 clocking, and Frazier had the second-best 300-meter hurdle time of 44.67 seconds.

Below are the SSMS results for the first two meets:

Princeton Meet

March 23

SEVENTH GRADE

Team - 1. SSMS 244.

Pole vault - 2. Macek, 6-6.

Discus - 2. Kody Chester, 100-6; 3. Garrick Mosley, 98-0; 4. Cole Devereaux, 97-9.

Shot put - 1. Mosley, 44-8; 3. Chester, 38-2.

High jump - 1. Kendrick Daniels, 5-2; 3. Kryshad Ivery, 4-10.

Triple jump - 1. Cody Clayton, 32-4; 5. Ivery, 30-1.

Long jump - 2. Daniels, 16-10 1/2; 6. Clayton, 15-7.

2,400-meter run - 5. Micah Hampton, 9:17.6.

4x100 relay - 1. SSMS (Ivery, Daniels, Clayton, Calbert Cannon), 48.73.

800 - 1. Dakota Brown, 2:31.8; 3. Justin Owens, 2:39.7.

110 hurdles - 1. Chester, 19.88.

100 - 1. Daniels, 11.7; 3. Erick Simmons, 12.77; 4. Dadrian Smith, 13.11.

4x200 relay - 1. SSMS (Ivery, Jonathan Carlisle, Smith, Simmons), 1:47.8.

400 - 3. Cole Devereaux, 65.8; 4. Ryan Dulude, 66.03.

300 hurdles - 2. Chester, 47.4; 3. Francisco Garcia, 49.41; 4. Clayton, 49.48.

200 - 1. Cannon, 26.07; 2. Smith. 27.2; 4. Carlisle, 28.1.

1,600 - 3. Hampton, 5:59.3; 6. Brown, 6:13.2.

4x400 relay - 1. SSMS (Cannon, Clayton, Ivery, Daniels), 4:16.0.

EIGHTH GRADE

Team - 1. SSMS 201

Pole vault - 4. Chris Duran, 7-6; 5. Brennan St. Clair, 7-6.

Discus - 1. Dylan Owsley, 144-1.

Shot put - 1. Owsley, 48-3.

High jump - 2. Sharard Timmons, 5-2; 5. Shaquille Alexander, 5-0.

Triple jump - 2. Alvin Frazier, 34-9; 6. Adrian Johnson, 32-7.

Long jump - 4. Frazier, 16-6 1/2.

4x100 relay - 1. SSMS (Irvin Anderson, Frazier, Timmons, Kaylon Alexander), 46.41.

800 - 2. Chris Sorley, 2:17.5; 3. Tanner Bolton, 2:27.1; 5. Jarod Morgan, 2:32.4.

110 hurdles - 4. S. Alexander, 19.97; 5. Johnson, 20.58; 6. Chris Duran, 20.68.

100 - 1. Anderson, 11.48; 2. K. Alexander, 11.89; 6. Tylan Harris, 12.67.

4x200 relay - 1. SSMS (Sorley, Joe Scott, S. Alexander, Johnson), 1:43.1.

400 - 2. Harris, 60.2.

300 hurdles - 1. Frazier, 44.67; 6. S. Alexander, 49.88.

200 - 1. Timmons, 25.0; 2. Johnson, 25.32; 3. Scott, 26.22.

1,600 - 2. Dallin Sant, 5:44.6; 5. Morgan 5:55.5; 6. Bolton, 5:57.0.

Chapel Hill Bulldog Relays

SEVENTH GRADE

Team - 2. SSMS 109.

Discus - 5. Devereaux, 88-6.

Long jump - 4. Daniels, 16-6.

High jump - 3. Ivery, 5-0; 4. Daniels, 5-0.

Triple jump - 5. Clayton, 30-9 1/2.

2,400 - 5. Hampton, 9:55.

4x100 relay - 2. SSMS (Ivery, Daniels, Clayton, Cannon), 49.51.

110 hurdles - 4. Simmons, 21.01.

100 - 1. Daniels, 11.99; 3. Ivery, 12.51.

4x200 relay - 2. SSMS (Smith, Carlisle, Simmons, Ryan Dulude), 1:52.4.

400 - 6. Devereaux, 1:07.90.

300 hurdles - 3. Clayton, 49.94.

200 - 2. Cannon, 26.58; 6. Smith, 27.53.

1,600 - 6. Hampton, 6:06.0.

4x400 relay - 1. SSMS (Ivery, Daniels, Cannon, Clayton), 4:07.

EIGHTH GRADE

Team - 1. SSMS, 162.5.

Discus - 2. Chad Evans, 109-4; 3. Tyler Halerumal, 107-3.

Long jump - 2. Frazier, 18-5; 5. K. Alexander, 17-6.

High jump - 5. Timmons, 5-2.

Triple jump - 1. Frazier, 36-3; 6. Harris, 32-9.

Pole vault - 5. Duran, 8-0; 6. Morgan, 7-6.

2,400 - 5. Sant, 9:16.0; 6. Morgan, 9:36.0.

4x100 relay - 1. SSMS (Frazier, Anderson, Timmons, Alexander), 46.73.

800 - 3. Sorley, 2:23.3; 4. Bolton, 2:28.9.

100 - 1. Anderson, 11.96; 2. K. Alexander, 12.09.

4x200 relay - 3. SSMS (S. Alexander, Scott, Johnson, Sorley), 1:44.6.

400 - 4. Sorley, 1:02.18; 6. Harris, 1:02.58.

300 hurdles - 1. Frazier, 46.60.

200 - 1. Timmons, 24.78; 2. Johnson, 26.04; 3. Scott, 26.99.

1,600 - 6. Sant, 5:47.0.

4x400 relay - 1. SSMS (Anderson, Frazier, Timmons, K. Alexander), 3:52.0.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008