Stinson wins; NH girls second
From Staff Reports

Sept. 25, 2006 - COMMERCE - Como-Pickton's Bethanie Stinson and the North Hopkins cross country girls all came through with solid performances on Saturday at the Margo Harbison Invitational hosted by Texas A&M-Commerce.

Stinson won the varsity girls division by clocking a time of 12 minutes, 21 seconds in the two-mile race. Her teammate, Alma Lara, was 27th in 14:47.

The North Hopkins girls, meanwhile, had three runners finish in the top six, but had to settle for second place in the 12-team standings after a tie-breaker.

NH senior Sabra Thomas finished second overall, behind Stinson, with a time of 12:37, while Rosa Fuentes and Jessi Mannis were fifth and sixth, respectively, in 12:48 and 12:49.

Rounding out the Lady Panthers' top five were Scarlet Lozano in 11th place in a time of 13:50 and Ebbonye Johnson in 20th in 14:19. Those five runners totaled 44 points, tying NH with Class 4A Forney. But, Forney's sixth runner finished in 21st place, one spot ahead of North Hopkins' Virginia Thomas, who ran a 14:28. Cayla Newkirk had the final NH spot, coming in 39th in 15:06.

"I thought we ran fairly well in this meet," said NH coach Tim Menke. "Forney is a good program, and it was a good race for both teams."

In the JV division, Como-Pickton's Irma Tellez was the top county finisher, placing 12th in 15:50. Teammate Lindsey Watkins was 21st in 16:37, Kristen Simmons was 31st in 17:01, Nicole Spaid was 37th in a time of 17:25, and Deanna Garrett, 63rd in 22:35.

For North Hopkins, Brittany Whaley was the top finisher, placing 30th in a time of 16:59, followed by Hannah Martel in 17:16, Joy Johnson in 20:05, and Tana Hall in 22:25.

In the junior high division, Como-Pickton's Lucy Lara placed second in a time of 9:57 for the 2,400-meter course, and Sulphur Bluff's Karissa Wolf was fifth in 10:06. North Hopkins' top finisher was Laiken Gammill in 29th in a clocking of 11:23.

Other junior high runners were: Como-Pickton: Alonda Alonso, Elena Preciado, Danielle Midgeley and Yuridia Morales; Sulphur Bluff: Estefani Gutierrez, Becca Naylor, Jamie Goldsmith and Cindy Hatfield; North Hopkins: Haley Flanagan, Blair Bassham, Madison Martel, Amy Rivera and Jessica Jones.

BOYS

The North Hopkins boys, led by three runners finishing among the top 15, were second in the team standings behind Class 4A Little Elm.

The Panthers scored 85 points, while Sulphur Bluff had a fifth-place showing in the 15-team standings with 175 points.

For North Hopkins, Pedro Gonzalez came in eight in a time of 18:09 on the 3.1-mile course, while Jose Cadena was 11th in 18:29, and Erick Perez was 15th in 18:44.

Lorenzo Rivera was two spots behind and Roger Sancho finished in 40th place in a clocking of 19:59. Coy Smith clocking a time of 21:00.

Sulphur Bluff was led by Merced Rodriguez, who came in 14th in a time of 18:43. He was followed by Everett Wilder, 16th in 18:45; Trey Henderson, 20th in 19:00; Kyle Keahey, 60th in 20:50; Jeremy Hatfield, 66th in 21:00; Dalton Littrell, 72nd in 21:10; and Ismael Gutierrez, 73rd in 21:16.

Como-Pickton's Tony Mercado finished 50th in a time of 20:16, and Salvador Mejia finished in 23:49.

In the JV boys division, North Hopkins' Dylan Horne placed 11th in 20:26 to lead all county runners. Four other county boys placed among the top 25. Sulphur Bluff's Zach Hope was 16th in a time of 21:16, Como-Pickton teammates Justin Blount and James Hagan were 17th and 18th in 21:43 and 21:57, and North Hopkins' Juan Delgado finished 25th in a time of 22:15.

Other JV boys runners were: North Hopkins: Jesus Casas, 23:10, Miguel Sanchez, 23:59, and Jose Marroquin, 24:47; Sulphur Bluff: Gerardo Rodriguez, 23:40, Josh Formoso, 24:51, and Mason Littrell, 24:53.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008