NH girls third at McNeil Meet
From Staff Reports

Oct. 10, 2006 - The North Hopkins cross country girls had another strong showing Saturday, this time at the state course at Old Settler's Park in Round Rock with a third-place finish out of 32 teams at the McNeil Invitational.

Meanwhile, the Sulphur Bluff boys won the Pepsi Challenge held at Lake Bob Sandlin on Saturday, and Como-Pickton's Bethanie Stinson was the overall individual winner of the Mount Vernon Invitational.

NORTH HOPKINS

Greenhill won the McNeil Invitational with 139 points, while Giddings was second and North Hopkins totaled 194 points.

"Our team ran well on the state course this weekend," said NHHS coach Tim Menke. "This is always a great meet with many highly ranked Class 1A-3A schools."

Junior Jessi Mannis was the top runner for the Lady Panthers with a sixth-place finish in a clocking of 12 minutes, 07.6 seconds on the two-mile course, while senior Sabra Thomas joined Mannis in the top 10 with a time of 12:12.3 for eighth place.

Rounding out the rest of the North Hopkins runners were: Rose Fuentes, 12:27.4 in 18th place; Ebbonye Johnson, 13:19.7; Scarlet Lozano, 13:26; Cayla Newkirk, 14:10.5 and Virginia Thomas, 14:14.9.

"We were much closer together with out first-through-seventh runners than we have been," the coach said. "That is what it will take for us to have success in the upcoming meets."

North Hopkins is now ranked No. 3 in the state In Class A in the latest Cross Country Coaches Association of Texas rankings.

SULPHUR BLUFF

The Sulphur Bluff boys came away with the team championship at the Pepsi Challenge, led by three runners finishing in the top 10.

Merced Rodriguez finished in third place with a clocking of 19:26 for the 3.1-mile course, while Everett Wilder was fourth in a time of 19:35.

Teammate Trey Henderson wrapped up the top 10 finishers for Sulphur Bluff with a seventh-place finish in 19:45, Kyle Keahey was 12th in 20:51, Ishmal Gutierrez was 13th in 20:53, Jeremy Hatfield was 21st in 21:22 and Zach Hope rounded out the varsity in 37th place in a clocking of 23:33.

In the junior varsity boys division, Gerardo Rodriguez finished in seventh with a time of 21:52.

COMO-PICKTON

C-P junior Bethanie Stinson continued her strong showing this season by winning the Mount Vernon meet in a time of 13 minutes flat.

Also running for C-P on the varsity level, Irma Tellez was 21st in 16:08, and Kristen Simmons finished 24th in a time of 16:24.

In the varsity boys division, Tony Mercado was the top C-P finisher, coming in 16th in a time of 20:25. Ole Gutierrez was 23rd in 21:31, and Justin Blount finished 33rd in 22:30.

In the junior high girls, Elan Preciado led the Lady Eagles with a 23rd-place showing in a time of 17:08. Others running were Alondra Alonso, 28th in 17:37; Danielle Midgeley, 29th in 17:48; Yuridia Morales, 44th in 20:09; and Marabelis Rasgado, 45th in 20:13.

For the junior high boys, Angel Mercado was the top C-P runner, finishing 18th in a time of 14:31. Even Tellez was 28th in 15:21, Moises Gaspar finished in 16:50, and Dylan Riviera came in at 22:32.

Como-Pickton will compete in the District 20-2A meet Monday at Lake Tawakoni's Thousand Trails Resort.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008