Stinson and North Hopkins girls continue dominance in cross country
From Staff Reports

Oct. 2, 2006 - Como-Pickton's Bethanie Stinson and the North Hopkins cross country girls continued their strong performances at their respective meets Saturday.

Stinson finished second in the varsity girls division at the Titus County Fair Cross Country Meet by clocking a time of 12 minutes, 13 seconds in the two-mile race.

Meanwhile, the Lady Panthers won their fourth meet in the last six, and are now ranked third in the state in Class A by the Cross Country Coaches Association of Texas.

The North Hopkins girls had three runners finish in the top six at the Keller Invitational as senior Sabra Thomas won the individual title by clocking a 12:23, junior Jessi Mannis finished second by running a time of 12:24, and Rosa Fuentes finished fourth in 12:39.

Rounding out the Lady Panthers' top five were Ebbonye Johnson in 40th place in a time of 14:03 and Virginia Thomas in 42nd in 14:05. Those five runners totaled 81 points, as Sanger finished second with 94 points.

Cayla Newkirk finished in 14:31 and Scarlet Lozano hurt her ankle in the first half-mile of the race and finished with a time of 15:07.

COMO-PICKTON

In the varsity boys division, Ole Gutierrez finished in 66th place in a time of 23:26, while teammate Justin Blount came in 80th place. In the JV boys division, James Hagan finished in 17th place by clocking a 23:20.

The junior varsity girls were led by Irma Tellez with a 13th place finish in a time of 15:13. She was followed by teammate Kristen Simmons, 31st in 16:29; and Deanna Garrett, 70th in 22:47.

In the junior high race, Alondra Alonso placed 29th in 15:18, Elena Preciado, 15:48, Yuridia Morales, 18:52, Danielle Midgeley, 18:53, and Marabelis Rasgado, 18:57.

NORTH HOPKINS

In the JV girls division at the Keller Invitational, the Lady Panthers were led by Brittany Whaley in 69th place with a time of 15:22, Hannah Martel finished in 16:47, Joy Johnson finished in 18:59 ,and Tana Hall had a time of 20:34.

In the junior high division at Mount Pleasant, North Hopkins finished sixth with 269 points as Laiken Gammill placed 20th in 14:39, Blair Bassham, 16:03, Haley Hanagan, 16:12, Amy Rivera, 18:04, Madison Martel, 18:41, Keyla Toney, 21:19, and Kelly Rumsey, 23:18.

In the junior high boys division, Brandon Joslin finished in fifth place with a clocking of 11:49, and Paco Castro was the other top 10 finisher in eighth place in 12:00.

Other junior high runners were: Cameron Wilks, 12:39, Pablo Olquin, 13:24, Jose Osorio, 13:30, Luke Smith, 15:11, Ely McQueen, 16:29, Zackery Teel, 16:44, and James Loper, 20:12.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008