NH's McPherson earns Co-MVP: Yantis' Glenn and Saltillo's Frew get offensive award
From Staff Reports

May 18, 2006 - YANTIS - The North Hopkins Panthers placed eight players on the District 15-A All-District team after their second straight playoff appearance this past week, while Yantis had eight All-District players, Saltillo five and Sulphur Bluff four.

Senior Josh McPherson was the Co-District Most Valuable Player along with Rivercrest sophomore Laramie Lum, while NH senior Jake Cockrum was the Co-Pitcher of the Year along with Avery freshman Matthew Stanley.

Other superlative honors went to Yantis senior Colten Glenn and Saltillo senior David Frew for Co-Offensive Player of the Year, while Rivercrest senior Troy Morris and North Hopkins junior Dustin Clements were named Co-Defensive Player of the Year. North Hopkins coach Talon Cockrum was named the district Coach of the Year.

"This time was more difficult than in my past three years because there were so many good players in our district and the teams were all so even," said Yantis coach Larry Tucker. "I thought the coaches did a great job of getting all the schools represented."

North Hopkins was crowned district champions, while Saltillo finished tied for second and Yantis was fourth.

Yantis had two players named to the First Team in seniors Jeremy Hurley and Christopher Thompson, while North Hopkins sophomore Joe Smiddy made the list. Other area First Teamers were Saltillo senior Trey Thompson and Sulphur Bluff junior Sam Woody.

Hopkins County players on the Second Team were Yantis seniors Devin Frazier and T.J. Moreland along with sophomores Cord Burnett and Jordan Davis and freshman pitcher Daniel Cerretani. North Hopkins placed three on the Second Team in juniors Adrian Ramirez and Stevie Crocker and sophomore catcher Bradley Ball. 

Sulphur Bluff had three on the Second Team in Jonathan Andrews, Michael Hale and Lance Smith, while Saltillo had three members also in  Miles Payne, Travis Thompson and Nolan Gorman.

Below is the list of the District 15-A Baseball All District team:

Co-District MVP: Josh McPherson, Sr., North Hopkins; Laramie Lum, Soph., Rivercrest.

Co-Pitcher of the Year: Jake Cockrum, Sr., North Hopkins; Matthew Stanley, Fr., Avery.

Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Colton Glenn, Sr., Yantis; David Frew, Sr., Saltillo. 

 Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Troy Morris, Sr., Rivercrest; Dustin Clements, Jr., North Hopkins

Coach of the Year: Talon Cockrum, North Hopkins

First Team All-District

Jeremy Hurley, Sr., Yantis; Christopher Thompson, Sr. Yantis; Joe Smiddy, So., North Hopkins; Trey Thompson, Sr., Saltillo; Sam Woody, Jr., Sulphur Bluff; Dustin Maroney, Fr., Avery; Destry Nolen, Jr., Rivercrest; Aaron Palmer, Sr. Rivercrest, Steven Daniel, Sr. Roxton; Ryan Cashun, Jr., Detroit. 

Second Team All-District (Hopkins County players only):

Devin Frazier, Sr., Yantis; T.J. Moreland, Sr., Yantis; Cord Burnett, So., Yantis; Jordan Davis; So., Yantis; Daniel Cerretani, Fr., Yantis; Adrian Ramirez, Jr. North Hopkins; Bradley Ball, So., North Hopkins; Stevie Crocker, Jr., North Hopkins; Jonathan Andrews, Jr., Sulphur Bluff; Michael Hale, So., Sulphur Bluff; Lance Smith, Sr., Sulphur Bluff; Miles Payne, Jr., Saltillo; Travis Thompson, Sr., Saltillo; Nolan Gorman, Fr., Saltillo.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008