Tyndell, Thomas successfully defend Milk Run Titles
From Staff Reports

June 13, 2006 - Tyler Tyndell and Sabra Thomas successfully defended their male and female titles in the 5K Milk Run at the Hopkins County Civic Center grounds Saturday during the Dairy Festival. 

Tyndell, a graduating senior at Paris High School, ran a time of 16 minutes, 3 seconds in the 5,000-meter race, while Thomas, who will be a senior at North Hopkins, finished the race in 20:50. Both runners qualified  last year for the UIL state cross country meet and the state track and field meet.

Both runners improved on their times from last year when Tyndell ran a 16:12, and Thomas clocked a 21:47.

Tyndell was followed in the Overall Male race by SSHS high school runners Dylan Rutherford in 16:58 and Tate Ramirez in 17:06. In the Overall Female division, Wendy Wintermute was second in 22:08, and Alexa Burkett was third in 23:53.

Brad Krugler and Janis Thomas, Sabra's mother, received first place honors in the Masters division.

Below are the results from the 5K and 1K Milk Run. Eighty-two runners participated.

Overall Male - 1. Tyler Tyndell, 16:03; 2. Dylan Rutherford, 16:58; 3. Tate Ramirez, 17:06.

Overall Female - 1. Sabra Thomas, 20:50, 2. Wendy Wintermute, 22:08; 3. Alexa Burkett, 23:53.

Masters Male - 1. Brad Krugler, 17:25.

Masters Female - 1. Janis Thomas, 26:33.

MALE

Under 12 - 1. Tanner Ramirez, 27:21; 2. Blake Bambico, 32:35.

12-15 - 1. Aron Alvarez, 19:46; 2. Canon Thomas, 20:10; 3. Trey Henderson, 20:38.

16-19 - 1. Kasie Carrell, 18:17; 2. Erich Hartin, 19:11; 3. Charles Klecka, 20:11.

20-29 - 1. Denver Stone, 20:00; 2. Victor Rodriguez, 20:01; 3. Mike Jumper, 25:23.

30-39 - 1. Gary Jennings, 21:29; 2. Craig Roberts, 30:48.

40-49 - 1. Scott Henderson, 21:58; 2. Mike Myers, 27:55; 3. Wilton McMorris, 28:13.

50-59 - 1. Robert Newsom, 23:54; 2. Tommy Lout, 24:02; 3. Gene Myers, 24:20.

60-69 - 1. Gary Milburn, 25:52; 2. Walter Hellebrand, 26:09.

FEMALE

Under 12 - 1. Madison Ramirez, 27:28.

12-15 - 1. Christina Sawicki, 25:15; 2. Virginia Thomas, 26:07; 3. Jessica Jones, 35:27.

16-19 - 1. Emily Bouyear, 26:43; 2. Kati Riggs, 48:05; 3. Autumn Huskey, 59:16.

20-29 - 1. Brooke Bassham, 24:27; 2. Amy Jumper, 27:13; 3. Lori Stone, 32:51.

30-39 - 1. Sabrina Ramirez, 27:11; 2. Susan Croft, 27:12; 3. Kris Washburn, 27:38.

40-49 - 1. Stacy Riggs, 27:06; 2. Becky Boggs, 29:31; 3. Donna Wallace, 33:52.

50-59 - 1. Debbie Myers, 51:55; 2. Pamela Clayton, 56:01; 3. Elizabeth Saegent, 56:02.

60-69 - 1. Shirley Evans, 48:21.

1k Kids Run - 1. Clint Wolf, 3:32; 2. Dillon Harred, 3:55; 3. Cody Croft, 3:56; 4. Bryan Wintermute, 4:03; 5. Dane Rutherford, 4:04; 6. Dalton Rutherford, 4:05; 7. Ky Johnson, 4:29; 8. Blake Bambico, 4:30; 9. Harrison Harbin, 6:30; 10. Sydney Washburn, 7:00.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008