Area Basketball: Saltillo sweeps games against Sulphur Bluff; North Hopkins splits with Fruitvale
From Staff Reports

Jan. 11, 2006 - Saltillo won a pair of intracounty varsity district games against Sulphur Bluff on Tuesday, while North Hopkins opened its district schedule with a split against Fruitvale.

Karnack, meanwhile, swept Yantis, and the Cumby girls fell to Campbell.

BOYS

No. 4 Karnack 54, Yantis 41

YANTIS - Jeremy Hurley had a double-double for the Owls (10-9, 0-3) with 21 points and 15 rebounds to go along with three steals and three assists in their loss Tuesday night.

"We played really well tonight against a great team," said Yantis coach Harold Gilbreath. "We might be 0-3 but we have played some good basketball."

Chris Thompson added eight points and Jonathan Cook seven for Yantis.

Karnack (13-6, 3-0) was led in scoring by Malcolm Smith with 24 points and Damian Jones with 13 points.

Karnack1910817-54

Yantis1151213-41

Karnack - DeAnthony Graham 2, Malcolm Smith 24, Damian Jones 13, Adrian Johnson 6, Ontarius Dudley 5, Joe Irving 4.

Yantis - Jeremy Hurley 21, Chris Thompson 8, Jonathan Cook 7, Justin Boren 2, Colten Glenn 2, Jordan Davis 1.

Saltillo 60, Sulphur Bluff  45

SALTILLO - The Saltillo Lions improved to 2-1 in District 20-A, Div. II behind 23 points from Miles Payne.

Cody Tully added 14 and Derek McClure chipped in 12 for the Lions, who are tied in district with Bloomburg and Avinger for second. Karnack leads the league with a 3-0 mark.

Saltillo plays a key game on Friday in Avinger.

Sulphur Bluff fell to 0-3. The Bears will play Karnack next Tuesday after having an open date on Friday.

Saltillo - Miles Payne 23, Cody Tully 14, Derek McClure 12, B.J. Hankins 9, Jocsan Gamez 2.

Fruitvale 51, North Hopkins 49

BIRTHRIGHT - Fruitvale's Will Hayden hit a runner with 3 seconds left in the game for the come-from behind win as North Hopkins held a 37-33 lead heading into the fourth quarter.

North Hopkins (14-8, 0-1) had 20 points from Steven Crocker and 10 points from Cory Johnson in the loss.

Hayden finished with 25 points for Fruitvale (2-0 in district).

Fruitvale10111218-51

North Hopkins3221212-49

Fruitvale - Will Hayden 25, Michael Alvizo 7, David Milbauer 6.

North Hopkins - Steven Crocker 20, Cory Johnson 10, J.P. Whittle 9, Jake Cockrum 7, Dustin Clements 3.

JUNIOR VARSITY

Yantis 52, Karnack 30

YANTIS - A 38-11 lead by the Owls at the intermission helped them to a double-digit win over Karnack Tuesday night.

Yantis (12-1, 3-0) teammates Daniel Cerretani and Houston Tibbs scored 16 points each.

Karnack65613-30

Yantis231577-52

Karnack - Julius Lewis 8, Brohdel May 5, K.C. Bell 5, Robert May 4, Colten Esters 3, David Mitchell 2, Caparius Smith 2, Jai Lewis 1.

Yantis - Daniel Cerretani 16, Houston Tibbs 16, Justin Boren 6, Randi Smith 6, Zach Leatherwood 3, Terry Thompson 3, Jordan Thompson 2.

Saltillo 43, Sulphur Bluff 34

SALTILLO - Cody Parris scored 16 points and Kenneth Poor added 12 to lead the Lions to the district win. Jimmy Methe contributed 9, Jeff Chandler had four and Steven Mobley 2 points.

GIRLS

Karnack 54, Yantis 50

YANTIS - Yantis senior Sarah Collins scored 21 points to go along with seven rebounds, two steals and six assists, but Karnack prevailed Tuesday night.

The Lady Owls are now 13-6 overall and 1-2 in District 20-A, Div. II, and coach Randy Phillips said his team played well.

"Karnack deserves a lot of credit and they are a good ball club with a lot of athleticism," he said. "We played one of our better ball games in a while."

Christina Bean, Jamie Gilliland, Stacy Ponder and Amanda Collins all scored six points each for Yantis.

Gladys Hill led the way for Karnack with 17 points, while Brittany Buffin pitched in 13 points.

Karnack12141612-54

Yantis1318108-50

Karnack - Gladys Hill 17, Brittany Buffin 13, Crystal Thomas 8, Marquisha Davis 7, Crystal Ashield 5, Christina Lewis 2, Shera Irving 2.

Yantis - Sarah Collins 21, Christina Bean 6, Jamie Gilliland 6, Stacy Ponder 6, Amanda Collins 6, Jayna Bevill 4, Jamie Snider 2.

North Hopkins 61, Fruitvale 26

BIRTHRIGHT - North Hopkins senior Katy Williams had a double-double with 20 points and 18 rebounds, while teammate Ebbonye Johnson had a near double-double with 15 points and eight assists Tuesday night.

Sabra Thomas and Nancy Castro each added eight points each for North Hopkins (13-9), which won its District 19-A, Div. I opener.

Fruitvale was led in scoring by Hodges with 15 points.

Fruitvale - Yates 2, Morris 2, Lane 6, A. Edwards 1, Hodges 15.

North Hopkins - Nancy Castro 8, Elizabeth McPherson 4, Katy Williams 20, Jessi Mannis 6, Ebbonye Johnson 15, Sabra Thomas 8.

Saltillo  70, Sulphur Bluff 44

SALTILLO - Winter Stevens poured in 30 points for Saltillo, which moved into a tie for second place in District 20-A, Div. II with the victory.

Chloe Roberts added 16 points and Jessica Gilbreath bucketed 10 for Saltillo (2-1 in district).

Sulphur Bluff fell to 1-2.

Saltillo - Winter Stevens 30, Chloe Roberts 16, Jessica Gilbreath 10, Emily White 8, Cara Geerts 4, Randi Emmons 2.

Campbell 52, Cumby 31

CAMPBELL - Cumby senior Mary Ugalde scored a game-high 23 points but it wasn't enough to get a win over Campbell.

Jessica Barker led Campbell with 16 points and Katie Ross bucketed 15 points.

Cumby is at Wolfe City Friday at 6 p.m.

Cumby46912-31

Campbell1217914-52

Cumby - Mary Ugalde 23, Courtney Steward 4, Scarlett Tarno 4.

Campbell - Jessica Barker 16, Katie Ross 15, Kim Travis 6, Britney Duplechan 5, Britney Hass 3, Helen Williams 3, Madison Dykes 2, Kelly Ross 2.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008