Wildcats put 11-3 record on the line in final tournament
Joseph Elerson | News-Telegram Sports Writer

Dec. 27, 2006 - After 12 days off of the basketball court, the Sulphur Springs Wildcats return to action this weekend in their final tournament of the season.

SSHS (11-3) will face the Longview Pine Tree Pirates (5-8) at 2 p.m. tomorrow in the opening round of the Sixth Annual Mount Pleasant Tiger Classic.

The Wildcats will look to stop 6-3 junior forward Dominick Walker and 6-4 junior forward Todd Stonger in the opening round match-up. The Wildcats will counter the Pirates' height with 6-4 senior Bradley Washington and 6-6 sophomore Colten Nash.

With a win, the Wildcats return to the court in the championship bracket at 5:30 p.m. Friday against the winner of the North Lamar-Mount Vernon and MP Gold-Rivercrest contest.

With a loss, Sulphur Springs will play at 2:30 p.m. Friday in the consolation round against the winner of the North Lamar-Mount Vernon, MP Gold-Rivercrest contest. The losers of the game will play at 8:30 a.m. Friday with the winner advancing to face the Wildcats.

Following the tournament, SSHS will wrap up the pre-district schedule at Wills Point on Jan. 2 and at Texarkana Pleasant Grove Jan. 5. Both games tipoff at 7:30 p.m.

The Wildcats' last game was a 47-39 win over Wichita Falls Hirschi at Wildcat Gym Dec. 16 as Ladarius Harrison led the way with 13 points.

Below is a schedule of the Sixth Annual Tiger Classic tournament:

Thursday, Dec. 28

Game 1 - North Lamar vs. Mount Vernon, 11 a.m.

Game 2 - Mount Pleasant Gold vs. Rivercrest, 12:30 p.m.

Game 3 - Sulphur Springs vs. Pine Tree, 2 p.m.

Game 4 - Arkansas High vs. Kilgore, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5 - Gilmer vs. Marshall, 5 p.m.

Game 6 - Mount Pleasant Black vs. Daingerfield, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 29

Game 7 - North Lamar-Mount Vernon vs. MP Gold-Rivercrest, 8:30 a.m.

Game 8 - Arkansas High-Kilgore loser vs. Gilmer-Marshall loser, 10 a.m.

Game 9 - North Lamar-Mount Vernon winner vs. MP Gold-Rivercrest winner, 11:30 a.m.

Game 10 - Arkansas High-Kilgore winner vs. Gilmer-Marshall winner, 1 p.m.

Game 11 - North Lamar-Mount Vernon, MP Gold-Rivercrest winner vs. Sulphur Springs-Pine Tree loser 2:30 p.m.

Game 12 - Arkansas High-Kilgore, Gilmer-Marshall loser vs. Mount Pleasant Black-Daingerfield loser, 4 p.m.

Game 13 - North Lamar-Mount Vernon, MP Gold-Rivercrest winner vs. Sulphur Springs-Pine Tree winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 14 - Arkansas High-Kilgore, Gilmer-Marshall loser vs. Mount Pleasant Black-Daingerfield winner, 7 p.m.

Championship Saturday, Dec. 30

Fifth place game at 2 p.m.

Consolation final at 3:30 p.m.

Third place game at 5 p.m.

Championship game at 6:30 p.m.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008