Hawthorne, Rodriguez lead Cumby football honorees
From Staff Reports

Dec. 27, 2006 - Cumby freshman quarterback Brixx Hawthorne was the top underclassman in District 17-A football and his teammate, junior Josh Rodriguez, was honored for his play at three different positions.

They were among seven Trojans who made the All-District 17-A squad in voting by the district's coaches.

Hawthorne was rewarded as the district's Newcomer of the Year after leading Cumby to a 6-4 record. He was also named First Team All-District punter.

Rodriguez was a First Team selection at three different positions: tight end, inside linebacker and special teams player.

Other Trojans on the First Team were junior running back Nathan Dunnihoo, junior wide receiver Kris Stamford, senior offensive lineman Robert Baxter, sophomore outside linebacker Ryan Vaughn, senior kick returner Adam Fite and senior defensive lineman Austin Newsom.

Several players received awards for play on both sides of the ball. Second Team selections included Fite at running back, Newsom on the offensive line and Dunnihoo at inside linebacker. Other Second Teamers were freshman Rodney Hobbs at fullback and cornerback, senior Putter Potts at wide receiver and safety, sophomore Jason Wallace at offensive line, freshman Tanner Gomez at tight end and senior Josh McCord at defensive end.

Honorable Mention went to Taylor Gay and Michael Cross on offense and Fite and Cross on defense.

Wolfe City senior Jonathan Price was named the district's Most Valuable Player and the undefeated district champions also had the Offensive and Defensive MVPs: senior Case Roundtree and senior Richie Crowell.

All-District 17-A

Most Valuable Player - Jonathan Price, Sr., Wolfe City

Newcomer of the Year - Brixx Hawthorne, Fr., Cumby

Offensive MVP - Case Roundtree, Sr., Wolfe City

Defensive MVP - Richie Crowell, Sr., Wolfe City

Coaching Staffs of the Year - Wolfe City, Boles, Celeste

First Team Offense

Quarterback - Casey Barbee, Sr., Celeste

Running back - Joe Gilliard, So., Boles; Nathan Dunnihoo, Jr., Cumby; Chris Gray, Sr., Wolfe City

Fullback - Terrence Wright, Sr., Wolfe City; Robert Liebel, Jr., Boles

Wide receiver - David Wilson, Sr., Celeste; Emmanuel Akers, Jr., Wolfe City; Kris Stamford, Jr., Cumby

Tight end - Zaqurious Armstrong, Sr., Wolfe City; Josh Rodriguez, Jr., Cumby

Center - Brandon Adams, Sr., Wolfe City

Offensive line - Adam Samples, Sr., Wolfe City; B.K. Scott, Jr., Wolfe City; Jeremy Myers, Sr., Wolfe City; Kory Wilkinson, Fr., Wolfe City; Keegan Rees, Jr., Boles; Beau Wallace, Sr., Boles; Zack Willeford, Jr., Celeste; Robert Baxter, Sr., Cumby; Carie White, Fr., Fruitvale

Kicker - Casey Barbee, Sr., Celeste

Kick returner - Adam Fite, Sr., Cumby

First Team Defense

Safety - Justin Oliver, Sr., Wolfe City; Case Roundtree, Sr., Wolfe City; Daniel Sanchez, Jr., Boles

Cornerback - Emmanuel Akers, Jr., Wolfe City; David Wilson, Sr., Celeste

Inside linebacker - B.K. Scott, Jr., Wolfe City; Josh Rodriguez, Jr., Cumby; Joey Brock, Fr., Celeste

Outside linebacker - Tim Rosenthal, Sr., Wolfe City; Sammie Townes, Sr., Celeste; Chris Gray, Sr., Wolfe City; Ryan Vaughn, So., Cumby

Ends - Zaqurious Armstrong, Sr., Wolfe City; Jeremy Myers, Sr., Wolfe City; Robert Liebel, Jr., Boles

Line - Zach Willeford, Jr., Celeste; Austin Newsom, Sr., Cumby; Carie White, Fr., Fruitvale

Punter - Brixx Hawthorne, Fr., Cumby

Special teams player - Josh Rodriguez, Jr., Cumby; Zach Chambers, Sr., Boles

Second Team Offense

Quarterback - Daniel Sanchez, Jr., Boles

Running back - Brad Cruise, Sr., Boles; Sammie Townes, Sr., Celeste; Adam Fite, Sr., Cumby

Fullback - Rodney Hobbs, Fr., Cumby; Kenneth Osteen, So., Fruitvale

Wide Receiver - Putter Potts, Sr., Cumby; Justin Wright, So., Celeste; Michael Alvizo, Sr., Fruitvale; James King, So., Wolfe City

Tight end - Destry Sills, Sr., Fruitvale; Tanner Gomez, Fr., Cumby

Center - Shawn Poole, Sr., Boles

Line - Louis Carranza, Jr., A+; Kevin McLain, Jr., Boles; Ethan Childress, Sr., Celeste; Alex Cawthorn, Jr., Celeste; Austin Newsom, Sr., Cumby; Jason Wallace, So., Cumby; Evan Crocker, Jr., Fruitvale

Kicker - Marcus Anderson, Sr., Boles

Second Team Defense

Safety - Fritz Vale, So., Celeste; Putter Potts, Sr., Cumby

Cornerback - Cory Peel, Jr., Wolfe City; Rodney Hobbs, Fr., Cumby; Michael Alvizo, Sr., Fruitvale

Inside linebacker - Isaac Caston, Jr., A+; Destry Sills, Sr., Fruitvale; Nathan Dunnihoo, Jr., Cumby; Tim Hodges, Jr., Fruitvale

Outside linebacker - Shawn Poole, Sr., Boles; Colton Darter, Jr., Celeste

Ends - Josh McCord, Sr., Cumby; Keenan Butler, Jr., Celeste

Line - Beau Wallace, Sr., Boles; Kenneth Osteen, So., Fruitvale; Adam Samples, Sr., Wolfe City

Special teams player - Derrick Welch, Jr., Celeste

Honorable Mention

Cumby - Taylor Gay, Michael Cross, Adam Fite

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008