Saltillo girls 10-1 on the season
From Staff Reports

Dec. 4, 2006 - The Saltillo girls ran their record to 10-1 on Saturday with a big win over Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill to win the championship of the Prairiland/Screen Graphic Holiday Tournament.

Meanwhile, the Sulphur Bluff boys lost in the consolation finals of that tournament.

In Miller Grove, Yantis finished as runner-up in the Miller Grove Tournament, falling to the Mount Pleasant junior varsity in the finals on Saturday. Detroit finished third, while the Greenville JV won the consolation bracket.

On the girls side, Miller Grove finished third, Yantis was fifth and Mineola won the consolation bracket. Lone Oak easily won the championship as they Lady Buffs never had a game closer than 25 points in their run to the title.

And in Bland, the North Hopkins boys were playing for the tournament championship while the girls were in the third place game.

Prairiland Tournament

GIRLS

Championship

Saltillo 49, Chapel Hill 36

Chloe Roberts and Winter Stevens combined for 24 points and each hit a 3-pointer to lead a balanced scoring attack for the Lady Lions.

Inovercoming a three-point halftime deficit, Stevens scored a game-high 14 points and Roberts added 10. Stephanie Methe added nine points, while Rebekah Rogers put up eight.

The Lady Lions hit 18-of-26 free throws.

Chapel Hill 7 10 5 14 -36

Saltillo 14 4 17 14 -49

Chapel Hill - Katie Underwood 6, Cassi Clower 6, Nan Millsap 5, Alyssa Giddens 5, Shantell Davis 10, Beth Clark 4.

Saltillo - Rebekah Rogers 8, Chloe Roberts 10, Winter Stevens 14, Stephanie Methe 9, Emily White 5, Jessica Gilbreath 2.

Saltillo 51, Leonard 31

Methe had the hot-hand against Leonard, bucketing 20 points, 14 of them in the first half when the Lady Lions built a 31-12 lead.

Rogers and Roberts each contributed eight points and Gilbreath hit a 3-pointer.

Saltillo 19 12 17 3 -51

Leonard 6 6 16 3 -31

Saltillo - Rebekah Rogers 8, Chloe Roberts 8, Winter Stevens 5, Stephanie Methe 20, Cara Geerts 1, Emily White 6, Jessica Gilbreath 3.

Leonard - Martin 2, Hill 1, Higgins 9, Lemasters 8, Bush 9, Nwankwo 2.

Saltillo 41, Como-Pickton 26

Methe again led the team in scoring with 16 points, while Gilbreath put in nine and Roberts added eight.

Como-Pickton was led by Maci Kight with eight points and Rebecca Humphrey with seven.

Saltillo led 17-13 at halftime and then outscored the Lady Eagles 24-13 over the final two periods.

Como-Pickton 4 9 5 8 -26

Saltillo 11 6 11 13 -41

Como-Pickton - Katie Moss 2, Rebecca Humphrey 7, Jordan Carlock 2, Courtney Dulude 2, Mollye Lay 3, Maci Kight 8.

Saltillo - Rebekah Rogers 4, Chloe Roberts 8, Winter Stevens 4, Stephanie Methe 16, Jessica Gilbreath 9.

BOYS

Consolation Final

Leonard 55, Sulphur Bluff 37

Merced Rodriguez scored 14 points for Sulphur Bluff, but Leonard had three players score in double figures.

Cody Austin added eight points for the Bears and Johnathan Andrews contributed six.

Both team hit seven 3-pointers, with Rodriguez knocking down three, Austin two and Hale one for Sulphur Bluff.

Sulphur Bluff 4 9 9 15 -37

Leonard 15 20 12 8 -55

Sulphur Bluff - Cody Austin 8, Micheal Hale 3, Merced Rodriguez 14, Gerardo Rodriguez 2, Johnathan Andrews 6, Robert Messick 2, Kyle Keahey 2.

Leonard - Butler 5, Falindo 8, Buckley 2, McCarley 11, Greener 10, Lewis 2, Prather 1, Edwards 15.

Prairiland 65, Saltillo 61

Saltillo scored 20 points in the fourth quarter, but Prairiland put up 22 to stave off the Lions.

Miles Payne poured in a game-high 24 and Derek McClure added 12 points, including three 3-pointers in the final quarter for the Lions. Jocsan Gamez contributed 10 points.

Saltillo 15 11 15 20 -61

Prairiland 13 9 22 22 -65

Saltillo - Chase Carr 4, Miles Payne 24, Jocsan Gamez 10, Steven Mobley 5, Derek McClure 12, Travis Thompson 6.

Prairiland - Individual scoring not available.

Saltillo 62, Leonard 29

Saltillo outscored Leonard in every period, including a 26-6 margin in the third quarter to break the game wide open.

Three players scored in double figures for the Lions, led by Gamez with 16 and Payne with 15. Thompson added 10 and McClure contributed nine.

Edwards led Leonard with 14 points.

Leonard 7 8 6 7 -29

Saltillo 14 15 26 9 -62

Leonard - Butler 4, Buckley 5, McCarly 2, Edwards 14, Team 4.

Saltillo - Chase Carr 6, Miles Payne 15, Jocsan Gamez 16, Steven Mobley 4, Jimmy Methe 2, Derek McClure 9, Travis Thompson 10.

Bland Tournament

BOYS

North Hopkins 70, Fannindel 34

All nine Panthers scored in the opening-round game, led by 16 points from Roger Sancho and 11 points from Steven Crocker. Blake McClure and Gerad Woodard each scored nine.

Coaches also cited McClure and Woodard for playing good defense and Rickey Willis for his rebounding.

North Hopkins 6 25 21 18 -70

Fannindel 5 14 10 5 -34

North Hopkins - Brian Vaughn 7, Blake McClure 9, Jydarius Hawkins 4, Dustin Clements 5, Gerad Woodard 9, Roger Sancho 16, Nick Tamsma 2, Steven Crocker 11, Rickey Willis 7.

Fannindel - Corey Brown 14, Keiston Champion 9, Cord Trujillo 7, Victor Lewis 2, Gerome Lopez 2.


North Hopkins 53, Bland 38

Crocker hit four 3-pointers on his way to game-high 16 points to pace North Hopkins. Dustin Clements added 12 points.

Clements was also cited for his defense along with Brian Vaughn. Woodard was credited with a good rebounding game.

North Hopkins 13 14 16 10 -53

Bland

North Hopkins - Brian Vaughn 6, Blake McClure 2, Dustin Clements 12, Gerad Woodard 6, Roger Sancho 9, Steven Crocker 16, Rickey Willis 2.

Bland - Groves 16, Ramirez 6, Thomas 11, Smith 2, Peters 3.

GIRLS

North Hopkins 69, Fannindel 35

Ebbonye Johnson hit four 3-pointers on her way to a game-high 19 points, leading three Lady Panthers in double figures.

Sabra Thomas added 15 points and Tana Hall scored 11.

The Lady Panthers extended an 18-6 first quarter lead to 40-10 by halftime.

North Hopkins 18 25 10 17 -69

Bland 6 4 15 10 -35

North Hopkins - Scarlett Lozano 4, Ebbonye Johnson 19, Tana Hall 11, Jessi Mannis 3, Megan Lehr 8, Sabra Thomas 15, Hannah Martel 6.

Bland - Re. McGee 7, Ro. McGee 4, Allen 20, Aubrey 2, Jones 2.


Tom Bean 53, North Hopkins 52

Johnson bucketed a career-high 30 points, but Tom Bean pulled out a win over the Lady Panthers (4-5).

Jessi Mannis added eight points for NH, which led 36-32 heading into the fourth quarter.

Tom Bean 9 7 16 21 -53

North Hopkins 15 12 9 16 -52

Tom Bean - Erin Tidwell 3, Chelsey O'Brien 11, Leslie Fulton 3, Devonna Warner 7, Lindsey Lacy 7, Natalie Bullock 4, Katelyn LeDane 4, Julianne Rhodes 6, Lauren Achimon 4.

North Hopkins - Ebbonye Johnson 30, Tana Hall 2, Jessi Mannis 8, Cayla Newkirk 3, Sabra Thomas 4.

Miller Grove Tournament

BOYS

Cumby 59, Lone Oak 59 (3OT)

After three overtime periods, the game was called a tie as neither team could break the deadlock.

Josh Rodriguez scored a game-high 20 points for Cumby, with T. Cook adding 11 and Kris Stanford bucketing 10.

Lone Oak 9 11 0 23 7 5 4 -59

Cumby 10 10 9 14 7 5 4 -59

Lone Oak - Bishop 2, Lehocky 2, Moore 19, Bodwell 2, Stoakes 8, Lanier 18, Pruitt 1, Johnson 1, Darrington 1.

Cumby - K. Stanford 10, T. Cook 11, Brixx Hawthorne 8, Team 8, Josh Rodriguez 20, Michael Cross 2.

Boles 55, Miller Grove 34

Brady Harmon scored 11 points for Miller Grove, but Boles had three players in double figures to offset his scoring.

Yan Heijligers added eight points for the Hornets.

Miller Grove 4 6 6 18 -34

Boles 8 12 25 10 -55

Miller Grove - Jordan Lennon 1, Yan Heijligers 8, James Norris 2, Chance Lee 2, Seth Roberts 4, Brady Harmon 11, Aaron Baylus 4, Billy Bob Norris 2.

Boles - Daniel Sanchez 15.

Girls

Third Place

Celeste 77, Miller Grove 21

The Lady Hornets finished fourth in the tournament as Celeste proved too much in the final game.

Jamie Hayes had a team-high six points for Miller Grove.

Celeste 24 10 20 23 -77

Miller Grove 8 2 3 8 -21

Celeste - Miles 8, Lyday 10, Frasier 6, Evans 13, Claxon 2, Haralson 17, Burden 5, Brooks 3, Giles 6, Gibson 5, Kieller 2.

Miller Grove - Jamie Hayes 6, Mari Delcastillo 4, Adrian Estrada 4, Dianne Sparks 2, Rebecca George 4.

Fifth Place

Yantis 55, Boles 39

Jamie Snider hit for 25 points, her third straight game of at least 20 points, in leading Yantis to a fifth-place finish.

Amanda McKinney added eight points.

Boles 9 14 6 10 -39

Yantis 17 13 8 17 -55

Boles - Sarah Duran 17.

Yantis - Amanda McKinney 8, Shelby Allen 5, Jamie Gilliland 5, Amanda Collins 3, Isy Reyna 2, Jamie Snider 25, Rachel Spurgeon 2, Jayna Bevill 5.

Yantis 42, Detroit 25

Jamie Snider, an All-Tournament selection for the Lady Owls, bucketed a game-high 22 points and Amanda Collins added 11.

With the win, Yantis advanced to the fifth-place game.

Yantis 10 13 8 11 -42

Detroit 8 5 6 6 -25

Yantis - Jamie Gilliland 5, Amanda Collins 11, Jamie Snider 22, Rachel Spurgeon 2, Jayna Bevill 2.

Detroit - Furra 5, Cashion 4, Lewis 7, Bonds 9.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008