Yantis playing for championship of Miller Grove tournament
Bobby "Butch" Burney | News-Telegram Sports Editor

Dec. 2, 2006 - MILLER GROVE - The Owls are still flying.

The Yantis boys notched another win in the Miller Grove Tournament on Friday and will be playing the championship game today.

Yantis, which beat Detroit 58-45 on Friday, will face the Mount Pleasant junior varsity, a 46-37 winner over Fruitvale, at 8:15 p.m. today in the tournament's final game.

The Miller Grove girls and boys will also be playing today in the third day of the tournament.

The Lady Hornets will match up against Celeste at 4:30 p.m. in the third-place game. Miller Grove was beaten by Lone Oak, 76-31, in the semifinals after beating Fruitvale 41-36 earlier on Friday.

In the girls championship game, set for 7 p.m., Roxton will take on Lone Oak.

The Miller Grove boys were scheduled to play Boles at 10:15 a.m. today. If they won, they will play again at 3:15 p.m. for fifth place against either Celeste or Roxton.

Boys

Yantis 58, Detroit 45

Three players scored in double figures for the Owls in their winner's bracket matchup.

Cord Burnett bucketed a team-high 16 points, Randy Smith added 12 and Zach Leatherwood contributed 11.

Yantis took a 27-22 halftime lead and extended it to 41-30 at the end of the third period.

Yantis 16 11 14 17 -58

Detroit 10 12 8 15 -45

Yantis - Randy Smith 12, Cord Burnett 16, Zach Leatherwood 11, Daniel Cerretani 4, Jordan Davis 6, Terry Thompson 5, Jordan Thompson 4.

Fruitvale 58, Miller Grove 39

The Hornets couldn't find the bucket in the second quarter, scoring just one point, and that was the difference in the game.

Yan Heijligers made back-to-back 3-pointers in the first quarter, including one at the buzzer to draw Miller Grove to within 15-13. But, the only point of the second quarter was Billy Bob Norris' free throw as Fruitvale took a 27-14 halftime advantage.

Brady Harmon led the Hornets (3-4) with 18 points.

"We just had one very bad quarter," said MG head coach Gary Billingsley. "The kids are playing hard. We just need to find a way to make shots in the paint."

Fruitvale 15 12 17 14 -58

Miller Grove 13 1 15 10 -39

Fruitvale - Tim Hodges 5, Michael Alvizo 14, David Mibaur 4, Blaine Lunsford 13, Kevin Johnston 13, Carlos Rangel 9.

Miller Grove - Jordan Lennon 2, Yan Heijligers 11, Reece Evans 7, Brady Harmon 18, Billy Bob Norris 1.

Mount Pleasant JV 56, Cumby 36

Cook put in 11 points for Cumby and Clem added six, but the Trojans were outscored in every period in the consolation bracket.

Cumby 7 7 9 13 -36

Mount Pleasant 10 21 16 9 -56

Cumby - Stanford 5, Cook 11, Clem 6, Smith 4, Rodriguez 5, Cross 2.

Mount Pleasant - Hurndon 3, Miller 6, Flanagan 11, Haley 5, Armstead 17, Robinson 2, Thomas 2, Whitaker 3, Taylor 2, Quary 3.

Princeton JV 60, Mount Pleasant JV 47

Princeton JV 15 13 19 13 -60

Mount Pleasant JV 11 16 6 14 -47

Princeton JV - Haynes 12, Shaddon 1, Moore 16, Beasley 7, Grace 9, Thompson 4, McAdams 9, Compton 2.

Mount Pleasant JV - Hurden 2, Miller 2, Flanagan 4, Haley 3, Armstead 23, Whitaker 4, Quary 6.

Mount Pleasant Freshmen 50, Boles 48

Boles 12 8 20 8 -48

Mount Pleasant 8 11 18 13 -50

Boles - Zach Chambers 9, Daniel Sanchez 8, Danny Barrett 3, Aaron Barrett 7, Ethan Foster 6.

Mount Pleasant - Rogers 17.

Princeton JV 58, Lone Oak 41

Princeton JV 14 14 16 14 -58

Lone Oak 6 17 15 3 -41

Princeton JV - Haynes 7, Sneddon 9, O'Bier 3, Moore 16, Beasley 8, Grace 2, Thompson 7, McAdams 6.

Lone Oak - Blaine Moore 22, Clinton Stokes 5, Josh Tignor 7, Ryan Prunti 4, Justin Darrington 2, Kendall Johnson 1.

Greenville JV 74, RCA 38

Greenville 25 14 16 19 -74

RCA 8 6 9 15 -38

Greenville - Dennis 4, Nelson 7, Gray 9, Bosworth 6, Valentin 2, Taylor 10, Shaver 5, Barrett 26, Johnson 3, Crabtree 2.

RCA - Tneiman 5, C. Jones 16, Stephens 2, Ogle 13.


Mount Pleasant JV 46, Fruitvale 37

MP JV 18 9 10 9 -46

Fruitvale 3 13 8 14 -37

MP JV - Elliott 11, Brown 10, Rogers 6, Stewart 11, Haskens 8.

Fruitvale - Hodges 11, Alvizo 9, Williams 1, Milbaur 2, Lunsford 9, Rangel 5.

Girls

Lone Oak 76, Miller Grove 31

Lone Oak proved it was the team to beat in the tournament by handing Miller Grove the quarterfinal loss.

Leslie Wagley scored 10 points for the Lady Hornets (4-6), and Rebecca George added eight.

"The girls played extremely well," said MG coach Gary Billingsley. "Lone Oak is a very good team. We just got in foul trouble and tired."

Lone Oak 13 14 29 20 -76

Miller Grove 11 11 3 6 -31

Lone Oak - Brookins 8, Hoelting 7, Hager 17, Stokes 14, Ketchum 5, Mundrake 8, Jenkins 8, Stogsdill 2, Maiwelmal 7.

Miller Grove - Ashley Miller 3, Leslie Wagley 10, Jamie Hayes 2, Michelle Perez 2, Mari Delcastillo 4, Adrian Estrada 2, Rebecca George 8.

Miller Grove 41, Fruitvale 36

Mari Delcastillo scored 17 points to lead the Lady Hornets to a hard-fought win. Dianne Sparks added 10 points.

"The girls did a good job of finishing the game," Coach Billingsley said. "We tired a few new things, and they did a good job."

Miller Grove led 15-10 at halftime, but Fruitvale cut the deficit to 25-23 by the start of the fourth quarter.

Fruitvale 3 7 13 13 -36

Miller Grove 10 5 10 16 -41

Fruitvale - B. Hodges 21, A. Hodges 2, Croker 4. Adams 5, Beall 4.

Miller Grove - Leslie Wagley 4, Jamie Hayes 3, Mari Delcastillo 17, Adrian Estrada 4, Dianne Sparks 10, Rebecca George 3.

Cumby 33, Wolfe City 31

Scarlett Tarno put up 22 points for the Lady Trojans in the consolation bracket.

Cumby outscored Wolfe City 10-6 in the final period.

Cumby 5 10 8 10 -33

Wolfe City 6 8 11 6 -31

Cumby - Courtney Steward 4, Morgan Lott 2, Jennifer Herron 1, Lindsey Lemon 2, Scarlett Tarno 22, Amber Hammon 2.

Wolfe City - Ashlee Morris 4, Brittney Miller 14, Mandy Bruce 7, Kacey Caldwell 2, Emily Wallace 4.

Princeton JV 38, Cumby 26

Scarlett Tarno again led the Lady Trojans in scoring with 13 points, while Lindsey Lemon added five in the consolation semifinal game.

Princeton JV 11 4 9 14 -38

Cumby 5 2 8 11 -26

Princeton JV - Maegan 5, Paige 10, Kelly 16, Brittney 5.

Cumby - Steward 2, Lott 2, Herron 2, Webb 2, Lemon 5, Tarno 13, Hammon 2.


Lone Oak 75, Boles 28

Boles 4 10 5 7 -26

Lone Oak 19 19 17 22 -75

Boles - Hartford 1, Sarah Duran 15, Mosshan 2, Benton 8.

Lone Oak - Brookins 3, Hoelting 10, Hagan 10, Stokes 8, Ketchum 7, Mundrake 10, Jenkins 14, Stogsdill 9, Marvethol 4.

Big Sandy 45, RCA 41

RCA 0 9 20 12 -41

Big Sandy 8 15 11 11 -45

RCA - Caderhead 11, Champion 20, Curron 8, Heacen 2.

Big Sandy - Kaila Johnson 9, Britnee McCleveland 14, Vanity Darty 6, Kim Darby 2, Mandy Beacham 3, Jazz 13.

Mineola 38, Big Sandy 36

Mineola 2 10 13 13 -38

Big Sandy 15 7 8 6 -36

Mineola - Nicholson 5, Brandon 4, Lee 2, Tuck 9, Hays 4, London 14.

Big Sandy - Garcia 1, Johnson 3, McCleveland 15, V. Darty 2, K. Darty 1, Beecham 8, Montgomery 6.

Chisum JV 40, Princeton JV 22

Chisum JV 8 13 11 8 -40

Princeton JV 3 2 6 11 -22

Chisum JV - Graham 6, Halliburton 6, Johnson 6, Holt 2, Sims 2.

Princeton JV - Maegan 7, Paige 7, Kelly 12, Monique 6, Brittany 8.

Roxton 47, Detroit 25

Detroit 6 2 13 4 -25

Roxton 8 21 6 12 -47

Detroit - Kiley Hotmening 4, Furra 9, Kyetta Lewis 5, Adriene Bennett 8.

Roxton - Wesley 13, Barnes 7, Thompson 4, Williams 9, Green 9, Williams 5.

Roxton 53, Celeste 46

Celeste 18 5 10 13 -46

Roxton 9 20 15 9 -53

Celeste - Lyday 9, Ethans 4, Claxton 10, Harralson 14, Burden 3, Giles 32, Gibson 4.

Roxton - Wesley 14, Barnes 2, Thompson 19, Cr. Williams 8, Green 8, Ch. Williams 2.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008