Yantis boys win two games at Miller Grove tourney
From Staff Reports

Dec. 1, 2006 - The Yantis boys got a two-for-one on Thursday, winning two games in one day at the Miller Grove Tournament

After whipping Rivercrest's junior varsity 81-48 in the morning contest, the Owls beat Celeste 52-40 yesterday afternoon to move into the tournament's semifinal round.

The Yantis girls, meanwhile, fell to Celeste in the second round, 52-40.

Several schools were unable to travel to the tournament, which featured 16 teams in both the boys and girls brackets. Miller Grove received a first-round bye in both brackets and will play early today against Fruitvale.

The Lady Hornets were scheduled to take on Fruitvale at 11 a.m., while the Hornets were set to follow at 12:15 p.m.

Boys

Yantis 52, Celeste 40

The Owls overcame a six-point, first-quarter deficit, outscoring Celeste in each of the final three quarters.

Cord Burnett scored a team-high 14 points to lead three Owls in double figures. Zach Leatherwood added 13 points and Jordan Davis 11.

Celeste's Barbee hit 16 points.

Yantis 9 14 16 13 -52

Celeste 15 6 9 10 -40

Yantis - Zach Wester 2, Randy Smith 3, Tony Garcia 2, Cord Burnett 14, Zach Leatherwood 13, Jordan Davis 11, Jesus Olayo 2, Terry Thompson 2, Jordan Thompson 2.

Detroit 55, Roxton 47

Shantize Savage hit six 3-pointers en route to 19 points and Tyler Jones added 21 points to lead Detroit.

Detroit 12 15 17 11 -55

Roxton 16 7 13 11 -47

Detroit - Golden Vance 2, Shantize Savage 19, Daniel Whitaker 3, Tyler Jones 21, Waylon Whitaker 2, Chris Nichols 2, Chaz Dickerson 6.

Roxton - Wesley Duke 7, Tyler Jones 6, Zack Wood 5, Montario Earls 6, Michael Childas 7, Clay Humphries 2, Damareas Bass 14.

Celeste 57, North Lamar JV 36

Barbee scored 22 points to lead Celeste to the first-round victory.

Celeste 14 12 15 16 -57

North Lamar JV 8 9 7 12 -36

Celeste - J. Wright 6, T. Trantham 7, C. Webb 5, C. Barbee 22, D. Wilson 6, D. Zachery 2, B. Doyle 9.

North Lamar JV - Nathan 4, Lance 2, T.J. 3, Adrian 3, Shawn 4, Sinjin 8, Logan 8, Corey 4.

Boles 48, Princeton JV 41

Sanches put in 25 points for Boles to lead the Hornets.

Boles 7 17 12 12 -48

Princeton JV 6 12 11 12 -41

Boles - Chambers 3, Sanchez 25, Barrick 3, Barrett 6, Holley 2, Foster 9.

Princeton JV - scores not available.

North Lamar JV 61, Rivercrest JV 51 (OT)

Rivercrest JV 13 7 11 17 3 51

North Lamar JV 16 6 11 15 13 -61

Rivercrest JV - Haynes 5, Davidson 2, Brown 29, Canon 2, Moore 7, Via 2, Kennedy 4.

North Lamar JV - Nathan 12, Logan 16, Adrian 11, Shawn 14, Mark 2, Corey 2, Sinjin 4.

Girls

Celeste 52, Yantis 40

Celeste outscored the Lady Owls 31-17 in the second half to overcome a two-point halftime deficit.

Individual scoring was not available.

Lone Oak 58, Princeton JV 32

Taylor Hilger scored 16 points to lead Lone Oak. Sasha Mundrake added eight points.

Lone Oak - 17 19 14 8 -58

Princeton JV 5 9 7 11 -32

Lone Oak - Savannah Proukins 5, Heather Hoelting 2, Taylor Hilger 16, Shacey Ketchum 7, Sasha Mundrake 8, Natalie Jenkins 7, Marissa Maiwelmal 4.

Princeton JV - scores not available.

Roxton 48, Big Sandy 41

Roxton's Wesley scored 12 points, including three 3-pointers, to help hold off Big Sandy.

Big Sandy 13 11 11 6 -41

Roxton 13 10 15 10 -48

Individual scores not available.

Mineola 53, Rivercrest JV 46

Mineola had three girls in double figures: Hartley with 13 and Tack and London with 12 each.

Rivercrest JV 10 9 16 11 -46

Mineola 17 18 10 8 -53

Rivercrest JV - Lewis 2, Platter 15, Whitaker 4, Jesse 9, Franks 4, Birchfield 12.

Mineola - Nicholson 5, Hartley 13, Lee 5, Tack 12, Hays 6, London 12.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008