Hopkins County runners dominate North Hopkins Invitational
From Staff Reports

Sept. 19, 2005 - COOPER LAKE - Hopkins County runners pretty much dominated the 10th Annual North Hopkins Invitational on Saturday in both the individual races and team standings.

Sulphur Springs junior Graham Northcutt won the Class 4A-5A race to lead the Wildcats to the team title, while the Lady Cats were second in a two-team race in their division.

In the 1A-3A classification, the host Lady Panthers beat out a strong Chapel Hill squad for the team title, while Como-Pickton sophomore Bethanie Stinson took the individual championship. 

Almost 700 runners took part in the races, which included junior high and junior varsity divisions for both boys and girls.

BOYS

Northcutt ran the 3.1-mile course in 16 minutes, 3 seconds, and teammate Tate Ramirez, a sophomore, took second in 16:36. They both beat the top runners from North Lamar and Paris, who finished third and fourth, respectively.

Paris was without senior Tyler Tyndell, who is injured, as Sulphur Springs runners took first, second, fifth, sixth, ninth, 12th and 14th in the 19-person race.

Ty Stephens finished fifth in 17:12, followed closely by Kasie Carrell in 17:20. James Hagan came in ninth in 18:50 to round out the SSHS scoring. Josh Dunn finished 12th in 19:38 and Wilfredo Larios was 14th in 19:48.

The Wildcats scored 23 points to beat North Lamar with 50 and Paris with 58.

In the 1A-3A division, McLeod's Kyle LaCroix had the best time of the meet with a 15:53, but North Hopkins runner Pedro Gonzalez was fifth in 17:25, and Jose Cadena was one place back in 17:57.

Sulphur Bluff was 10th, paced by Merced Rodriguez, who came in 58th place in a time of 20:21, and Colt Nichols in 61st in 20:29.

Yantis was 13th in the team standings as Jeremy Hurley led the Owls with a time of 20:56 (64th place). Como-Pickton's Tony Mercado finished 62nd in 20:32.

GIRLS

North Lamar sophomore Ali Stone, the reigning district champ, won the 4A-5A race with a time of 12 minutes, 46 seconds over the two-mile course to pace the Pantherettes to the team title.

Sulphur Springs sophomore Kelsey Evans was the Lady Cats' top finisher, coming in second in 13:00. Jill Wood was seventh in 14:40, Emily Bouyear was one place behind in 15:28, while Maria Rodriguez was ninth in 15:38, and freshman Cecily Adams placed 10th in 15:46.

Stinson had the fastest time of the meet with a 12:42 to win the 1A-3A division. She was followed closely by North Hopkins junior Sabra Thomas, who was second in 12:47, and Rosa Fuentes who placed third in 12:53. NH sophomore Jessi Mannis was fourth in 12:56.

"We're very strong at the top of our team," said NH head coach Tim Menke. "They can run with anybody."

Miller Grove's Stormy Combs also ran well, placing 13th in a time of 13:44, and Yantis' Esther Fernandez was 31st in 14:30.

Below are the local results from all divisions:

Varsity Girls

Class 1A-3A

111 runners

Team - 1. North Hopkins 63; 13. Yantis, 373.

North Hopkins - 2. Sabra Thomas, 12:47; 3. Rosa Fuentes, 12:53; 4. Jessi Mannis, 12:56; 30. Cayla Newkirk, 14:30; 34. Katy Williams, 14:39; 39. Virginia Thomas, 14:53.

Yantis - 31. Esther Fernandez, 14:30; 67. Jamie Snyder, 15:49; 70. Jayna Bevill, 15:56; 96. Amanda Collins, 18:16; 107. Sarah Collins, 20:04.

Como-Pickton - 1. Bethanie Stinson, 12:42.

Miller Grove - 13. Stormy Combs, 13:44.

Class 4A-5A

12 Runners

Team - 1. North Lamar 19; 2. Sulphur Springs 33.

Sulphur Springs - 2. Kesley Evans, 13:00; 7. Jill Wood, 14:40; 8. Emily Bouyear, 15:28; 9. Maria Rodriguez, 15:38; 10. Cecily Adams, 15:46.

Varsity Boys

1A-3A

108 Runners

Team - 1. McLeod 41; 2. North Hopkins 82; 10. Sulphur Bluff 346; 13. Yantis 445.

North Hopkins - 5. Pedro Gonzalez, 17:25; 6. Jose Cadena, 17:57; 20. Jesus Delgado, 18:33; 25. Raul Delgado, 18:53; 26. Tito Fuentes, 19:05; 73. Roger Sancho, 21:43.

Sulphur Bluff - 68. Merced Rodriguez, 20:21; 61. Colt Nichols, 20:29; 71. Ishmael Gutierrez, 20:49; 73. Everett Wilder, 21:34; 84. Guardado Rodriguez, 22:50; 90. Jeremy Hatfield, 23:35.

Yantis - 64. Jeremy Hurley, 20:56; 79. Terry Thompson, 21:35; 82. Jonathan Cook, 22:43; 95. Hayden Hurley, 24:04; 100. Jorden Davis, 25:21; 101. Chris Thompson, 26:22; 107. Michael Hurley, 28:00.

Como-Pickton - 62. Tony Mercado, 20:32.

Class 4A-5A

19 Runners

Team - 1. Sulphur Springs 23; 2. North Lamar 50; 3. Paris 58.

Sulphur Springs - 1. Graham Northcutt, 16:03; 2. Tate Ramirez, 16:36; 5. Ty Stephens, 17;12; 6. Kasie Carrell, 17:20; 9. James Hagan, 18:50; 12. Josh Dunn, 19:38; 14. Wilfredo Larios, 19:48.

JV Girls

51 Runners

Team - 1. North Lamar 50.

North Hopkins - 2. Kara Mannis, 14:25; 13. Hannah Martel, 15:42.

Como-Pickton - 24. Rebecca Humphrey, 16:17; 26. Cortney Thompson, 16:30.

JV Boys

93 Runners

Team - 1. McLeod 42; 3. Sulphur Springs 786; 10. Miller Grove 418.

Sulphur Springs - 2. Ryan Brown, 18;27; 6. Erich Hartin, 18:52; 19. Chris White, 19:57; 23. Ethan Mitchell, 20:20; 26. Quinton Larry, 20:28; 29. Justin Blount, 20:49; 36. Garrett Gray, 20:59; 40. Jesus Torres, 21:15; 60. Andy Ginn, 22:39; 64. Bailey Booher, 23:05; 78. Will Long, 24:45; 

Miller Grove - 62. Noah Eaton, 22:52; Kenny Robbins, 26:08; 89. James Lambert, 28:00; 90. Colton Regan, 28:23; 93. Shaun Mayfield, 30:57.

Sulphur Bluff - Josh Formoso, 24:08; 83. Daniel Penson, 25:58; 

Junior High Girls

128 Runners

Team - 1. Chapel Hill 67; 7. North Hopkins 230.

North Hopkins - 13. Brittany Whaley, 14:41; 28. Laiken Gammill, 15:13; 49. Kaylea Flippen, 16:06; 65. Shaman Petty, 16:59; 75. Jessica Jones, 17:35; 77. Amy Rivera, 17:40; 78. Steva McCreary, 17:47; 79. Adesha Bisenius, 17:49; 86. Madison Martel, 18:22; 89. Chrissy Hall, 18:30; 94. Sabrina Hutchings, 18:53; Danielle Jones, 19:06; 102. Jherica Moore, 19:19; 105. Adriana Sanchez, 19:28; 108. Keyla Toney, 19:42; 118. Courtney Loper, 20:44.

Sulphur Bluff - 2. Karissa Wolfe, 14:04; 59. Kaitlyn Halbert, 16:49; 63. Estefani Gutierrez, 16:54; 121. Ginger Thompson, 21:07.

Como-Pickton - 23. Shelbi Wellman, 15:06; 85. Paige Collins, 18:21.

Yantis - 30. Ronnie Vargas, 15:28; 57. Shelby Allen, 16:38.

Junior High Boys

139 Runners

Team - 1. Atlanta 72; 2. North Hopkins 75; 10. Miller Grove 550.

North Hopkins - 7. Lorenzo Rivera, 12:26; 12. Erick Perez, 12:41; 13. Canyon Cockrum, 12:41; 17. Paco Castro, 13:00; 26. Coy Smith 13:23; 35. Brandon Joslin, 13:32; 38. Colton Boyd, 13:40; 41. Juan Delgado, 14:00; 45. Pablo Olguin, 14:04; 49. Dakota Jones, 14:09; 50. Dillan Horne, 14:10; 57. Miguel Sanchez, 14:22; 75. Dillan Mitchell, 15:06; 110. Luke Smith, 16:27; 121. Jessy Anderson, 17:34.

Miller Grove - 95. Dakota Regan, 15:50; 111. Seth Roberts, 16:29; 113. Amondo Tovar, 16:51; 115. Andrew Stale, 17:12; 116. T.J. Leonardo, 17:20; 127. Mason Kerby, 18:26; 131. Tim Kerby, 20:15.

Sulphur Bluff - 10. Trey Henderson, 12:30; 68. Kyle Keahey, 14:44; 

Como-Pickton - 31. Angel Mercado, 13:31; 

Yantis - 40. Dalton Bruner, 13:56; 92. Allen Rose, 15:44; 

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008