Hopkins county cross country runners fair well in respective meets
From Staff Reports

Oct. 10, 2005 - Sophomore Jessi Mannis was a top 10 finisher for the North Hopkins Lady Panthers Saturday in the tough Marcus II Cross Country Invitational Meet, while the NHHS boys had three runners finish among the top seven at the Trenton meet.

Meanwhile, Como-Pickton sophomore Bethanie Stinson continued her impressive cross country season by winning the Mount Vernon Invitational.

At Westchester Park in Flower Mound, Mannis ran a time of 12 minutes, 2 seconds to finish in ninth place in the Class 3A-Under division of the Marcus II Invitational.

The Lady Panthers finished with 188 points for ninth place out of 20 teams in the division. Among Class A teams, they were edged in the standings by seventh-place Alvord (161 points) and eighth-place Lindsay (178).

NH junior Sabra Thomas finished in 21st place with a time of 12:22 on the two-mile course, and senior Rosa Fuentes was 23rd in 12:27. Junior Ebbonye Johnson ran a 12:59 and senior Katy Williams clocked a 13:48 to round out the Lady Panthers' top five runners. Cayla Newkirk ran a 13:52 and Virginia Thomas a 13:58.

Among the JV girls, Kara Mannis was the top North Hopkins finisher with a time of 14:07, good for 30th place. Megan Lehr ran a 14:52, Hannah Martel a 15:01, and Evelina Sol a 15:57.

BOYS

Pedro Gonzales, Raul Delgado and Jesus Delgado all placed among the top seven for the NH boys in the Trenton meet ran at Bonham Lake.

Gonzales was the top Panther runner as he came in second place with a time of 16:58. Raul Delgado was sixth in 17:36, and Jesus Delgado was a step behind in seventh at 17:37.

Roger Sancho placed 28th in a time of 19:18, and Josh McPherson rounded out the Panther top five with a time of 24:14.

Overall, North Hopkins finished in second place with 103 points behind Trenton with 56.

COMO-PICKTON

MOUNT VERNON - The Como-Pickton cross country team competed in the Mount Vernon Invitational Saturday with Bethanie Stinson winning first place in the varsity girls division.

Stinson finished in a time of 12:34 on the two-mile course, while on the boys side of the bracket, Tony Mercado finished with a clocking of 20:28 in 43rd place.

The varsity runners will compete in the District 17-2A meet at Lake Tawakoni on Oct. 24.

In the junior high division, Angel Mercado was the top runner with a clocking of 13:47, finishing in 17th place and receiving a top 20 medal, while teammate Zack Michaelson finished with a time of 16:08.

In the girls' division, Violet Perez completed the course in a time of 15:51.

JUNIOR HIGH

TRENTON - The North Hopkins boys junior high team finished in second place at the Trenton meet.

Lorenzo Rivera was the top runner for the Panthers, finishing in third place with a time of 12:02 out of 153 runners.

Teammate Canyon Cockrum and Paco Castro finished the course with a top 20 finish as Cockrum finished in 14th place at 12:43 and Castro was two seconds behind in 15th.

Rounding out the top five finishers for the Panthers were Colton Boyd in 21st place with a time of 12:59, and Eric Perez in 22nd in a clocking of 13:01. Other runners for the Panthers were Juan Delgado,13:35; Brandon Joslin, 13:46; Pablo Olquin, 13:47; Colt Baxter, 13:55; Miguel Sanchez, 14:01; Dylan Horne, 14:16; Dillion Mitchell, 14:57; and Jessy Anderson, 16:07.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008