District 19-A All-District team announced
From Staff Reports

March 3, 2005 - BIRTHRIGHT - The North Hopkins Panthers and Lady Panthers swept the Most Valuable Player awards on their respective All-District teams this season.

Senior guard Zack Horne picked up the award on the boys' side, while on the girls' team senior Sara Weir and junior Katy Williams took Co-MVP honors after both teams went to the area round of the state playoffs.

BOYS

With a bi-district championship and an area-round berth for North Hopkins this season, the Panthers received two superlative honors and five other First, Second or Honorable Mention team members to the All-District team this week.

Sophomore Stevie Crocker was the Co-Newcomer of the Year along with Boles junior Chris Arnwine.

North Hopkins led the selections with seven players while Campbell and Boles had four players make the list.

Other superlative awards went to Fruitvale senior Tommy Barnhart for offensive player of the year and Boles senior Josh Conder as Defensive Player of the Year.

Cordaro Johnson was a First Team selection for North Hopkins, while Kevin Campbell and Brandon Glosup were both Second Team picks, and Logan Ferguson, and Jake Cockrum were Honorable Mention.

Cumby had three members on the All-District team in juniors Jake Petty, who received First Team honors, and Matt Steward (Second Team) and senior teammate Nick Dyer (Honorable Mention).

Below is the complete Boys All-District list:

MVP - Zack Horne, senior, North Hopkins.

Offensive Player of the Year - Tommy Barnhart, senior, Fruitvale.

Defensive Player of the Year - Josh Conder, senior, Boles.

Co-Newcomer of the Year - Stevie Crocker, sophomore, North Hopkins; Chris Arnwine, junior, Boles.

First Team - Cordaro Johnson, junior, North Hopkins; Josh Ferguson, senior, Campbell; Justin Burden, sophomore, Campbell; Kelsey Grammar, junior, Campbell; Jake Petty, junior, Cumby; Ben Cox, junior, Fruitvale.

Second Team - Kevin Campbell, senior, North Hopkins; Brandon Glosup, senior, North Hopkins; Aaron Cleveland, junior, Boles; Ben Hatchell, senior, Boles; Justin Hebert, sophomore, Campbell; Matt Steward, junior, Cumby.

Honorable Mention - Logan Ferguson, senior, North Hopkins; Jake Cockrum, junior, North Hopkins; Sam Bugg, senior, Fruitvale; Norberto Alvizo, senior, Fruitvale; Nick Dyer, senior, Cumby.

GIRLS

The North Hopkins Lady Panthers received six selections to the All-District team, with three of them being superlative awards. Along with Williams and Weir, sophomore teammate Ebbonye Johnson was named Defensive Player of the Year.

Campbell senior Natasha Orona was named Offensive Player of the Year, and Boles freshman Sarah Duran was Newcomer of the Year.

Cumby had three selections to the list in Karen Lacey, Christina Chambliss and Megan Strickland, all honorable mention picks.

Weir completed her high school career as the leading scorer in modern NH history with 2,224 points including 618 this season. Williams averaged a double-double in points and rebounds for her third consecutive season.

On the First Team from North Hopkins were junior Elizabeth McPherson and senior Kate Hollenshead. On the Second Team was junior guard Nancy Castro, while freshman Jessi Mannis and sophomore Chancey Harber were both Honorable Mention.

Below is the complete girls All-District list:

Co-MVP - Katy Williams, junior, North Hopkins, and Sara Weir, senior, North Hopkins.

Offensive Player of the Year - Natasha Orona, senior, Campbell.

Defensive Player of the Year - Ebbonye Johnson, sophomore, North Hopkins.

Newcomer of the Year - Sarah Duran, freshman, Boles.

First Team - Hilary Smith, senior, Campbell; Elizabeth McPherson, junior, North Hopkins; Alyssa Rasberry, junior, Boles; Felicia Stone, junior, Fruitvale; Elizabeth Barney, senior, Fruitvale; Kate Hollenshead, senior, North Hopkins.

Second team - Rachelle Noyes, senior, Boles; Maria Marchant, senior, Campbell; Kim Travis, junior, Campbell; Nancy Castro, junior, North Hopkins; Tamara Noyes, junior, Boles; Jessica Barker, sophomore, Campbell.

Honorable Mention - Ashley Edwards, junior, Fruitvale; Karen Lacey, junior, Cumby; Christina Chambliss, senior, Cumby; Megan Strickland, senior Cumby; Jessi Mannis, freshman, North Hopkins; Chancey Harber, sophomore, North Hopkins; Sharen Rivera, junior, Boles; Crystal Collard, junior, Boles; Shayla Taylor, senior, Campbell.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008