Area Basketball:
North Hopkins boys and girls win district titles, Mount Vernon girls hand Winnsboro first district loss in nine years
From Staff Reports

Feb. 5, 2005 - The North Hopkins boys and girls both wrapped up district championships Friday night, while the Yantis boys won in preparation for a showdown with Avinger on Tuesday.

Saltillo, meanwhile, lost both varsity games to Avinger on Friday, meaning the Lady Lions are now in a first-place tie in District 20-A, Div. II.

BOYS

North Hopkins 68, Boles 52

QUINLAN - Zack Horne's 30 points, seven rebounds and five assists spearheaded the Panthers in their victory over second-place Boles (4-3), wrapping up the District 19-A, Div. I championship.

It was the fourth straight district title for the Panthers (15-10 overall, 6-1 in district), who close out the regular season on Tuesday against Cumby.

Kevin Campbell added 10 points, including three 3-pointers, eight rebounds and eight assists for NH, while Brandon Glosup came up with 12 points, four boards and eight blocks.

Ben Hatchell led Boles with 16 points, while Chris Arnwine and Josh Conder scored 11 each.

North Hopkins 19 16 16 17 -68

Boles 14 7 17 14 -52

North Hopkins - Zack Horne 30, Logan Ferguson 4, Kevin Campbell 10, Cory Johnson 8, Stevie Crocker 4, Brandon Glosup 12.

Boles - Joe Winters 3, Alex Berroquin 2, Chris Arnwine 11, Josh Conder 11, Ben Hatchel 16, Eathan Foster 4, Carlos Gonzales 2, Nathan Muse 3.

JV Score: North Hopkins 37, Boles 31. The Panthers improved to 15-3, 7-0 behind 14 points from Roger Sancho.

Yantis 53, Sulphur Bluff 52 (OT)

SULPHUR BLUFF - One game after winning in four overtimes against Karnack, Yantis again went past regulation Friday night to spoil the Bears' homecoming.

The win keeps Yantis (20-7, 6-3) in second place in District 20-A, Div. II, and they will play Avinger (5-4) on Tuesday. With a win, Yantis will clinch a playoff berth.

Corey Elliott scored 22 points, but none were more important than the one he with with two seconds left in overtime to provide the margin of victory. Elliott also pulled down 14 rebounds.

Yantis' Jarrett Russell added 19 points, eight rebounds, six steals and five assists.

Sulphur Bluff (2-7) had three players in double figures with James Atwood leading the way with 14 points, Sam Amaya adding 12 and W.O. McCormick putting up 10.

Yantis 8 16 12 9 8 -53

Sulphur Bluff 7 11 12 15 7 -52

Yantis - Corey Elliott 22, Jarrett Russell 19, Lupe Garcia 6, Colby Ogle 6.

Sulphur Bluff - James Atwood 14, Shaun Amaya 12, W.O. McCormick 10, Sam Pettit 9, Josh Danzer 5, Sam Woody 2.

Lone Oak 73, Como-Pickton 56

LONE OAK - The Buffaloes put up 34 points in a wild fourth-quarter to hold off Como-Pickton Friday night.

Lone Oak led, 39-34, heading into the final period when the two teams combined for 56 points.

Junior Ray Hayden led the Eagles (6-16, 1-8) with 20 points, while Clayton Humphrey added 11 and Tyrin Porter eight.

Lone Oaks' Moore hit for 15 points.

Como-Pickton hosts Edgewood on Tuesday with three games starting at 4:30 p.m.

Como-Pickton 17 8 9 22 -56

Lone Oak 14 12 13 34 -73

Como-Pickton - Bo Baxter 6, Reese Caddell 2, Josh Biggerstaff 5, Clayton Humphrey 11, Tyrin Porter 8, Ray Hayden 20, Jenson Mabe 4.

Lone Oak - Johnson 10, Dooley 8, Jones 2, Nowlin 11, B. Moore 12, Hoelting 2, Thornton 12, Moore 15, Smith 1.

Miller Grove 66, Savoy 39

MILLER GROVE - Following Senior Night activities, the Hornets outplayed Savoy by 20 points in the first half of their final home game.

Miller Grove took a 37-17 halftime lead as Ray Sparks, Frank Weaver and Bradley Darrow played in their final home game. Weaver and Darrow both finished the game in double-figure scoring with 17 and 14 points, respectively.

Lucas Kerby added 16 points, 11 rebounds and four blocked shots for the Hornets.

Miller Grove travels to Ector on Tuesday in their regular season finale to take on the district leaders.

Savoy 9 8 14 8 -39

Miller Grove 17 20 14 15 -66

Yantis JV 42, Sulphur Bluff JV 25

SULPHUR BLUFF - The Yantis junior varsity finished the season with an 18-2 mark, 7-0 in district.

Jonathan Cook's 11 points led 10 Owls who scored points.

Yantis 21 13 8 3 -41

Sulphur Bluff 5 4 6 10 -25

Yantis - Jonathan Cook 11, T.J. Moreland 6, Chris Thompson 5, Alfonso Vargas 4, Vicente Herrera 2, Willie Rodriguez 2, Jarrod Brown 2, Charles Mathews 2, Devin Frazier 2, Jordan Davis 2.

Sulphur Bluff - not available.

GIRLS

Avinger 33, Saltillo 32

AVINGER - Avinger scored more points in the fourth period than in the other three quarters combined as they staged a late rally that put them in a tie for first place in the district.

Saltillo led, 29-16, heading into the final period, but were outscored 18-3 over the final eight minutes.

The Lady Lions dropped to 8-1 in district, 19-5 overall, while Avinger improved to 8-1. If Saltillo beats Bloomburg and Avinger defeats Yantis in their regular season finales on Tuesday, the two co-leaders will have a playoff for the district championship.

Jenny Prather led Saltillo with eight points, including their only field goal in the fourth quarter. Cassie Hailey and Kassie Tully added seven points each.

Avinger was paced by Amber Hatten with 12 points.

Saltillo 8 10 11 3 -32

Avinger 5 2 9 18 -33

Saltillo - Jenny Prather 8, Chloe Roberts 4, Winter Stevens 6, Cassie Hailey 7, Kassie Tully 7.

Avinger - Saruples 9, Amber Hatten 12, Amy Stroman 6, Shay Dowell 2, Anna McNeill 4.

Yantis 57, Sulphur Bluff 50

SULPHUR BLUFF - Yantis used a big third quarter to overcome a halftime deficit Friday night and improve to 15-13, 2-7.

Sarah Collins scored 20 points, including three 3-pointers, and recorded six rebounds and seven steals to pace the Lady Owls. Falon Honea added 13 points, four rebounds and seven assists, and Jamie Snider put up 11 points. Robbin Allen collected seven boards to go with seven points.

Jill Jaggers led the Lady Bears (2-7) with 17 points, while teammate Ashley Pettit scored 15 and Jennifer McDonald contributed 11.

Sulphur Bluff held a 21-18 halftime led, but Yantis outscored the Lady Bears, 23-13, in the third period.

Yantis 14 4 23 16 -57

Sulphur Bluff 11 10 13 16 -50

Yantis - Sarah Collins 20, Falon Honea 13, Jamie Snider 11, Robbin Allen 7, Stacy Ponder 2, Jayna Bevill 2.

Sulphur Bluff - Jill Jaggers 17, Ashley Pettit 15, Jennifer McDonald 11, Stephanie Clanton 2, Tara Williams 2, Kaylee Phillips 3.

Mount Vernon 65, Winnsboro 60

MOUNT VERNON - The Lady Tigers handed the Winnsboro girls their first district loss since January 1996.

Winnsboro, ranked fifth in the state, had gone 105 district games without losing, dating back to a home loss to Daingerfield. Now, the Lady Raiders must beat Rains on Tuesday in the regular season finale and then defeat Mount Vernon, ranked 16th, in a playoff to notch their 10th consecutive district championship.

Jayme Adair paced Mount Vernon (26-5, 6-1) with 24 points, while Meghan Sims and Aly Sherman added 18 and 17 points, respectively.

Winnsboro (26-5, 6-1) was led by freshman Sara Senn with 16 points, senior Raegan Robinson with 15 and sophomore Megan Morton with 13.

Winnsboro - Raegan Robinson, 15; Whitney Huffman, 9; Megan Morton, 13; Allison Nelson, 1; Sara Senn, 16; Jenny Woodle, 6.

MOUNT VERNON - Melissa Boulanger, 4; Aly Sherman, 17; Sam Summerland, 2; Jayme Adair, 24; Meghan Sims, 18.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008