Miller Grove Hornets champions of Yantis Invitational Tournament; Yantis finishes as runner-up on girls side
From Staff Reports

Dec. 5, 2005 - YANTIS - The Miller Grove Hornets were crowned the champions of the Yantis Invitational Basketball Tournament Saturday afternoon while the Yantis Lady Owls finished as the runner-up on the girls side of the bracket.

In the third place game on the girls side of the bracket, Saltillo defeated Cumby, while Miller Grove lost to Lone Oak in the consolation championship.


GIRLS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Colleyville Covenant 65, Yantis 31

No. 7-ranked Colleyville Covenant Christian jumped out to a 34-8 lead at the intermission and never looked back in their win over Yantis.

Kirkpatrick scored a game-high 21 points for Colleyville while teammate Bryant pitched in 13 points.

Yantis was led by Sarah Collins with 11 points and Stacy Ponder with six points.

CCA 17 17 22 9 -65

Yantis 6 2 14 9 -31

CCA - A. McKinney 6, L. Williams 9, B. Chipman 8, K. Kirkpatrick 21, A. Bryant 13, A. Mitchell 2.

Yantis - Christina Bean 2, Stephanie Hogg 2, Sarah Collins 11, Jamie Snider 4, Stacy Ponder 6, Rachel Spurgeon 2, Jayna Bevill 3.


CONSOLATION

Lone Oak 65, Miller Grove 26

The Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes held Miller Grove to under 10 points in three quarters during their consolation championship win Saturday.

Lone Oak had 20 points from Sarah Gantt, 12 points from Heather Hoelting, and 11 points from Whitney Wallace.

Miller Grove had 17 points from Leslie Wagley.

Lone Oak 15 20 14 16 -65

Miller Grove 7 8 2 11 -26

Lone Oak - Whitney Wallace 11, Heather Hoelting 12, Candice Stokes 4, Natalie Jenkins 4, Morgan Stogsdill 4, Elizabeth Feagan 7, Sarah Gantt 20.

Miller Grove - A. Miller 2, Leslie Wagley 17, Jamie Hayes 4, Mari Delcastillo 2.


THIRD PLACE 

Saltillo 35, Cumby 21

The Saltillo Lady Lions finished as the third place team in the Yantis tournament with a double digit win over Cumby Saturday.

Saltillo junior Chloe Roberts had a game-high 13 points while Winter Stevens and Emily White had eight points each.

Cumby was led by Karen Lacey with nine points.

Saltillo 9 10 10 6 -35

Cumby 2 5 7 7 -21

Saltillo - Chloe Roberts 13, Winter Stevens 8, Emily White 8, Jessica Gilbreath 6.

Cumby - Mary Ugalde 7, Scarlett Tarno 3, Karen Lacey 9, Amber Hammons 2.


Colleyville Covenant 52, Saltillo 50 (OT)

Tied at 45-45 at the end of regulation, Colleyville Christian outscored Saltillo 7-5 in overtime to take the win.

CCA was led by Kirkpatrick with 28 points and McKinney with 11 points.

Winter Stevens had a team-high 17 points, Chloe Roberts added 16 points and Emily White pitched in 14 points.

Saltillo 8 12 12 13 5 -50

CCA 11 13 8 13 7 -52

Saltillo - Chloe Roberts 16, Winter Stevens 17, Emily White 14, Jessica Gilbreath 3.

CCA - McKinney 11, Williams 3, Chipman 4, Kirkpatrick 28, Bryant 4, Mitchell 2.


Yantis 47, Cumby 36

Eight Lady Owls scored in the game as Sarah Collins had a team-high 15 points and Jamie Snider had eight points.

Mary Ugalde was the leading scorer for Cumby with 16 points, while teammate Scarlett Tarno had eight points.

Cumby 10 8 12 6 -36

Yantis 16 10 14 7 -47

Cumby - Mary Ugalde 16, Morgan Lott 4, Lindsey Lemon 2, Scarlett Tarno 8, Karen Lacey 6.

Yantis - Christina Bean 6, Esther Fernandez 2, Jamie Gilliland 2, Amanda Collins 2, Sarah Collins 15, Jamie Snider 8, Stacey Ponder 6, Jayna Bevill 6.


Lone Oak 72, Trinidad 32

Lone Oak 6 23 22 21 -72

Trinidad 4 7 11 10 -32

Lone Oak - Whitney Wallace 30, Candace Stokes 10, Shaely Ketchum 7, Natalie Jenkins 6, Morgan Stogsdill 5, Elizabeth Feagin 6, Sarah Gantt 8.

Trinidad - Calahan 4, Butler 16, Allen 4, Newsome 2, Barnes 5, Vasquez 1.


BOYS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Miller Grove 40, Saltillo 34

The Miller Grove Hornets held a 26-21 lead at the intermission and were outscored 14-13 in the second half, but held on to take the win over Saltillo.

Miller Grove was led by Lucas Kerby with nine points while Oscar Delcastillo and Grayson Wing had seven points each.

Saltillo was led by Trey Thompson with 13 points and Miles Payne with 11 points.

Saltillo 13 8 7 6 -34

Miller Grove 20 6 3 11 -40

Saltillo - Chase Carr 2, Miles Payne 11, Derek McClure 6, Chris Tully 2, Trey Thompson 13.

Miller Grove - Noah Eaton 3, Yan Heijligers 2, Oscar Delcastillo 7, James Weaver 6, R. Evans 6, Lucas Kerby 9, Grayson Wing 7.


CONSOLATION

Yantis 52, Boles 49

The Yantis Owls secured the consolation championship with a win over Boles Saturday afternoon behind 17 points from Jeremy Hurley and 11 points from T.J. Moreland.

Boles was led by Arnwine with 22 points and Foster with eight points.

Boles 14 11 12 12 -49

Yantis 5 18 12 17 -52

Boles - Sanchez 4, Barrick 3, Arnwine 22, Cleveland 5, Foster 8, Muse 7.

Yantis - Jonathan Cook 2, Jordan Davis 9, Chris Thompson 6, Jarrod Brown 4, Jeremy Hurley 17, T.J. Moreland 11.


THIRD PLACE 

Trinidad 51, Fruitvale 41

Trinidad 14 13 14 10 -51

Fruitvale 15 10 8 8 -41

Trinidad - S. Womack 18, D.J. Hubbard 6, M. Brown 2, K. Burton 2, Smith 23.

Fruitvale - Grier 7, Milbauer 13, Cox 8, Hayden 13.


Saltillo 41, Trinidad 31

Miles Payne led Saltillo with 15 points while teammates Derek McClure and Trey Thompson pitched in 10 points each in the win.

Trinidad was led by S. Womack and Smith with 11 points each.

Saltillo 12 6 6 17 -41

Trinidad 7 6 11 7 -31

Saltillo - Miles Payne 15, Jocsan Gamez 6, Derek McClure 10, Trey Thompson 10.

Trinidad - Womack 2, S. Womack 11, Hubbard 4, Brown 3, Smith 11.


Miller Grove 61, Fruitvale 49

Lucas Kerby scored a game-high 26 points for Miller Grove while teammate Grayson Wing had 18 points and Cole Schoenky pitched in 12 points in their win over Fruitvale.

Fruitvale was led by Hayden with 17 points, Cox with 14 and Milbauer with 10.

Miller Grove 18 8 22 14 -61

Fruitvale 8 16 16 9 -49

Miller Grove - Oscar Delcastillo 6, James Weaver 7, Cole Schoenky 12, Lucas Kerby 26, Grayson Wing 18.

Fruitvale - Rangel 1, Grier 5, Milbauer 10, Lusford 2, Cox 14, Hayden 17.


Boles 63, Lone Oak JV 27

Lone Oak JV 0 2 11 14 -27

Boles 16 10 23 14 -63

Lone Oak - Antonio Ortega 2, Dustin Lyday 2, Brittan Dodwell 2, Chase Lehocky 7, Justin Derrinton 2, Cade Hart 5, Jacob Bradley 5, Ryan Prunty 2.

Boles - Sanchez 6, Barrick 1, Arnwine 21, Cleveland 12, Cabesuela 2, Foster 13, Muse 8.


Yantis 65, Cumby 61

Eight Owl players scored in the game led by Jeremy Hurley and Chris Thompson with 17 points each while teammate Jordan Davis scored 11 points in the win.

Cumby was led by Jake Petty with 21 points while brother Josh Petty nailed 16 points.

Cumby 14 11 15 21 -61

Yantis 16 15 12 22 -65

Cumby - Kris Stanford 2, Josh Petty 16, Jake Petty 21, Jeffery Smith 6, Josh Rodriguez 10, Michael Cross 1, Chris Steward 5.

Yantis - Colten Glenn 5, Jeremy Hurley 17, T.J. Moreland 3, Jonathan Cook 7, Chris Thompson 17, Jordan Davis 11, Jarrod Brown 2, Deven Frazier 3.


Bland Tournament

North Hopkins 61, Fannindel 60

MERIT - Jake Cockrum hit 1-of-2 free throws with 10 seconds remaining to secure the win for the North Hopkins Panthers during the Bland tournament.

Cory Johnson led the way for the Panthers with 27 points while Cockrum added 11 points.

Fannindel was led by Josh Champion and Byron Shaw with 16 points each.

North Hopkins 17 14 17 13 -61

Fannindel 13 19 12 16 -60

North Hopkins - Cory Johnson 27, Jack Cockrum 11, Dustin Clements 9, J.P. Whittle 8, Steven Crocker 6.

Fannindel - Josh Champion 16, Byron Shaw 16.


North Hopkins 81, Bells 52

North Hopkins improved to 7-3 on the season with a double-digit win over Bells Saturday.

J.P. Whittle had a team-high 20 points, Jake Cockrum had 15 points, Cory Johnson added 12 points, and Steven Crocker and Spencer McQueen had 11 points each.

Bells was led by Billy Scroggin with 26 points.

North Hopkins 19 23 22 17 -81

Bells 8 12 11 21 -52

North Hopkins - J.P. Whittle 20, Jake Cockrum 15, Cory Johnson 12, Steven Crocker 11, Spencer McQueen 11, Roger Sancho 6, Dustin Clements 6.

Bells - Billy Scroggin 26, Earl Johnson 8.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008