Hollenshead does it again
From Staff Reports

Sept. 27, 2004 - COMMERCE - Kate Hollenshead did it again.

The North Hopkins senior, who placed second at the state cross country meet last year, won her fourth straight meet this season with a victory Saturday at the Margo Harbison Invitational.

She led the Lady Panthers, who are the top-ranked team in Class A, to a second-place finish behind Eustace, ranked seventh in Class 3A.

The meet also marked the fourth time that Hollenshead's teammate, Sabra Thomas, finished in the top four at the same meet.

Sulphur Springs, meanwhile, finished in eighth-place overall with 227 points. They were competing against district rivals North Lamar, who placed third with 112 points, Texas High (11th with 276), Mount Pleasant and Greenville, neither of which had enough runners to field a five-person team.

Leading Sulphur Springs was senior Betsy Blount, who was 32nd with a time of 13:28, and sophomore Jill Wood, 37th in 13:43. They both ran their best times of the year.

In fact, all seven of the Lady Cat varsity girls ran under their season best as Emily Bouyear finished 50th in 14:15, Maria Rodriguez came in at 15:00, Morgan Baima in 15:45, Tess Bragg in 15:57 and Robin Grafton in 16:33.

The North Hopkins girls were running without Rose Fuentes for the third week, but had all six of their varsity runners finish in less than 15 minutes. Sophomore Ebbonye Johnson was 20th in 13:17, followed by Jessi Mannis, 24th in 13:22, Sara Weir, 44th in 14:04, and Cayla Newkirk in 14:37.

For Como-Pickton, Bethanie Stinson was the top runner, coming in 21st in a time of 13:28, with teammate Martha Vellenga 45th in 14:09.

SUBVARSITY

The NH junior varsity also finished second behind Eustace with 69 points. They were led by Katy Williams, 14:16 and Chancey Harber, who both finished in the top 15 in times of 14:16 and 14:28, respectively.

For Sulphur Springs, Makenzie Kelty was 27th in a time of 15:17, and Rachel Brown came in at 16:20.

Aeron Green, 21st in 14:45, was Como-Pickton's top runner.

In the junior high division, Como-Pickton's Alma Lara finished third overall, while Lindsey Watkins was 13th and teammate Irma Tellez was 14th.

Sulphur Springs' Bonnie Grafton and Cecily Adams were 11th and 12th, respectively.

North Hopkins won the team title, led by a seventh-place finish from Brittany Whaley in 14:34.

Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity

Individuals (Top 10) - 1. Kate Hollenshead, North Hopkins, 12:14.00; 2. Ali Stone, North Lamar, 12:15; 3. Tanita Durnell, Eustace, 12:26; 4. Sabra Thomas, North Hopkins, 12:38; 5. Neja Richard, North Mesquite, 12:39; 6. Tiffany Steinkopf, Little Elm, 12:44; 7. Traci Garrett, Eustace, 12:46; 8. Jessica Gadlin, Commerce, 12:54.00; 9. Stephanie West, Little Elm, 12:55; 10. Ashley Millerick, Sherman, 12:57.

Other Local Runners

North Hopkins - 20. Ebbonye Johnson, 13:17; 24. Jessi Mannis, 13:22; 44. Sara Weir, 14:04; 55. Cayla Newkirk, 14:37.

Sulphur Springs - 32. Betsy Blount, 13:28; 37. Jill Wood, 13:43; 50. Emily Bouyear, 14:15; 65. Maria Rodriguez, 15:00; 86. Morgan Baima, 15:45; 93. Tess Bragg, 15:57; 106. Robin Grafton, 16:33.

Como-Pickton - 31. Bethanie Stinson, 13:28; 45. Martha Vellenga, 14:09;

Team 1. Eustace 60, 2. North Hopkins 85, 3. North Lamar 112, 4. Little Elm, 113, 5. Denton, 118, 6. North Mesquite 129, 7. Bland 215, 8. Sulphur Springs 227, 9. Sherman 265, 10. Commerce 271, 11. Texas High 276, 12. Mount Vernon 300, 13. Cooper 303, 14. Caddo Mills 323, 15. Ector 422.

Girls 3200 Meter Run Junior Varsity

Individual - 1. Rebekah Walter, Eustace, 13:28.

Local Runners

North Hopkins - 11. Katy Williams, 14:16; 13. Chancey Harber, 14:28; 24. Kara Mannis, 15:09; 26. Leia Butler, 15:14; 30. Meagan Lehr, 15:23; 54. Hannah Martel, 16:25.

Sulphur Springs - 27. Makenzie Kelty, 15:17; 51. Rachel Brown, 16:20.

Como-Pickton - 21. Aeron Green, 14:45; 41. Rebecca Humphrey, 16:02; 45. Courtney Thompson, 16:12.

Team - 1. Eustace 31, 2. North Hopkins 69.

Girls 3200 Meter Run Junior High

Individuals - 1. Tamara Tracy, Eustace, 12:56.

Local Runners

Como-Pickton - 3. Alma Lara, 14:01; 13. Lindsey Watkins, 15:03; 14. Irma Tellez, 15:13; Megan Low, 21:55.

North Hopkins - 7. Brittany Whaley, 14:34; 9. Virginia Thomas, 14:51; 15. Kaylea Flippen, 15:20; 20. Joy Johnson, 15:50; 26. Scarlet Lozano, 16:31; 36. Kayla Williams, 17:08; 42. Adesha Bisenius, 17:25; 44. Brittany Couch, 17:41; 47. Tori Huffman, 18:02; 55. Chastin Smiddy, 19:30; 60. Courtney Loper, 19:52; 62. Tana Haall, 20:16.

Sulphur Springs - 11. Bonnie Grafton, 15:03, 12. Cecily Adams, 15:03.

Team - 1. North Hopkins 40.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008