Saltillo girls, Como-Pickton boys are tournament champs
From Staff Reports

Nov. 22, 2004 - SALTILLO - the host teams of the Saltillo Invitational Tournament split their championship games on Saturday, with the Lady Lions edging Sulphur Bluff, 39-33, and the Saltillo boys falling to Como-Pickton, 37-30.

During the final day of action, the Como-Pickton girls won third place, and the Yantis girls won the consolation championship.

The Sulphur Bluff boys went into double-overtime against North Hopkins to pick up a three-point win and third place, while Yantis defeated Cumby for the consolation title.

GIRLS

Saltillo 39, Sulphur Bluff 33

Saltillo jumped out to a quick 10-0 lead after the first quarter behind six points from Cassie Hailey, as she finished with a team-high 14 points in the win for the Lady Lions.

Sulphur Bluff was led by Ashley Pettit with a game-high 15 points, while senior teammate Jill Jaggers scored 10 points in the loss.

Chloe Roberts also pumped in 10 points for Saltillo as six players scored in the game.

Sulphur Bluff 0 16 8 9 -33

Saltillo 10 11 6 12 -39

Sulphur Bluff - Ashley Pettit 15, Jennifer McDonald 2, Tara Williams 2, Jill Jaggers 10, Kaylee Phillips 2, Elizabeth McDonald 2.

Saltillo - Jenny Prather 8, Chloe Roberts 10, Winter Stevens 1, Cassie Hailey 14, Lauren Copeland 2, Kassie Tully 4.

Como-Pickton 35, Cumby 28

The Lady Eagles finished out the Saltillo tournament in third place behind 10 points from Courtney Dulude.

Como-Pickton held a 19-7 lead at the half, and both teams were dead even in the second half at 26-26.

Cumby ended the Saltillo tournament in fourth place and was led by Megan Strickland with 11 points, while teammates Mary Ugalde and Christina Chambliss each scored seven points in the contest.

Como-Pickton 9 10 8 8 -35

Cumby 7 5 5 11 -28

Como-Pickton - Martha Vellenga 1, Courtney Dulude 10, Danielle Moss 6, Liz Melton 5, Nicole Dulude 8, Rebecca Humphrey 5.

Cumby - Mary Ugalde 7, Megan Strickland 11, Kassidy Huddleston 1, Christina Chambliss 7, Karen Lacey 2.

Yantis 50, Avery 45

Sarah Collins pumped in a tournament-high 31 points for Yantis in the consolation final, while teammate Jamie Gilliand added seven points in the win.

Avery held a 26-17 lead at the half, and a two-point lead heading into the fourth quarter of play.

Avery was led in scoring by McCarty with 13 points, while Williams had 10 points in the game.

Yantis 4 13 13 20 -50

Avery 19 7 6 13 -45

Yantis - Christina Bean 2, Starla Burchfield 2, Jamie Gilliand 7, Falon Honea 2, Sarah Collins 31, Stacy Ponder 3, Jennifer McCreight 3.

Avery - McCarty 13, Westbrook 2, Clark 3, Williams 10, Watson 3, Thomas 6, Smith 8.

 

BOYS

Como-Pickton 37, Saltillo 30

Senior Tyrin Porter scored a game-high 18 points to help lead C-P to the win over Saltillo during the championship game.

Ray Hayden was the only other Eagle to score in double-figures with 11 points as five players scored in the win.

Saltillo was led by Kris Wilson with 11 points and Micah Payne pitched in nine points in the loss.

Neither team led by more than five points going into any quarter in the game.

Como-Pickton 10 14 5 8 -37

Saltillo 13 9 2 6 -30

Como-Pickton - Ray Hayden 11, Josh Biggerstaff 2, Telfer 2, Tyrin Porter 18, Bo Baxter 4.

Saltillo - Miles Payne 7, Kris Wilson 11, Derek McClure 3, Micah Payne 9.

Sulphur Bluff 69, North Hopkins 66

James Atwood and Sam Pettit scored a combined 51 points to help guide the Bears to a double overtime, third-place victory over the North Hopkins Panthers.

Both teams were tied at 53-53 going into the first overtime as Sulphur Bluff outscored the Panthers 16-13 in the overtime periods.

North Hopkins' Cory Johnson tied Pettit for game-high honors as each scored 26. Atwood added 25 for the Bears.

North Hopkins' J.P. Whittle scored 13 points.

North Hopkins 14 14 13 12 6 7 -66

Sulphur Bluff 14 14 16 9 6 10 -69

North Hopkins - Zach Horne 4, Logan Ferguson 5, Kevin Campbell 4, Spencer McQueen 2, Cory Johnson 26, Jake Cockrum 6, J.P. Whittle 13, Brandon Glosup 6.

Sulphur Bluff - James Atwood 25, W.O. McCormick 6, Sam Pettit 26, Danzer 4, Smith 2, Messick 6.

Yantis 51, Cumby 42

The Yantis Owls took care of business in the consolation championship game Saturday.

Jarrett Russell scored 18, Colby Ogle added 14 points, and Lupe Garcia scored nine points in the win.

Cumby had 16 points from senior Matt Steward ,and 11 points from Jake Petty in the loss.

Yantis 10 14 11 16 -51

Cumby 10 7 10 15 -42

Yantis - Lupe Garcia 9, David Gonyea 4, Jarrett Russell 18, Cory McMillan 5, Jeremy Hurley 1, Colby Ogle 14.

Cumby - Matt Steward 16, Rusty Vaughan 4, Jake Petty 11, Jeffrey Smith 2, Josh Rodriguez 4, Charle Chavez 3, Dylan Taylor 2.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008