Saltillo boys and girls both in championship games
From Staff Reports

Nov. 20, 2004 - SALTILLO - Saltillo boys and girls were both second-round winners and will play for the championship today in the Saltillo Invitational Tournament as final round action concludes.

The Lady Lions will face Sulphur Bluff at 6 p.m. today in the championship game, while the Saltillo boys take on Como-Pickton at 7:30 p.m. in the finals of their bracket.

Both Yantis boys and girls teams also won their second-round games, while the Sulphur Bluff girls, Cumby boys and Como-Pickton boys picked up wins.

In the girls division, Cumby will take on Como-Pickton in the third-place game at 3 p.m., while Yantis and Avery play in the consolation final at noon.

In the boys division, Como-Pickton and North Hopkins face off in the third-place game at 4:30 p.m., while Yantis and Cumby are scheduled to play the consolation final at 1:30 p.m.

Girls

Saltillo 44, Cumby 16

Cassie Hailey pumped in 16 points, while teammates Chloe Roberts and Winter Stevens scored six points apiece as Saltillo improves to 4-0 on the season.

The Lady Lions took a 22-9 lead at the half, and five other players scored for Saltillo in the game.

Cumby was led in scoring by Megan Strickland with six points, while teammates Mary Ugalde and Christina Chambliss scored five points each.

Cumby 3 6 0 7 -16

Saltillo 10 12 10 12 -44

Cumby - Mary Ugalde 5, Megan Strickland 6, Christina Chambliss 5.

Saltillo - Chloe Roberts 6, Winter Stevens 6, Cassie Hailey 16, Lauren Copeland 4, Stephanie Methe 4, Kassie Tully 4, Jessica Gilbreath 2, Sparks 2.

Sulphur Bluff 48, Como-Pickton 24

The Sulphur Bluff Lady Bears advanced in the tournament as seniors Ashley Pettit and Jill Jaggers led the way with 20 and 16 points apiece in the contest.

The Lady Bears held a 24-9 lead on Como-Pickton at the half and extended their lead to 37-17 after three quarters of play.

Como-Pickton was led in scoring by Courtney Dulude and Liz Melton with six points apiece.

Sulphur Bluff 12 12 13 11 -48

Como-Pickton 2 7 8 7 -24

Sulphur Bluff - Ashley Pettit 20, Jennifer McDonald 8, Williams 1, Jill Jaggers 16, Kaylee Phillips 2, Elizabeth McDonald 3.

Como-Pickton - Martha Vellenga 2, Jill Sturgill 4, Courtney Dulude 6, Danielle Moss 2, Liz Melton 6, Rebecca Humphrey 2, Mollye Lay 2.

Yantis 61, Miller Grove 55

In a high scoring affair between Miller Grove and Yantis, the Lady Owls pulled out a 61-55 win Friday.

The Lady Hornets had three players in double figures behind 17 points from Jamie Hayes, Leslie Wagley with 14, and Natalie Bailey with 10 points in the loss.

Sarah Collins pumped in 16 points, while teammate Robbin Allen added 14 points in the win.

Miller Grove 15 9 10 21 -55

Yantis 22 4 23 12 -61

Miller Grove - Leslie Wagley 14, Jamie Hayes 17, BriAnne Bailey 8, Yesenia Perez 6, Natalie Bailey 10.

Yantis - Christina Bean 2, Starla Burchfield 2, Jamie Gilliland 2, Falon Honea 6, Sarah Collins 16, Jamie Snider 7, Robbin Allen 14, Stacy Ponder 6, Brandy Stockam 2, Jennifer McCreight 2, Jayna Bevill 2.

Avery 61, Campbell JV 37

Avery, led in scoring by Smith with 15 and Williams with 11 points, advanced to the consolation final against Yantis.

Campbell had one player in double-figures as Ross scored 13 points in the loss.

Avery 13 16 12 20 -61

Campbell JV 14 7 2 14 -37

Avery - Varley 2, McCartney 7, Hunt 3, Clark 1, Williams 11, Amos 3, Watson 16, Thomas 2, Smith 15.

Campbell JV - McClure 6, Ross 13, Furstenworth 5, LeFavor 2, Haas 8, Dawson 3.

BOYS

Saltillo 50, North Hopkins 46

Micah Payne scored a game-high 22 points for Saltillo, while teammate Derek McClure added 11 points.

North Hopkins was led in scoring by Zach Horne with 10 points, while teammate Brandon Glosup scored nine. Logan Ferguson and Kevin Campbell each pumped in seven points in the win.

North Hopkins 11 7 15 13 -46

Saltillo 9 15 8 18 -50

North Hopkins - Zach Horne 10, Logan Ferguson 7, Kevin Campbell 7, Spencer McQueen 2, Cory Johnson 2, Jake Cockrum 2, J.P. Whittle 7, Brandon Glosup 9.

Saltillo - Miles Payne 4, Kris Wilson 8, Travis Thompson 1, Derek McClure 11, Micah Payne 22, Trey Thompson 4.

Yantis 57, Miller Grove 47

Colby Ogle scored a game-high 17 points for Yantis, and teammate Corey Elliott added 10 points in the game.

The Owls held a 29-27 lead at the half and extended the lead to 46-33 after three quarters of play.

Miller Grove (0-3) was led by Bradley Darrow with 13 points and Frank Weaver with nine.

Miller Grove 8 19 6 14 -47

Yantis 13 16 17 11 -57

Miller Grove -Ben Whillock 4, James Weaver 1, Frank Weaver 9, Cole Schoenky 6, Bradley Darrow 13, Lucas Kerby 2, Ray Sparks 7, Grayson Stewart 5.

Yantis - Corey Elliott 10, Lupe Garcia 8, David Gonzea 9, Jarrett Russell 9, Cory McMillan 2, Jeremy Hurley 2, Colby Ogle 17.

Cumby 64, Fannindel 57

The Cumby Trojans bounced back from an opening game loss to North Hopkins to earn a trip to the consolation championship final against Yantis.

Four players scored in double figures for the Trojans led by Jake Petty and Matt Steward with 14 points apiece in the game.

Dylan Taylor and Rusty Vaughan added 10 points each for the Trojans.

Fannindel had a game-high 26 points from Jarrette Scott, while teammate Tyson Shaw pumped in 19 points in the loss.

Cumby 15 21 12 16 -64

Fannindel 21 12 13 11 -57

Cumby - Matt Steward 14, Charle Chavez 9, Rusty Vaughan 10, Nathan Dunnihoo 2, Jake Petty 14, Jeffery Smith 1, Josh Rodriguez 2, Justin O'Mara 2, Dylan Taylor 10.

Fannindel - Jarrette Scott 26, Tyson Shaw 19, German Lopez 3, Michael Fite 2, Keiston Champion 7.

Como-Pickton 41, Sulphur Bluff 36

C-P senior Josh Biggerstaff scored a game-high 13 points after a 22-point outing against Yantis Thursday in opening round action. Teammate Ray Hayden also scored in double-figures with 11 points and Tyrin Porter added nine.

Sulphur Bluff was led by Sam Pettit with 12 points and James Atwood with nine points in the loss.

Como-Pickton overcame a 31-19 deficit heading into the fourth quarter by outscoring the Bears 22-5 in the fourth quarter.

Sulphur Bluff 5 5 21 5 -36

Como-Pickton 8 4 7 22 -41

Sulphur Bluff - James Atwood 9, Sam Pettit 12, Sam Woody 1, Josh Danzer 8, Joe Messick 6.

Como-Pickton - Ray Hayden 11, Josh Biggerstaff 13, Reece Cadell 3, Tyrin Porter 9, Bo Baxter 5.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008