NH girls achieve trifecta of titles
From Staff Reports

May 3, 2004 -- NACOGDOCHES -- First at district, first at area, first at region.

The North Hopkins Lady Panthers earned a trifecta of team championships this weekend when they claimed the Class 1A, Region III track and field title at Homer Bryce Stadium.

In the process, the Lady Panthers will send four athletes to the state meet in four different events. The NH boys also will have a representative in Austin with William Johnson, who won the 400-meter dash.

Mary Casey, the top-ranked distance runner in Class 1A, according to Texas Track and Field, won both the 3,200-meter run and the 1,600, followed in second in both races by freshman Sabra Thomas.

Fellow freshman Ebbonye Johnson advances to state in the high jump after competing in five events at the regional meet.

Half-miler Kate Hollenshead will also advance to state after finishing second in the 800-meter run, equalling her personal best time.

Thomas will be the alternate in the 3,200 after finishing third, and the NH girls 4x400 relay team is also a state alternate.

The North Hopkins girls accumulated 92 points to win the meet, out-distancing Harleton, which finished second with 68 points.

"We did what we could," said NH coach Tim Menke. "We were so dominant in the distance races, that it put us over the top. I thought it was a real competitive meet."

The NH girls scored 50 points in the three distance races. Casey ran a sub-12-minute race in the 3,200 and Thomas set a personal best of 12:02. In the 1,600, Casey ran a 5:32.10, while Thomas was second in 5:37.80.

Hollenshead equalled her personal best time of 2:27.57 in the half-mile. Yantis' Esther Fernandez was sixth in 2:38.62.

Johnson also had her best effort in the high jump, clearing 5-2 with only one miss.

Johnson and Thomas are the first two freshman at NH to qualify for the state meet since Menke has been coaching there for 13 years. Even Tracie Akerhielm, who is now running for Texas Tech, didn't go to state until her sophomore year.

The 1,600-meter relay team ran a second above their fastest time at 4:21.41, but the top two teams both ran sub-4:16.

Menke had hoped for shot putter Katy Williams and discus thrower Hope Harber to place in the top two at regional, which would have earned them a state berth, but they both placed fourth. Williams threw 37-9, while Harber's best toss was 104-10. The field events were postponed until Sunday due to inclement weather.

Ebbonye Johnson also placed fourth in several events, including the 200 (27.99), the 400 (1:04.67) and fifth in the long jump (15-11).

Junior Sara Weir placed fifth in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 54.05.

On the boys' side, Johnson ran his personal best time in the 400, winning the race in 52.37 seconds. He also placed fourth in the 100 in a time of 11.41 and was seventh in both the 200 and the triple jump.

His little brother, Cory Johnson, tied for fifth in the high jump with a personal-best leap of 6-0.

Teammate Jake Mannis was eighth in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:02.

Class A, Region III results

Saturday and Sunday's results from the Class A, Region III track and field championships at Homer Bryce Stadium. Top two finishers in each event advance to the UIL State Track and Field Championships May 14-15 at the University of Texas in Austin.

GIRLS

100 meter -- 1, Robin Winston, Life Charter, 12.57. 2, Cierra Beatriz, Tenaha, 12.61. 3, Christina Smith, Milford, 12.94. 4, Danitra Marshall, Itasca, 13.04. 5, Emily Hobbs, Douglass, 13.31. 6, Chanese Richardson, Life Charter, 13.41.

200 meter -- 1, Cierra Beatriz, Tenaha, 26.32. 2, Randahl Hickman, Celeste,26.34. 3, Christina Smith, Milford, 27.39. 4, Ebbonye Johnson, North Hopkins, 27.99. 5, Kristin Gaddis, Universal Academy, 28.15. 6, Laura King, Tolar, 28.25.

400 meter -- 1, Danitra Marshall, Itasca, 59.73. 2, Kydia Echols, Harleton, 1:00.40. 3, Jacey Moran, Rice, 1:02.56. 4, Ebbonye Johnson, North Hopkins, 1:04.67. 5, LaSherria Brooks, Itasca, 1:05.20. 6, Devin Morris, Bland, 1:05.40.

800 meter -- 1, LaSherria Brooks, Itasca, 2:26.40. 2, Kate Hollenshead, North Hopkins, 2:27.57. 3, Jeanna Lucas, CranFills Gap, 2:30.31. 4, Jasmine Garrett, Martins Mill, 2:35.98. 5, Tiffany Nance, Detroit, 2:37.05. 6, Esther Fernandez, Yantis, 2:38.62.

1600 meter -- 1, Mary Casey, North Hopkins, 5:32.10. 2, Sabra Thomas, North Hopkins, 5:37.80. 3, Rachel Purvis, Life Charter, 5:47.30. 4, Jeanna Lucas, CranFills Gap, 5:57.40. 5, Megan Clark, Bland, 5:58.00. 6, Tiffany Walton, Poolville, 6:02.40.

100 meter hurdles -- 1, Crysta Robertson, Wells, 16.69. 2, Rebecca Ogden, Beckville, 17.36. 3, Courtney Woodrome, Oglesby, 17.39. 4, Chastity Houck, McLeod, 18.23. 5, Kristina Finney, Simms Bowie, 18.53. 6, Tiffani Creel, Mount Enterprise, 18.63.

300 meter hurdles -- 1, Emily Hudson, Abbot, 50.65. 2, Kellie Gatlin, Harleton, 51.62. 3, Whitney Samples, Avinger, 51.69. 4, Jessica Gleason, Neches, 52.25. 5, Sara Weir, North Hopkins, 54.05. 6, Vanessa Strain, Rice, 54.12.

4x100 meter relay -- 1, Dallas Life Charter 51.01. 2, Tenaha 52.11. 3, Harleton 52.21. 4, Milford 53.51. 5, Santo 55.01. 6, Irving Universal Academy 55.14.

4x200 meter relay -- 1, Dallas Life Charter 1:49.02. 2, Santo 1:52.82. 3, Tolar 1:53.02. 4, Celeste 1:53.19. 5, Price Carlisle 1:53.39. 6, Chireno 1:53.86.

4x400 meter relay -- 1, Mount Enterprise 4:13.37. 2, Harleton 4:15.97. 3, Sulphur Springs North Hopkins 4:21.41. 4, Santo 4:29.96. 5, Quinlan Boles 4:32.36. 6, Martins Mill 4:32.41.

High Jump -- 1, Ebbonye Johnson, North Hopkins, 5-02. 2, Lakita Pauley, Mount Enterprise, 5-00. 3, Emily Hudson, Abbot, 5-00. 4, Tamara Noyes, Boles, 5-00. 5, Jamey Taolock, Aquilla, 4-10. 6, Kayla Clemmons, Roxton, 4-10.

Pole Vault -- 1, Brenna Tatum, Brenna, 8-00. 2, Vakayesha Noble, Mount Enterprise, 8-00. 3, Savannah Martin, Rice, 7-06,. 4, Christy Sharpless, Beckville, 7-06. 4, Marcie Gentry, Beckville, 7-06. 5, Dacie Bishop, Tolar, 6-06.

Long Jump -- 1, Laura Glass, Douglass, 17-06.25. 2, Ashley Welch, Rice,16-09. 3, Lakita Pauley, Mount Enterprise, 16-08. 4, Robin Winston, Life Charter, 16-06.75. 5, Ebbonye Johnson, North Hopkins, 15-11.50. 6, Danitra Marshall,Itasca, 15-10.

Triple Jump -- 1, Tyara Hogg, Mount Enterprise, 35-08. 2, Uriah Morrow, Harleton, 35-06. 3, Crystal Robertson, Wells, 34-10. 4, Emily Hobbs, Douglass, 34-05.25. 5, Amber Williams, Lipan, 34-02. 6, Ashley Welch, Rice, 33-03.75.

Shot Put -- 1, Jessica Wilson, Harleton, 42-06.50. 2, Dominique Chapman, Faith Family, 39-06.25. 3, Celeste Boykins, Karnack, 37-11. 4, Katy Williams, North Hopkins, 37-09.25. 5, Susana Armas, Carlisle, 34-03.25. 6, Erica Vara, Walnut Springs, 33-08.

Discus Throw -- 1, Candice Cannon, Poolville, 115-07. 2, Misty Patt, Detroit, 111-03. 3, Jessica Wilson, Harleton, 109-10. 4, Hope Harber, North Hopkins, 104-10. 5, Rachael Price, Union Hill, 103-00. 6, Kayla Weaver, Aquilla, 99-10.

BOYS

100 meter -- 1, Jamar Green, Chilton, 11.31. 2, Conrad Jones, Union Hill, 11.35. 3, Eric Walker, Coolidge, 11.38. 4, William Johnson, North Hopkins, 11.41. 5, Jeremy Evans, Celeste, 11.55. 6, Johnathan Smith, Milford, 11.58.

200 meter -- 1, Bobby Burk, Covington, 21.11. 2, Lamar Simpson, Chilton, 21.77. 3, Daniel Carey, I Am Academy, 22.14. 4, Jeremy Evans, Celeste, 22.18. 5, Josiah Thompkins, McLeod, 22.94. 6, Anthony Weatherall, Neches, 22.98.

400 meter -- 1, William Johnson, North Hopkins, 52.37. 2, Kyle Rucker, Santo, 52.53. 3, Eduardo Arroyo, Martinsville, 52.67. 4, Cody Owen, Rice, 53.50. 5, Chance Commander, Douglass, 53.73. 6, Ricco Reynolds, Masonic Home, 54.83.

800 meter -- 1, Jeremy Pope, Itasca, 2:05.35. 2, Adam Yeager, Tolar, 2:05.65. 3, Josh Northcutt, Avery, 2:07.06. 4, Dustin Maxwell, Leveretts Chapel, 2:09.96. 5, Sam Carter, McLeod, 2:10.39. 6, Nathan Yates, Douglass, 2:12.93.

1600 meter -- 1, Andrew Stroman, Leveretts Chapel, 4:41.72. 2, Clay Reeves, Bland, 4:43.82. 3, Kyle Rogers, Martins Mill, 4:47.29. 4, Stephen Stroman, Leveretts Chapel, 4:50.76. 5, Michael Alvizo, Fruitvale, 4:52.80. 6, Aaron Segura, Poolville, 4:56.90.

110 meter hurdles -- 1, Ricco Reynolds, Masonic Home, 15.30. 2, Brian Ham, Mount Enterprise, 15.50. 3, Greg Bell, Tolar, 16.87. 4, Rashad Mahdi, Milford, 16.97. 5, Weston Miller, Detroit, 17.57. 6, Jimmy Prinz, Joaquin, 17.77.

300 meter hurdles -- 1, Austin Creel, Mount Enterprise, 41.07. 2, Brian Ham, Mount Enterprise, 41.40. 3, Tony Nichols, Santo, 41.44. 4, Brandon Donaldson, Boles, 41.47. 5, Ryan Parrish, Cushing, 42.74. 6, Jamal Arthur, Neches, 43.91.

4x100 meter relay -- 1, Gilmer Union Hill 44.03. 2, Mount Enterprise 44.47. 3, Karnack 45.94. 4, Tolar 46.27. 5, Coolidge 46.30. 6, Overton 46.60.

4x200 meter relay -- 1, Chilton 1:32.19. 2, Gilmer Union Hill 1:33.22. 3, Mount Enterprise 1:33.26. 4, Fruitvale 1:33.92. 5, Frost 1:35.49. 6, Karnack 1:37.23.

4x400 meter relay -- 1, Santo 3:37.81. 2, Tolar 3:38.87. 3, McLeod 3:43.81. 4, Celeste 3:44.58. 5, Itasca 3:44.85. 6, Mount Enterprise 3:46.48.

Boys High Jump 1, Carlious Owens, Oakwood, 6-08. 2, Jared Ives, Tolar, 6-02. 3,Cody Booth, Avery, 6-02. 4, Josh Conder, Boles, 6-02. 5, Cordero Johnson, North Hopkins, 6-00. 5, Lanorris Roberts, Laneville, 6-00.

Pole Vault -- 1, T., Taylor, Wolfe City, 12-00. 2, Brock Blair, Union Hill,11-06. 3, Alex Cessac, Cushing, 11-00. 4, Wayne Welch, Rice,10-06. 5, Brandon Swaim, Tolar, 10-00. 6, Michael Riddell, Simms Bowie, 10-00.

Long Jump -- 1, Jamar Green, Chilton, 22-05. 2, Lanorris Roberts, Laneville, 21-11.75. 3, Bobby Burk, Covington, 21-07. 4, Ricco Reynolds, Masonic Home, 21-05.25. 5, Tyris Dowell, Avinger, 21-01.75. 6, Josiah Thompkins, McLeod, 20-08.50.

Triple Jump -- 1, Cordero Lewis, Karnack, 45-06. 2, Jamar Green, Chilton, 45-03.50. 3, Tyris Dowell, Avinger, 43-10.50. 4, Ricco Reynolds, Masonic Home, 43-06. 5, Corey Potts, Chilton, 42-07,. 6, Josiah Thompkins, McLeod, 41-09.

Shot Put -- 1, Kameron Dowell, Karnack, 51-07.25. 2, Jerrett Shipp, Abbot, 48-07.25. 3, Kyle Teslar, Joaquin, 48-04.75. 4, Richard Swainier, Overton, 45-08.50. 5, Clint White, Douglass, 45-02.75. 6, Chris Boyd, Santo, 43-10.50.

Discus Throw -- 1, Jerrett Shipp, Abbot, 150-08. 2, Kyle Teslar, Joaquin, 141-02. 3, Chris Boyd, Santo, 134-08. 4, Clint White, Douglass,128-08. 5, Marcus Mitchell, Overton, 127-01. 6, Josh West, Harleton, 124-08.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008