North Hopkins distance runners going to state
From Staff Reports

May 1, 2004 -- NACOGDOCHES -- North Hopkins' Mary Casey, Sabra Thomas and Kate Hollenshead ran their way to the state track meet when they took first, second and third in the 3,200-meter run at the Class 1A, Region III meet at Fletcher Garner Track.

Casey and Thomas will advance to the state meet as qualifiers, while Hollenshead will go as an alternate. All three runners have a chance on Saturday to add to their state meet resume as they compete in other distance events.

Casey, who won the district and area meets as well, took gold in the metric two-mile race in 11 minutes, 57.18 seconds, a personal best time. Thomas also ran her best time of 12:02.05, while Hollenshead clocked a 12:40.89.

The 3,200 was the only final event contested on Friday, but in the running preliminaries several other North Hopkins athletes put themselves in excellent position to make it to state as well when the finals get underway Saturday afternoon.

Freshman Ebbonye Johnson and her big brother, William Johnson, both turned in some of the top preliminary times in their respective events.

Ebbonye had the second-fastest qualifying time in the 400-meter dash in 1:01.73, and the fourth-fastest time in the 200 at 27.07.

She also ran on the 4x400 relay team with Hope Harber, Casey and Chancey Harber, which clocked the third-best qualifying time of 4:24.14.

William had the fastest preliminary time in the 400 (52.30), the second-fastest 200 (22.89), and the sixth-fastest 100 (11.56).

Junior Sara Weir advanced to Saturday's finals in the 300-meter hurdles as she clocked the sixth-fastest qualifying time of 53.27 seconds.

In the 1,600-meter run, which has finals-only on Saturday, will be North Hopkins' Casey, Thomas and Rosa Fuentes for the girls, and Saltillo freshman Matt Sparks and NH's Jake Mannis, Raul Delgado and Adam Vitro for the boys.

Also running in the 800-meter run on Saturday will be Hollenshead and Fuentes for NH and Esther Fernandez for Yantis.

Several NH and Hopkins County athletes were competing Saturday morning in field events.

NH sophomore Katy Williams was in the shot put, Saltillo senior Colin Garmon in the discus, NH sophomore Cory Johnson in the high jump, NH senior Hope Harber in the discus, Cumby's Megan Strickland in the high jump, Cumby's John Bendall in the shot put, Ebbonye Johnson in the high jump and long jump, and William Johnson in the triple jump.

Below are the events which were finals on Friday:

GIRLS

3,200 Meter Run -- 1. Mary Casey, North Hopkins, 11:57.18; 2. Sabra Thomas, North Hopkins, 12:02.05; 3. Kate Hollenshead, North Hopkins, 12:40.89; 4. Megan Clark, Bland, 12:51.61; 5. Rachel Purvis, Life Charter, 12:58.41; 6. Ashley Edwards, Santo, 13:36.18.

BOYS

3,200 Meter Run -- 1. Andrew Stroman, Leveretts Chapel, 10:17.18; 2. Michael Alvizo, Fruitvale, 10:25.45; 3. Clay Reeves, Bland, 10:25.49; 4. Kyle LaCroix, McLeod, 10:37.73; 5. Stephen Stroman, Leveretts Chapel, 10:43.34; 6. Justin Arnold, Overton, 10:46.84.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008