Casey leads Lady Panthers to third-place finish
From Staff Reports

March 15, 2004 -- EMORY -- Led by a pair of first-place finishes from senior distance runner Mary Casey, the North Hopkins girls track team finished third Saturday at the Avon Rice Relays.

Casey, the regional cross country champion, won the 3,200-meter run and the 1,600. She came back in the next race following the 1,600 and ran a leg on the second-place 4x400-relay team.

In the 3,200, Casey ran a time of 12:08.14, followed by teammates Kate Hollenshead, who runner-up at the state cross country meet, third in 12:37.12, and Sabra Thomas in fourth at 12:37.74. Thomas also finished in fourth in the 1,600 in a time of 5:46.52, behind Casey's winning time of 5:30.46.

Hollenshead was fifth in the 800 in 2:39.28, and teamed with Casey, Chancey Harber and Ebbonye Johnson to place second in the 4x400 relay in a clocking of 4:30.09.

Johnson, a freshman placed in five different events, scoring a total of 30 points. She placed second in the 400 with a clocking of 1:04.61, third in the long jump with a leap of 15-0, and third in the high jump with a 5-0 effort.

Harber, also a freshman, placed fourth in the 100 in 13.46. Sophomore Katy Williams took second in the shot put with a throw of 35-0.

Overall, North Hopkins scored 90 points to place third behind Mount Vernon (135.5) and Kaufman (112).

Varsity Boys

William Johnson and Jake Mannis each took home a pair of third-place medals as the Panthers finished with 32 points, ninth overall.

Johnson placed third in both the 100 and 200 in times of 11.29 and 23.64, while Mannis was third in the 1,600 (5:03.55) and 3,200 (10:59.23). Adam Vitro was fourth for NH in the 1,600 in a clocking of 5:05.31.

Johnson also placed fourth in the triple jump with an effort of 40-1.

Junior Varsity Boys

In the JV boys division, NH's Jesus Delgado won a gold and a silver to pace the Panthers.

Delgado won the 1,600 in a time of 5:24.75, and was second in the 3,200 in 12:13.76. Teammate Pedro Gonzales was third in both events (5:30.25 and 12:13.93), while Tito Fuentes placed sixth in the 3,200 in 13:32.25.

Cory Johnson took third in the long jump (17-8) and high jump (5-8) and fifth in the 100 (12.21), while J.P. Whittle was fourth in the 300 intermediate hurdles (49.91).

Also in the JV boys, the Yantis 1,600 relay team of Carro, McKinney, Knippel and Polsamek placed sixth in 4:13.19, and McKinney took third in both the 100-meter dash (12:01) and 200 (25.14), and fifth in the long jump (17-4). Knippel placed third in the 400 at 58.59.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008