Sulphur Bluff, North Hopkins both register two wins
From Staff Reports

January 24, 2004 -- Sulphur Bluff and North Hopkins both pulled off doubleheader victories Friday night as their boys and girls teams all remain atop their respective district standings.

Sulphur Bluff won pivotal games from Bloomburg, with whom they shared the district lead in both the boys and girls divisions. North Hopkins, meanwhile, coasted past Boles.

Saltillo also took a pair of wins from Avinger, as the Lions kept a share of the District 20-1A lead with Sulphur Bluff. In other games, Cumby and Yantis split.

GIRLS

Sulphur Bluff 42,

Bloomburg 37

SULPHUR BLUFF -- Ashley Pettit, Zandra Messick, Jennifer McDonald and Jill Jaggers all scored at least eight points each to offset a 15-point game from Boles' Adriana Rivera.

McDonald led the team with 14 points and Messick scored 11 as the Lady Bears improved to 4-0 in district play 21-2 overall.

Bloomburg 6 5 14 12 --37

Sulphur Bluff 10 7 10 15 --42

BLOOMBURG -- Megan Lummus 3, Misty McCasland 2, April Carney 2, Crissy Peacock 5, Adriana Rivera 15, Crystal Humphrey 10.

SULPHUR BLUFF -- Ashley Pettit 9, Zandra Messick 11, Jennifer McDonald 14, Jill Jaggers 8.

North Hopkins 61, Boles 26

QUINLAN -- Three different girls scored in double figures for North Hopkins, including a double-double of 14 points and 12 rebounds from sophomore Katy Williams.

Sara Weir bucketed a game-high 18 points to go with five steals and three assists, and Hope Harber added 13 points and three steals. Lindsey Horne and Mary Casey each added three steals and two rebounds.

The eighth-ranked Lady Panthers are now 25-2 overall, 5-0 in District 19-1A, Division I.

North Hopkins 20 13 10 18 --61

Boles 5 6 9 6 --26

NORTH HOPKINS -- Ebbonye Johnson 3, Lindsey Horne 2, Chancey Harber 1, Sara Weir 18, Mary Casey 7, Amy Akerhielm 3, Hope Harber 13, Katy Williams 14.

BOLES -- Noyes 4, Phillips 4, Nichols 7, Rivera 2, Noyes 4, Dozier 5.

North Hopkins JV 38, Boles 30

North Hopkins 12 7 12 7 --38

Boles 1 8 9 12 --30

NORTH HOPKINS JV -- Sabra Thomas 2, Nancy Castro 11, Heather Martel 1, Kate Hollenshead 8, Patricia Reed 1, Ashley Hooten 2, Kara Mannis 2, Elizabeth McPherson 11. Rosa Fuentes was credited by coaches for excellent defense.

BOLES JV -- Collins 2, Ord 4, Mossman 1, Hartford 4, Cruz 2, Chandler 15.

Saltillo 36, Karnack 32

SALTILLO -- Kassie Tully scored 11 of her game-high 17 points in the fourth period to lead the Lady Lions to a four-point victory.

Tully hit all seven free throws she attempted in the final period and Saltillo made 10-of-15.

Cassie Hailey scored eight points for the Lady Lions.

Karnack 9 4 4 15 --32

Saltillo 6 9 7 14 --36

KARNACK -- B. Jackson 5, G. Hill 4, L. Irving 14, J. Leulis 5, C. Boyking 4.

SALTILLO -- Jenny Prather 4, Amanda Ragsdale 5, Cassie Hailey 8, Krystal Fulmer 2, Kassie Tulley 17.

Yantis 45, Cumby 35

YANTIS -- Sarah Collins scored a game-high 16 points and Audra McKeever added 11 for the Lady Owls in the win. Jamie Snider and Robbin Allen each contributed eight points for Yantis (1-4, 4-14).

Cumby was led by nine points each from Mary Ugalde and Karen Lacey.

Cumby 8 9 9 9 --35

Yantis 10 7 10 18 --45

CUMBY -- Megan Strickland 6, Katy Huddlestonf 3, Mary Ugalde 9, Karen Lacey 9, Kaci Wade 8.

YANTIS -- Audra McKeever 11, Sarah Collins 16, Jamie Snider 8, Robbin Allen 8, Stacy Ponder 1, Jennifer McCreight 1.

BOYS

Saltillo 26, Karnack 23

SALTILLO -- Colin Garmon had half of his team's points as Saltillo (3-1) stayed tied atop the District 20-1A standings with the defensive win.

Garmon scored 13 points and Micah Payne added nine as the pair had all the Lions' points in the first three periods, when they trailed, 16-14. Micha Carr and Royce Emerson each scored two points in the final period.

Karnack 0 10 6 7 --23

Saltillo 3 4 7 12 --26

KARNACK -- Jackie Lewis 4, Cordero Lewis 4, DeAnthony Graham 2, Malcolm Thomas 2, Courtney Hicks 4, Courtney Irving 2, Kameron Dowell 2, Roger Jackson 3.

SALTILLO -- Micha Carr 2, Colin Garmon 13, Royce Emerson 2, Micah Payne 9.

Sulphur Bluff 55,

Bloomburg 40

SULPHUR BLUFF -- The Bears won their homecoming match-up behind 15 points from Sam Pettit, 10 from Casey Phillips and 12 from James Atwood.

The win gives the Bears a 3-1 district record to keep pace with Saltillo in first place.

The Bears took a 17-3 first period lead and led 28-17 at halftime.

Bloomburg 3 14 6 17 --40

Sulphur Bluff 17 11 14 12 --55

BLOOMBURG -- Eric Orr 9, Kevin Avery 7, Adam Sheffield 8, Neal Sparaco 7, Heath Dunlap 7, Chad Solley 2.

SULPHUR BLUFF -- James Atwood 12, W.O. McCormick 3, Shawn Amaya 6, Sam Pettit 15, Casey Phillips 10, Randy McCoy 5, Lance Smith 2, Joe Messick 2.

North Hopkins 55, Boles 33

QUINLAN -- Michael James scored 23 points for North Hopkins and the Panthers held Boles to just seven points in the second half to improve to 16-9 overall, 5-0 in District 19-1A.

Kevin Campbell added 12 points for the Panthers and Williams Johnson scored nine. Ryan Glover led Boles (3-2) with 17 points.

North Hopkins 19 12 14 10 --55

Boles 14 12 6 1 --33

NORTH HOPKINS -- Zack Horne 2, Kevin Campbell 12, Jake Mannis 2, Cory Johnson 7, Williams Johnson 9, Michael James 23.

BOLES -- Joe Winter 4, Ryan Glover 17, Josh Conder 7.

Cumby 41, Yantis 39

YANTIS -- Cumby knocked down five three-pointers in the first three quarters and then made 12-of-20 free throws in the fourth period to secure the win.

The Trojans were led by Todd Higginbotham with 14 points and eight points each from Matt Steward and John Bendall. Yantis countered with a 15-point effort from Colby Ogle and nine points from Corey Elliott.

Cumby 6 11 10 14 --41

Yantis 6 10 5 18 --39

CUMBY -- Matt Steward 8, John Bendall 8, Mika Robertson 6, Todd Higginbotham 14, Nick Dyer 3, William Chavez 2.

YANTIS -- Corey Elliott 9, Junior Garcia 3, Jacob Hurley 6, Oscar Herrera 2, Daniel Brown 4, Colby Ogle 15.

Yantis JV 35, Cumby JV 27

Cumby JV 4 2 6 15 --27

Yantis JV 7 10 14 4 --35

CUMBY JV -- no individual results submitted

YANTIS JV -- Colton Glenn 8, Jonathan Cook 4, Hayden Hurley 7, Ryan Nolen 6, Charles Mathews 2, Brandon Knippel 2, Chris Thompson 3, Alfonso Vargas 3, Jarred Brown 1.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008