Lone Star Heritage Quilt Guild announces winners of annual show

From Staff Reports

Sept. 24, 2008 - By all accounts, the Lone Star Heritage Quilt Guild 9th Annual Quilt Show held at the girls' gym at Sulphur Springs High School last Friday and Saturday was a resounding success.

"We hung close to 150 quilts," said Billie Ruth Standbridge, Friendship Officer for the guild. "We got so much good feedback from other quilters about the way we hang the pieces. They're hung evenly. We do our best to make sure all quilts show to their best advantage." "We have a lot of entrants from the Dallas/Fort Worth area," Standbridge said.?"We're still considered a small show, but we get so many compliments on the way the show is handled."

Below are the winners of the Lone Star Heritage Quilt Guild Quilt Show on Friday and Saturday:

Best of Show: Arvana Goble from Detroit with a prize of $350 cash donated by Stitchin Heaven Quilt Shop in Quitman

President's Award selected by Guild President Judy Van Winkle goes to Rose Hillsamer of Sulphur Springs for "Mother's Rose Garden" with cash award from Hopkins County Abstract Co., Creations by Joyce and Custom Threads

Category: Bed Quilts machine/hand pieced and machine quilted.

1st: Place Elaine Roddy of Gladwater

2nd: Place Peggy Abernathy of Gunter

3rd: Place Judy Poole of Irving

Category: Bed Quilts machine/hand pieced and hand quilted

1st: Angela Wilie of Winnsboro

2nd: Joy Rutledge of Mount Vernon

3rd: Cherrie Cervin of Mineola

Category: Bed Quilts applique, machine/hand quilted

1st: Julie Beck of Irving

2nd: Janie Merritt of Irving

3rd: Rose Hillsamer of Sulphur Springs

Category: Wall Quilts machine/hand pieced/machine quilted

1st: Jan Morrison of Sulphur Springs

2nd: Jo Ann Cross of Wolfe City

3rd: Janie Merritt of Irving

Category: Wall Quilts machine/hand pieced/hand quilted

1st: Diana Harder of Dike

2nd: Judy Van Winkle of Sulphur Springs

3rd: Debbie Harris of Sulphur Springs

Category: Wall Quilts applique, machine/hand quilted

1st: Judy Poole of Irving

2nd: Wilma Moss of Sulphur Springs

3rd: Sue McDonald of Leonard

Category: Wearables

1st: Diane Kerbow of Bossier City, Victorian pansy vest

2nd: Pat Sparks of Sulphur Springs, smocked baby garment

3rd: Pat Sparks of Sulphur Springs, smocked baby garment

Category: Minatures machine/hand quilted

1st: Ann Billington of Sulphur Springs

2nd: Jan Morrison of Sulphur Springs

3rd: Patsy Crist of Cumby

Category: Other Techniques

1st: Arvana Goble of Detroit

2nd: Carol Cook of Irving

3rd: Jan Morrison of Sulphur Springs

Category: Former Winners of Quilt Show

1st: Pebble Rehm of Wylie

2nd: Betty Day of Wolfe City

3rd: Lisa Coker of Commerce

Sponsors; the awards for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners are: Professional Land Title; Sentimental Journeys; Falling Leaves Bed and Breakfast; Plain & Fancy Sandwich Shoppe; Sulphur Springs Floral; Sulphur Springs Vision Center and Eye Clinic; Town Square Antique Mall; P&B Textiles; Chili's; Shoe Inn

Memorials were given to Majorie Joy Kraatz and Martin W. Kraatz Sr.

All winners were to be recognized at the Awards Show at the close of quilt show on Saturday.

Additional winners not yet determined are:

Two Viewers Choice Awards selected by visitors to the show. Lisa Coker of Commerce won $100 cash for the Grace Lindley Hamby Memorial Award for her creation, "White Chocolate Latte." Jo Ann Cross of Wolfe City won $100 cash for the Louise Gramon Stripling Memoral Award for her creation "Autumn in Erin."

Vicki Damon of Grand Saline was the winner of the Raffle Quilt

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008