Local, state and national races to be decided

From Staff Reports

Nov. 2, 2008 - Among the contested races and propositions on this year's general election ballots, in order of office, election, candidates, and choices are:

? Miller Grove Independent School District Trustee Election (choose up to four) -- Doug Hall, Lewis Russell, Johnny Burns, Eric Mabe, Rolanda Hasten

? Miller Grove tax rate rollback election (ad valorem tax rate of $1.32 per $100 in MGISD for the current year, a rate that is $0.13 higher per $100 valuation than the school district rollback tax rate) -- For, Against

? Sulphur Bluff Independent School District Trustee Election (choose up to four) -- Toney Hurley, Billy Emerson, Jimmie Emerson, Terry Goldsmith, Russell VanBibber Jr., Troy Emerson

? Saltillo Independent School District Trustee Election --?Trustee Place 1: Kim Jones Moore, Ron Prather, Yvonna Goldsmith

? Cumby Indpendent School District Tax Rate Rollback Election (ad valorem tax rate of $1.26584 per $100 valuation in CISD for the current year, a rate that is $0.13 higher per $100 valuation that the school district rollback tax rate) --?For, Against

? Como-Pickton Consolidated Independent School District Tax Rate Rollback Election (ad valorem tax rate of $1.17 per $100 valuation in the C-P CISD for the current school year, a rate that is $0.13 higher per $100 valuation than the school district rollback tax rate.) -- For, Against

? County Commissioner, Precinct 1-- Republican Beth B. Wisenbaker (incumbent), Democrat John W. "J.W." Ragan

? County Commissioner, Precinct 3 -- Democrat Republican Ronald Reed, Democrat Don Patterson (incumbent)

? Sheriff -- Republican Norman Sanders, Democrat Charles "Butch" Adams (incumbent)

? District Judge, 62nd Judicial District -- Republican Erwin A. Cain, Democrat Scott McDowelll (incumbent)

? State Representative, District 3 -- Republican Kirby Hollingsworth, Democrat Mark Homer (incumbent)

? Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9 -- Republican Cathy Cochran, Libertarian William Bryan Strange III

? Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4 -- Republican Paul Womack, Democrat J.R. Molina, Libertarian Dave Howard

? Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 -- Republican Tom Price, Democrat Susan Strawn, Libertarian Matthew E. Eilers

? Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 -- Republican Phil Johnson, Democrat Linda Rayna Yanez, Libertarian Drew Shirley

? Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 -- Republican Dale Wainwright, Democrat Sam Houston, Libertarian David G. Smith

? Chief Justice, Supreme Court -- Republican Wallace B. Jefferson, Democrat Jim Jordan, Libertarian Tom Oxford,

? Railroad Commissioner -- Republican Michael L. Williams, Democrat Mark Thompson, Libertarian David Floyd

? United States Representative, District 4 -- Republican Ralph M. Hall, Democrat Glenn Melancon, Libertarian Fred Annett

? United States Senator -- Republican John Cornyn, Democrat Richard J. "Rick" Noriega, Libertarian Yvonne Adams Schick.

? President/Vice President -- Republicans John McCain/Sarah Palin, Democrats Barack Obama/Joe Biden, Libertarians Bob Barr/Wayne A. Root.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008