Sulphur Springs Middle School wins 16th straight district UIL title

From Staff Reports

March 30, 2008 - Sulphur Springs Middle School recently captured its 16th consecutive district academic UIL championship, earning a whopping 716.5 points at the Texarkana meet.

Mount Pleasant Junior High and P.E. Wallace trailed with 505.5 points, followed by Lindale Middle School with 432.5 points, Stone Middle School in North Lamar 299.5 points, and Texarkana Middle School with 190 points.

Students earning top honors for their first place wins at the Feb. 23 district meet included:

n Calculator applications -- Rachel Mattison in seventh grade, and Jesse Yancy and Alex Buchanan, tied in eighth grade

n Dictionary Skills -- Mariela Bravo in sixth grade, Abby Tipps and Eric Aguinaga tied in seventh grade, and Dara Ramos in eighth grade

n Impromptu Speaking -- Ariana Bravo, eighth grade

n Listening Skills -- Ty Rich, seventh grade, and Blake Macek, eighth grade

n Number Sense -- Cole Mason, sixth grade, Dylan West, seventh grade, and Karina Rosales, eighth grade

n Social Studies -- Corinna Nunez, sixth grade

n Spelling -- Karl Sehnert, sixth grade, and Ashley Clegg, seventh grade

Second place honors went to seventh grader Grace Anderson for calculator applications; seventh grader Maria Brava and eighth grader Kayla Seay in editorial writing; sixth grader Ethan Thomas in maps, graphs and charts; seventh grader Cody Dennis and eighth grader Rebecca Sehnert, mathematics; seventh grader Morgan Vaughn and eighth grader Kason Childeress, modern oratory; seventh grader Emily Brackhann and eighth grader Abby Grand-Lienard, oral reading; sixth grader Aris Ward, ready writing; seventh grader Mohamedali Basrai, science; and seventh grader Kristen Gore, spelling.

The sixth grade music memory team of Kennedy Potts, Katie Sapaugh, Demis Willis and Alma Zapata earned second-place team honors.

SSMS students placing third included seventh grader Rye Kelly and eighth grader Josue Leon, calculator applications; seventh grader Collin Dennis and eighth grader Micah Stahlcup, dictionary skills; sixth grader Zachary Villarreal, seventh grader Mallory Martin and eighth grader Kirstie Wallace, listening skills; sixth grader Morgan Owens and seventh grader Takisia Bell, maps, graphs and charts; sixth grader Shannon Lucas, mathematics; sixth grader Kevin Resendiz and seventh grader Will Horton, number sense; seventh grader Ally Eddins and eighth grader Ayanna Taylor, oral reading; sixth grader Kenzie Foster, ready writing; eighth grader Katherine Johnson, science; sixth grader Joshua Harmon, social studies; and eighth grader Silvia Gudino, spelling.

Students placing fourth included sixth grader Macy Johnston, calculator applications; sixth grader Triston Pulle, dictionary skills; seventh grader Sarah Aulsbrook, editorial writing; seventh grader Donovan Stanfield, impromptu speaking; sixth grader Parker Heath and eighth grader Holli Wilson, number sense; eighth grader Iphani Gatlin, oral reading; and eighth grader Samantha Weeks, social studies.

Fifth place finishers included seventh grader Zach Blackmon and eighth grader Marissa Walter, modern oratory; eighth grader Ashleigh Wallace, science; eighth grader Kade Koon, social studies; and sixth grader Alex Chancellor, spelling.

Those placing sixth included seventh grader Bryce Medelline, social studies; sixth grader Madison Ramirez, ready writing; sixth grader Shakyra Cork, oral reading; eighth grader Kyle Smith and seventh grader Justin Mathews, mathematics; and seventh grader Emalee McMillan and sixth grader Chase Friddle, maps, graphs and charts.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008