UIL team brings home seven 1st-place finishes
From Staff Reports

Jan. 30, 2007 - Sulphur Springs High School students brought home five first-place finishes from two recent University Interscholastic League academic meets.

At the Winter Tiger Invitational Academic Meet at Mount Pleasant High School, three students took first place in individual events, and two teams took home the top honors.

First place individuals were Levi Moore in ready writing, Logan McQueen in spelling and vocabulary, and Rachel Ming for accounting.

Ming was joined by Ryan Clark and Kimberly Mathes on the first place accounting team.

The current events team also took a first-place win. Team members are Kendall Scudder, Olivia Stribling, Donald Tiegiser and Natanael Gonzalez.

The math and science events were broken up by grade level, with freshmen competing against freshmen, sophomore against sophomores, etc.

Taking second place individually were Caitlin Thomas in spelling and vocabulary, Katy Mason in literary criticism, Marci Womack in 11th grade calculator and Robin Grafton in 12th grade calculator.

Third place individuals were Melissa Hayes, 12th grade calculator; Kaci Mohon, 10th grade math; Kendall Scudder, current events; Olivia Stribling, informative speaking; Courtney Jamison, persuasive speaking; and James Wheeler Jr., ready writing.

Taking fourth place were Natanael Gonzalez, 9th grade calculator; Robing Grafton, 12th grade number sense; Justin Brown, 11th grade science; and Whitney Hu and Kendall Scutter, cross-examination debate.

In fifth place were Meentra Morakotwichikarn, 10th grade number sense; Regan Gilmore, 10th grade math; Olivia Stribling, current events; Kimberly Mathes, accounting; and Morgan Lutz, prose.

Sixth place individuals were Leah Davis, computer science;  Meentra Morakotwichikarn, 10th grade math; and Melissa Hayes, 12th grade science.

Two students also took first place wins at the Lindale Invitational Academic Meet at Lindale High School.

Rachel Ming again won high individual honors in accounting, while Donald Tiegiser took first place in computer applications.

Finishing in second place were Ryan Clark in accounting, Logan McQueen in spelling and vocabulary, and Lyndsi Bible in ready writing.

Third place individuals were Levi Moore in science and Kendall Scudder in current events.

Chelsey Tiegiser finished fourth in computer applications, and Landon McCaig was fifth in science.

Rounding out the SSHS UIL team were seventh-place finishers Jeff Johnson in computer science and Lauren Longino in literary criticism, and Dakota Graham, eighth place in computer applications.


From Staff Reports

Sulphur Springs High School students brought home five 1st-place finishes from two recent University Interscholastic League academic meets.

At the Winter Tiger Invitational Academic Meet at Mount Pleasant High School, three students took first place in individual events, and two teams took home the top honors.

First place individuals were Levi Moore in ready writing, Logan McQueen in spelling and vocabulary, and Rachel Ming for accounting.

Ming was joined by Ryan Clark and Kimberly Mathes on the first place accounting team.

The current events team also took a first-place win. Team members are Kendall Scudder, Olivia Stribling, Donald Tiegiser and Natanael Gonzalez.

The math and science events were broken up by grade level, with freshmen competing against freshmen, sophomore against sophomores, etc.

Taking second place individually were Caitlin Thomas in spelling and vocabulary, Katy Mason in literary criticism, Marci Womack in 11th grade calculator and Robin Grafton in 12th grade calculator.

Third place individuals were Melissa Hayes, 12th grade calculator; Kaci Mohon, 10th grade math; Kendall Scudder, current events; Olivia Stribling, informative speaking; Courtney Jamison, persuasive speaking; and James Wheeler Jr., ready writing.

Taking fourth place were Natanael Gonzalez, 9th grade calculator; Robing Grafton, 12th grade number sense; Justin Brown, 11th grade science; and Whitney Hu and Kendall Scutter, cross-examination debate.

In fifth place were Meentra Morakotwichikarn, 10th grade number sense; Regan Gilmore, 10th grade math; Olivia Stribling, current events; Kimberly Mathes, accounting; and Morgan Lutz, prose.

Sixth place individuals were Leah Davis, computer science;  Meentra Morakotwichikarn, 10th grade math; and Melissa Hayes, 12th grade science.

Two students also took first place wins at the Lindale Invitational Academic Meet at Lindale High School.

Rachel Ming again won high individual honors in accounting, while Donald Tiegiser took first place in computer applications.

Finishing in second place were Ryan Clark in accounting, Logan McQueen in spelling and vocabulary, and Lyndsi Bible in ready writing.

Third place individuals were Levi Moore in science and Kendall Scudder in current events.

Chelsey Tiegiser finished fourth in computer applications, and Landon McCaig was fifth in science.

Rounding out the SSHS UIL team were seventh-place finishers Jeff Johnson in computer science and Lauren Longino in literary criticism, and Dakota Graham, eighth place in computer applications.

Older Archives

Looking for News-Telegram Sports and News Archives for January 2004 - November 2008