LoginCreate an account

     
 
Error
  • Error loading feed data.
  • Error loading feed data.
  • Error loading feed data.
  • Error loading feed data.
Home News-Telegram Sports Pro Sports State basketball poll

State basketball poll

E-mail Print PDF

State basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Feb. 10:


BOYS
Class 5A
1. Converse Judson, 30-1; 2. DeSoto, 25-3; 3. Fort Bend Bush, 25-5; 4. Galena Park North Shore, 27-3; 5. South Grand Prairie, 21-6; 6. Euless Trinity, 23-6; 7. Humble Atascocita, 24-6; 8. Plano West, 19-6; 9. McAllen Rowe, 29-1; 10. Churchill, 28-3; 11. Killeen Harker Heights, 24-4; 12. Spring Westfield, 25-6; 13. Richardson Berkner, 21-6; 14. SA Madison, 23-6; 15. EP Coronado, 21-4; 16. EP Bel Air, 25-2; 17. Arlington Bowie, 24-4; 18. Manvel, 27-4; 19. Lewisville Hebron, 20-7; 20. Lewisville Marcus, 23-4; 21. Port Arthur Memorial, 20-7; 22. Plano East, 16-9; 23. Amarillo Tascosa, 24-1; 24. Cypress Lakes, 23-5; 25. Keller, 21-5.

Class 4A
1. EP Andress, 26-2; 2. Lancaster, 25-4; 3. Houston Wheatley, 25-4; 4. Fort Bend Marshall, 23-7; 5. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 22-5; 6. Dallas Highland Park, 26-4; 7. SA Northside Brennan, 26-5; 8. Frisco Heritage, 22-3; 9. Beaumont Ozen, 25-5; 10. Beaumont Central, 25-4; 11. Schertz Clemens, 27-4; 12. FW Dunbar, 20-4; 13. SA Alamo Heights, 28-3; 14. Everman, 23-3; 15. Amarillo, 21-5; 16. Dallas Kimball, 18-6; 17. FW Trimble Tech, 21-6; 18. Dallas Lincoln, 18-5; 19. Wolfforth Frenship, 26-4; 20. McKinney North, 23-5; 21. Nederland, 22-7; 22. Austin LBJ, 19-9; 23. Northwest Nelson, 23-7; 24. Pearland Dawson, 23-8; 25. Friendswood, 22-8.

Class 3A
1. Dallas Madison, 21-4; 2. Kennedale, 32-0; 3. Houston Yates, 16-9; 4. Dallas Triple A Academy, 19-6; 5. Abilene Wylie, 24-3; 6. SA Houston, 22-9; 7. West Orange-Stark, 24-7; 8. Decatur, 22-5; 9. Burkburnett, 21-6; 10. Athens, 26-1; 11. Silsbee, 23-8; 12. Frisco Lone Star, 21-6; 13. Dallas Roosevelt, 14-16; 14. Lubbock Estacado, 18-10; 15. Shallowater, 26-4; 16. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 28-6; 17. Cleveland, 25-2; 18. Navasota, 22-3; 19. Mexia, 22-4; 20. La Vernia, 24-4; 21. Argyle, 19-6; 22. WF Hirschi, 15-11; 23. Wharton, 25-7; 24. Fredericksburg, 25-8; 25. Fairfield, 19-2.
Class 2A
1. Kountze, 27-5; 2. Tatum, 27-4; 3. Abernathy, 26-1; 4. Ponder, 24-7; 5. Brock, 24-7; 6. Peaster, 20-8; 7. Wall, 13-0; 8. Franklin, 25-3; 9. Clarksville, 20-8; 10. Holliday, 25-5; 11. Aransas Pass, 27-7; 12. Bushland, 20-8; 13. Breckenridge, 23-1; 14. Childress, 26-4; 15. Whitesboro, 25-3; 16. Canadian, 17-3; 17. Salado, 27-3; 18. Brownfield, 19-6; 19. Lone Oak, 22-3; 20. East Chambers, 21-10; 21. Sunnyvale, 20-2; 22. Dallas Faith Family, 25-2; 23. Blanco, 23-5; 24. Van Alstyne, 24 3; 25. East Bernard, 16-4.

Class 1A Division I
1. Mumford, 31-1; 2. Grapeland, 26-5; 3. Muenster, 22-1; 4. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 29-3; 5. Poolville, 25-6; 6. La Poynor, 25-3; 7. Martins Mill, 23-6; 8. Tenaha, 15-3; 9. Bartlett, 27-1; 10. Stamford, 13-2; 11. Smyer, 23-5; 12. Shamrock, 19-5; 13. North Hopkins, 25-7; 14. San Augustine, 24-8; 15. Pineland West Sabine, 19-5; 16. Wellington, 10-3; 17. Memphis, 18-6; 18. SA Gervin, 16-0; 19. Port Aransas, 24-7; 20. Kerens, 18-7; 21. Gruver, 21-5; 22. Collinsville, 14-7; 23. Panhandle, 19-5; 24. Hale Center, 16-7; 25. Snook, 16-7.

Class 1A Division II
1. Texline, 23-3; 2. Laneville, 26-6; 3. Oakwood, 21-4; 4. Graford, 23-2; 5. Water Valley, 19-5; 6. Throckmorton, 23-4; 7. Douglass, 24-6; 8. Calvert, 19-4; 9. Huckabay, 20-6; 10. Lingleville, 22-3; 11. Ira, 19-1; 12. Eula, 21-7; 13. Coolidge, 22-1; 14. Roxton, 15-7; 15. Miller Grove, 22-8; 16. Crowell, 15-1; 17. Lenorah Grady, 20-4; 18. Garden City, 17-7; 19. Lometa, 20-5; 20. Moulton, 20-7; 21. Nazareth, 19-10; 22. Avinger, 24-2; 23. Anton, 20-6; 24. Petersburg, 18-2; 25. Bellevue, 23-4.

GIRLS
Class 5A
1. Duncanville, 29-0; 2. Manvel, 31-2; 3. Lewisville Marcus, 26-2; 4. Arlington Bowie, 27-2; 5. Galena Park North Shore, 26-6; 6. Cibolo Steele, 24-4; 7. Southlake Carroll, 27-4; 8. League City Clear Springs, 27-5; 9. Spring DeKaney, 28-2; 10. Humble Atascocita, 25-5; 11. Plano West, 23-5; 12. Pearland, 26-6; 13. Round ROck Cedar Ridge, 27-3; 14. Cypress Fairbanks, 26-4;15. Pflugerville, 30-4; 16. SA Reagan, 26-4; 17. Hou.Bellaire, 19-9; 18. Dallas Skyline, 28-6; 19. Richardson, 27-6; 20. Round Rock Stony Point, 27-7; 21. Cypress Woods, 28-5; 22. Mansfield Timberview, 24-8; 23. Hurst Bell, 25-2; 24. Weslaco, 33-2; 25. SA Northside Stevens, 22-6.
Class 4A
1. SA Northside Brennan, 29-1; 2. Aledo, 24-2; 3. McKinney North, 23-4; 4. Canyon, 27-4; 5. Frisco Liberty, 24-3; 6. Georgetown, 26-6; 7. Barbers Hill, 28-3; 8. Brenham, 27-3; 9. Dallas Adams, 26-3; 10. FW Trimble Tech, 26-5; 11. Mansfield Summit, 22-7; 12. Schertz Clemens, 26-4; 13. EP Hanks, 26-4; 14. Arlington Seguin, 22-9; 15. Houston Wheatley, 25-2; 16. Tomball Memorial, 24-4; 17. Houston North Forest, 21-2; 18. Tomball, 21-7; 19. Montgomery, 26-4; 20. CC Ray, 25-7; 21. WF Rider, 25-6; 22. Plainview, 23-8; 23. Amarillo, 21-9; 24. West Mesquite, 24-5; 25. CC Flour Bluff, 23-7.

Class 3A
1. Waco La Vega, 28-0; 2. Argyle, 30-1; 3. Abilene Wylie, 25-5; 4. Celina, 24-6; 5. Hondo, 28-4; 6. La Vernia, 25-5; 7. Yoakum, 27-4; 8. CC West Oso, 29-4; 9. Robinson, 24-5; 10. Melissa, 24-3; 11. Fairfield, 23-6; 12. Canton, 24-6; 13. Shallowater, 24-5; 14. Quinlan Ford, 24-4; 15. Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins, 22-5; 16. Hamshire-Fannett, 28-5; 17. Lytle, 22-8; 18. Bridge City, 30-5; 19. West Columbia, 22-6; 20. Stafford, 22-8; 21. Dalhart, 24-4; 22. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 25-4; 23. Boerne, 22-8; 24. Liberty Hill, 21-9; 25. Brownwood, 22-6.

Class 2A
1. Sunnyvale, 30-0; 2. Brock, 29-2; 3. SA Cole, 34-1; 4. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 32-0; 5. Canadian, 27-1; 6. Cisco, 27-2; 7. Wall, 28-4; 8. Tuscola Jim Ned, 24-7; 10. Hallettsville, 29-3; 11. Sonora, 27-4; 12. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 20-7; 13. Franklin, 25-6; 14. Tatum, 25-3; 15. Mount Vernon, 22-6; 16. Grandview, 24-3; 16. Paradise, 23-6; 17. Winnsboro, 30-4; 18. Alba-Golden, 25-3; 19. Woodville, 25-3; 20. Jarrell, 27-3; 21. Rogers, 26-5; 22. Mathis, 26-5; 23. Poth, 15-11; 24. Maypearl, 22-10; 25. Bowie, 21-6.

Class 1A Division I
1. Martins Mill, 29-2; 2. Wellington, 21-4; 3. Christoval, 27-2; 4. Falls City, 25-4; 5. Dallas Triple A Academy, 22-5; 6. Mason, 28-3; 7. Goldthwaite, 20-6; 8. Santo, 20-8; 9. Kerens, 24-4; 10. Weimar, 29-4; 11. Sundown, 21-8; 12. Plains, 23-4; 13. Gruver, 22-6; 14. Snook, 20-6; 15. Clarendon, 17-7; 16. Slocum, 25-6; 17. Honey Grove, 23-2; 18. Panhandle, 20-9; 19. Windthorst, 21-4; 20. Zavalla, 23-8; 21. Cushing, 25-4; 22. Hamlin, 19-4; 23. Port Aransas, 25-7; 24. Muenster, 20-6; 25. Brackettville, 24-4.

Class 1A Division II
1. Lipan, 32-1; 2. Roscoe Highland, 24-3; 3. Nazareth, 30-1; 4. Follett, 25-1; 5. Garden City, 28-1; 6. Menard, 26-3; 7. Frost, 24-2; 8. Eula, 24-5; 9. Calvert, 25-0; 10. Chireno, 24-5; 11. Rochelle, 22-6; 12. Turkey Valley, 25-4; 13. Round Top-Carmine, 14-2; 14. Lenorah Grady, 19-6; 15. Miami, 22-6; 16. Leggett, 19-4; 17. Morgan, 23-3; 18. Paducah, 20-6; 19. Cross Plains, 19-5; 20. Strawn, 20-9; 21. Newcastle, 20-4; 22. Leakey, 22-7; 23. Campbell, 23-5; 24. Anton, 20-6; 25. Petersburg, 20-3.

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu