LoginCreate an account

     
 
Error
  • Error loading feed data.
  • Error loading feed data.
  • Error loading feed data.
  • Error loading feed data.
Home News-Telegram Sports Pro Sports State basketball poll

State basketball poll

E-mail Print PDF

SUGAR LAND (AP) — High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Jan. 6:

BOYS
Class 5A
1. Converse Judson, 20-1; 2. South Grand Prairie, 14-3; 3. DeSoto, 15-3; 4. Fort Bend Bush, 16-4; 5. EP Bel Air, 17-0; 6. Euless Trinity, 14-5; 7. Port Arthur Memorial, 15-4; 8. Galena Park North Shore, 18-3; 9. Justin Northwest, 15-3; 10. Plano West, 11-5; 11. Lewisville, 14-3; 12. Richardson Berkner, 13-4; 13. Pflugerville, 17-5; 14. Harker Heights, 15-3; 15. SA Wagner, 16-4; 16. SA Churchill, 19-3; 17. McAllen Rowe, 20-1; 18. Humble Atascocita, 15-6; 19. Arlington Bowie, 15-3; 20. SA Madison, 17-4; 22. Amarillo Tascosa, 16-0; 21. Allen, 15-3; 23. Garland Lakeview, 13-5; 24. Pearland, 16-5; 25. Manvel 17-4.

Class 4A
1. Beaumont Central, 17-2; 2. Beaumont Ozen, 16-4; 3. SA Alamo Heights, 20-1; 4. FW Dunbar, 11-3; 5. Lancaster, 14-4; 6. Dallas Kimball, 11-3; 7. EP Andress, 16-2; 8. Dallas Highland Park, 17-3; 9. Houston Wheatley, 16-4; 10. Frisco Heritage, 12-2; 11. Cedar Park, 15-4; 12. Schertz Clemens, 19-2; 13. Fort Bend Marshall, 13-7; 14. Humble Summer Creek, 10-2; 15. SA Brennan, 17-4; 16. Laredo Nixon, 15-3; 17. Friendswood, 14-4; 18. Everman, 13-3; 19. Northwest Nelson, 15-5; 20. Amarillo, 12-5; 21. Manor, 15-2; 22. Prosper, 14-2; 23. Dallas Wilson, 10-5; 24. Wolfforth Frenship, 16-4; 25. Marshall, 21-1.

Class 3A
1. Dallas Madison, 12-4; 2. Kennedale, 18-0; 3. Yates, 7-7; 4. Dallas Triple-A Academy, 11-5; 5. Abilene Wylie, 15-2; 6. SA Houston, 12-8; 7. West Orange-Stark, 15-7; 8. Houston Washington, 12-8; 9. Wilmer-Hutchins, 10-6; 10. Burkburnett, 14-5; 11. Argyle, 14-3; 12. Decatur, 14-5; 13. CC West Oso, 7-4; 14. Lubbock Estacado, 9-9; 15. Silsbee, 15-7; 16. Hardin-Jefferson, 22-3; 17. Frisco Lone Star, 14-5; 18. Athens, 16-1; 19. Mexia, 15-3; 20. WF Hirschi, 8-9; 21. Cleveland, 16-2; 22. Navasota, 14-2; 23. Pollack Central, 17-7; 24. LaVernia 15-2; 25. Fredericksburg, 16-7.

Class 2A
1. Brock, 16-3; 2. Kountze, 16-5; 3. Abernathy, 17-1; 4. Ponder, 16-7; 5. Tatum, 16-4; 6. Peaster, 13-5; 7. Wall, 3-0; 8. Breckenridge, 14-0; 9. Franklin, 15-3; 10. Clarksville, 10-8; 11. Holliday, 16-4; 12. Childress, 17-2; 13. Bushland, 11-7; 14. East Chambers, 12-9; 15. Brownfield, 10-5; 16. Idalou, 8-8; 17. Whitesboro, 15-3; 18. White Oak, 8-5; 19. Ingram Moore, 19-2; 20. Aransas Pass, 17-7; 21. Canadian, 6-2; 22. Salado, 17-3; 23. Kermit, 13-3; 24. Sunnyvale, 12-1; 25. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 17-3.

Class 1A Division I
1. Mumford, 21-1; 2. Grapeland, 16-5; 3. EP Harmony, 18-3; 4. Muenster, 13-1; 5. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 19-3; 6. Martins Mill, 15-5; 7. Poolville, 17-5; 8. Memphis, 12-3; 9. San Augustine, 15-7; 10. Tenaha, 6-3; 11. Bartlett, 17-1; 12. Kerens, 10-5; 13. LaPoynor, 17-3; 14. Stamford, 3-2; 15. Wellington, 3-1; 16. North Hopkins, 16-7; 17. Smyer, 14-4; 18. Farwell, 8-5; 19. SA Gervin, 7-0; 20. West Sabine, 11-4; 21. Gruver, 13-4; 22. Collinsville, 8-5; 23. Trenton, 10-6; 24. Forsan, 9-3; 25. Sabinal, 11-3.

Class 1A Division II
1. Oakwood, 14-2; 2. Texline, 13-3; 3. Laneville, 17-6; 4. Graford, 14-2; 5. Water Valley, 9-5; 6. Throckmorton, 16-1; 7. Douglass, 18-3; 8. Calvert, 10-4; 9. Lingleville, 13-2; 10. Huckabay, 9-5; 11. Ira, 6-1; 12. Eula, 12-6; 13. Coolidge, 11-2; 14. Roxton, 8-7; 15. Miller Grove, 14-8; 16. Crowell, 2-1; 17. Garden City, 5-3; 18. Grady, 10-4; 19. Lometa, 11-5; 20. Moulton, 12-4; 21. Nazareth, 11-8; 22. Happy, 4-6; 23. Avinger, 15-2; 24. Fort Elliott, 10-3; 25. San Isidro, 15-2.

GIRLS
Class 5A
1. Duncanville, 20-0; 2. Manvel, 22-2; 3. Pflugerville, 23-2; 4. Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 21-1; 5. Lewisville Marcus, 16-2; 6. Arlington Bowie, 17-2; 7. Galena Park North Shore, 17-6; 8. Cibolo Steele, 14-4; 9. Southlake Carroll, 18-4; 10. League City Clear Springs, 18-5; 11. Plano West, 15-4; 12. Humble Atascocita, 15-4; 13. Round Rock Stony Point, 21-5; 14. SA Churchill, 23-2; 15. Cypress Woods, 20-4; 16. SA Reagan, 19-3; 17. Spring Dekaney, 20-2; 18. Pearland, 18-5; 19. Houston Bellaire, 13-6; 20. Richardson, 20-5; 21. Hurst Bell, 17-1; 22. Mansfield Timberview, 16-7; 23. SA Stevens, 16-4; 24. Dallas Skyline, 21-5; 25. Cypress Ranch, 21-4.

Class 4A
1. SA Brennan, 16-1; 2. Aledo, 15-1; 3. McKinney North, 14-4; 4. Brenham, 20-2; 5. Canyon, 18-4; 6. Barbers Hill, 21-2; 7. FW Trimble Tech, 19-3; 8. Amarillo, 15-6; 9. Houston Wheatley, 14-1; 10. Tomball Memorial, 16-3; 11. Frisco Liberty, 15-3; 12. Georgetown, 17-6; 13. Dallas Bryan Adams, 17-3; 14. Arlington Seguin, 15-7; 15. Mansfield Summit, 13-7; 16. Schertz Clemens, 16-4; 17. WF Rider, 17-5; 18. Leander Rouse, 17-6; 19. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 20-4; 20. EP Hanks, 25-4; 21. CC Ray, 16-5; 22. Plainview, 16-6; 23. Cedar Park, 21-5; 24. Montgomery, 19-4; 25. Carrollton Smith, 12-5.

Class 3A
1. Waco La Vega, 19-0; 2. Argyle, 22-1; 3. Celina, 18-4; 4. Abilene Wylie, 16-5; 5. Hondo, 19-4; 6. La Vernia, 16-5; 7. Shallowater, 17-3; 8. Lorena, 16-6; 9. Bullard, 17-5; 10. CC West Oso, 20-4; 11. Navasota, 22-3; 12. Yoakum, 18-4; 13. Melissa, 15-3; 14. Robinson, 17-3; 15. Stafford, 16-6; 16. Fairfield, 15-6; 17. Canton, 16-5; 18. Quinlan Ford, 17-4; 19. Wilmer-Hutchins, 15-4; 20. Big Spring, 13-4; 21. Bridge City, 23-3; 22. Frisco Lone Star, 14-5; 23. Lytle, 13-6; 24. Hamshire-Fannett, 20-5; 25. Dalhart, 12-3.

Class 2A
1. Sunnyvale, 23-0; 2. Brock, 21-2; 3. SA Cole, 25-1; 4. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 24-0; 5. Canadian, 20-0; 6. Cisco, 17-2; 7. Wall, 19-3; 8. Grandview, 17-2; 9. Paradise, 16-4; 10. Tuscola Jim Ned, 16-5; 11. Idalou, 15-5; 12. Hallettsville, 21-3; 13. Jarrell, 20-2; 14. Sonora, 18-4; 15. Winnsboro, 22-3; 16. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 12-6; 17. Franklin, 15-5; 18. Tatum, 16-3; 19. Rogers, 19-3; 10Olton, 18-4; 21. Mount Vernon, 14-6; 22. Woodville, 16-3; 23. Maypearl, 15-9; 24. Poth, 8-8; 25. Jourdanton, 16-5.

Class 1A Division I
1. Martins Mill, 20-2; 2. Wellington, 13-4; 3. Mason, 19-2; 4. Christoval, 18-2; 5. Plains, 15-2; 6. Falls City, 16-4; 7. Dallas Triple-A Academy, 14-5; 8. Santo, 12-7; 9. Goldthwaite, 11-5; 10. Slocum, 16-5; 11. Kerens, 14-4; 12. Weimar, 20-4; 13. Harper, 16-5; 14. Hubbard, 15-1; 15. Colmesneil, 17-1; 16. Windthorst, 12-2; 17. Hamlin, 13-2; 18. Gruver, 10-4; 19. Wells, 17-3; 20. Albany, 12-3; 21. Honey Grove, 15-1; 22. Panhandle, 13-7; 23. Snook, 11-5; 24. Zavalla, 13-5; 25. Muenster, 14-5.

Class 1A Division II
1. Lipan, 22-1; 2. Roscoe Highland, 15-2; 3. Nazareth, 21-1; 4. Follett, 16-1; 5. Garden City, 18-1; 6. Menard, 16-3; 7. Frost, 14-2; 8. Eula, 17-4; 9. Calvert, 16-0; 10. Round Top-Carmine, 9-1; 11. Chireno, 17-5; 12. Miami, 14-4; 13. Rochelle, 15-4; 14. Campbell, 16-3; 15. Baird, 15-2; 16. Morgan, 13-1; 17. Valley, 13-3; 18. Grady, 10-6; 19. Leggett, 9-3; 20. Goodrich, 13-4; 21. Leakey, 13-5; 22. Cross Plains, 10-4; 23. Rankin, 15-5; 24. Strawn, 13-7; 25. Paducah, 12-5.

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu