LoginCreate an account

     
 
Error
  • Error loading feed data.
  • Error loading feed data.
  • Error loading feed data.
  • Error loading feed data.
Home News-Telegram Sports Pro Sports

News-Telegram: Pro Sports

Napoli to Red Sox, Loney to Rays, A-Rod out

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (AP) — The Boston Red Sox began to play catch-up by getting All-Star catcher Mike Napoli, Tampa Bay took a chance on James Loney and the New York Yankees prepared for more time minus Alex Rodriguez during a brisk Monday at baseball's winter meetings.

Read more...
 

Romo sets TD mark as Cowboys beat Eagles, 38-33

ARLINGTON (AP) — Tony Romo will look back someday and see he had more touchdown passes than Troy Aikman. Right now he just wants to win games and get back to the playoffs, where his predecessor in Dallas made his mark by winning three Super Bowls.

Read more...

Mayo breaks slump, leads Mavs past Pistons

DALLAS (AP) — Hoping to shake off a week's worth of bad games, O.J. Mayo took a pass in transition and headed straight for the rim.

The resulting three-point play jolted the guard out of a shooting slump late in the first half, and he dominated the third quarter on his way to 27 points, helping Dallas celebrate Derek Fisher's Mavericks debut with a 92-77 victory over the Detroit Pistons on Saturday night.

Read more...

Eagles' losses pile up for rematch with Cowboys


IRVING (AP) — The Philadelphia Eagles figured to be without Michael Vick and LeSean McCoy against Dallas and already knew DeSean Jackson was gone for the year, Then they offered their strongest sign of surrender in a lost season.

The Eagles abruptly dumped 2011 sacks leader Jason Babin days before Sunday night's game against Tony Romo and the Cowboys, who ran 52 consecutive pass plays in their last game and have sunk to last in the league in rushing.

Read more...

Texas high school football scores

Friday's Sorted High School Football Scores
The Associated Press


CLASS 5A Division I
Region IV
Regional

SA Madison 40, Mission Sharyland 13
CLASS 5A Division II
Region IV
Regional

SA Northside Brandeis 63, Del Rio 7
CLASS 4A Division I
Region II
Regional

Frisco Centennial 40, Red Oak 14

Tyler 45, Frisco 28
Region III
Regional

Nederland 22, Pearland Dawson 19, OT
CLASS 4A Division II
Region II
Regional

Mesquite Poteet 52, Wylie East 49
Region IV
Regional

Cedar Park 36, Alice 7

SA Northside Brennan 42, Edcouch-Elsa 0
CLASS 3A Division I
Region I
Quarterfinal

Stephenville 59, Abilene Wylie 28
Region II
Quarterfinal

Kilgore 30, Gainesville 14
Region III
Quarterfinal

Carthage 50, Silsbee 21
Region IV
Quarterfinal

El Campo 31, Ingleside 20
CLASS 3A Division II
Region I
Regional

Gatesville 37, Monahans 34, OT

Graham 41, Midland Greenwood 23
Region II
Regional

Gilmer 42, Argyle 21

Henderson 64, Celina 35
Region III
Regional

Navasota 31, La Marque 20

West Orange-Stark 28, Lorena 0
CLASS 2A Division I
Region I
Regional

Eastland 23, Bangs 14

Wall 42, Merkel 14
Region II
Regional

Daingerfield 47, Winnsboro 14

New Boston 20, Pottsboro 14
Region III
Regional

Franklin 49, Tatum 30

Newton 82, Grandview 35
Region IV
Regional

Cameron Yoe 31, Lago Vista 7

Hallettsville 49, Hempstead 46
CLASS 2A Division II
Region II
Regional

Corsicana Mildred 44, Clarksville 14

Nocona 15, Gunter 13
Region III
Regional

Hughes Springs 28, Centerville 27, OT
Region IV
Regional

East Bernard 16, Blanco 0

Refugio 49, Lexington 21
CLASS 1A Division I
Region I
Regional

Stratford 38, Panhandle 20
Region II
Regional

Goldthwaite 21, Lindsay 14

Italy 33, Honey Grove 20
Region III
Regional

Alto 35, Bosqueville 14

Mart 49, San Augustine 21
Region IV
Regional

Mason 49, Thorndale 35

Shiner 27, Weimar 6
CLASS 1A Division II
Region I
Regional

Sudan 54, Booker 26

Wellington 47, Springlake-Earth 13
Region II
Regional

Albany 31, Muenster 14
Region III
Regional

Frost 38, Mount Enterprise 14

Tenaha 38, Bremond 7
Region IV
Regional

Burton 19, D'Hanis 0

Falls City 46, Woodsboro 6
SIX-MAN Division I
State Quarterfinal

Abbott 78, Oakwood 33

Gordon 70, Santa Anna 35

Turkey Valley 46, Petersburg 0
SIX-MAN Division II
State Quarterfinal

Follett 54, Matador Motley County 8

Grandfalls-Royalty 82, Balmorhea 40

Richland Springs 78, Milford 42

Strawn 52, Newcastle 42
TAPPS 11 Man
Division III
State Semi-Finals

Frisco Legacy Christian 21, Colleyville Covenant 16

Shiner St. Paul 49, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 35

Page 508 of 881

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu