LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Local Sports

News-Telegram: Local Sports

C-P drops homecoming tilt

    COMO — The Como-Pickton Eagles fell to 0-3 for the season, losing 44-13 Friday here in front of a big homecoming crowd.

Read more...
 

Lady Cat squads split matches

    WILLS POINT — The Sulphur Springs varsity Lady Cats fell here Friday in non-district dual volleyball action.

    Canton took wins by 25-27, 18-25, 24-26 over the Lady Cat varsity.

Read more...

Area football scores

Whitehouse 38, Sulphur Springs 33
 
Winona 44, Como-Pickton 13
Wolfe City 19, Cumby 12


District 8-5A:


Round Rock Stony Point 23 Killeen Shoemaker 20
Belton 42 Bryan 16
Copperas Cove 54 Nuevo Leon, Mexico 7
Waco Midway 41 North Crowley 7
Waco High 24 Killeen Ellison 16
Cedar Park 10 Harker Heights 0
Southlake Carroll 34 Temple 0

District 12-5A:

Longview 48 Marshall 0
John Tyler 21 Tyler Lee 0
Mesquite 37 Naaman Forest 7
Duncanville 36 Mesquite Horn 33
Lakeview Centennial 28 North Mesquite 24
Coppell 40 Rockwall 3
Richland 24 Rockwall-Heath 21

District 14-5A:

The Woodlands vs Katy (Saturday)
College Park at Katy Taylor (Saturday)
A&M Consolidated 35 Austin Westlake 17
Belton 42 Bryan 16
Conroe 30 Aldine 28
Houston Stratford 21 Conroe Oak Ridge 14
Lufkin 45 Nacogdoches 7

Class 4-A:

District 8-4A:

Joshua 35 Fort Worth Paschal 30
Weatherford 21 Burleson 7
Byron Nelson 40 Burleson Centennial 35
Crowley 28 Red Oak 24
Fort Worth Nolan Catholic 25 Everman 15
Waco High 24 Killeen Ellison 16

District 14-4A:

Pine Tree @ Kilgore (Canceled)
Hallsville 21 Henderson 20
Longview 48 Marshall 0
Mount Pleasant 76 Terrell 33
Whitehouse 38 Sulphur Springs 33

District 15-4A:

Arlington Seguin vs Arlington Sam Houston (Saturday)
Ennis 43 North Forney 7
Lancaster 28 Dallas Kimball
Granbury 35 Mansfield Lake Ridge 7
Mansfield Legacy 35 Dallas Adams 20
Mansfield 63 Mansfield Summit 22
Crowley 28 Red Oak 24
Waxahachie 42 West Mesquite 0

District 16-4A:

Corsicana 27 Forney 17
Gilmer 34 Jacksonville 33
Van 27 Lindale 13
Lufkin 45 Nacogdoches 7
John Tyler 21 Tyler Lee 0
Whitehouse 38 Sulphur Springs 33

Class 3-A:

District 7-3A:

Stephenville vs. Beaumont Ozen (Saturday)
Alvarado @ Fort Worth Southwest (Saturday)
Glen Rose 30 Mineral Wells 7
Clifton 41 Hillsboro 21
Venus 35 Maypearl 6

District 8-3A:

Brownwood 49 Snyder 14
Marble Falls 51 Burnet 34
Gatesville 24 Waco Connally 8
Lorena 30 Lampasas 12
Liberty Hill 49 Smithville 13
Llano 39 Bandera 26

District 12-3A:

Carrollton Ranchview 27 Nevada Community 21
Anna 41 Van Alstyne 28
Pottsboro 35 Bonham 7
Gunter 21 Melissa 18
Princeton 39 Commerce 28

District 13-3A:

Center 27 Atlanta 14
Argyle 41 Paris 8
Canton 28 North Lamar 7
New Boston 47 Pittsburg 7
Arkansas High 17 Liberty-Eylau 14
Tatum 40 Pleasant Grove 28

District 14-3A:

Crandall 42 Seagoville 12
Farmersville 21 Rains 7
Palestine 24 Kaufman 10
Quinlan Ford 28 Mabank 7
Ferris 27 Wills Point 26

District 15-3A:

Gladewater 25 Athens 14
Brownsboro 40 Palestine Westwood 20
Canton 28 North Lamar 7
Quinlan Ford 28 Mabank 7
Mineola 41 Winnsboro 21
Van 27 Lindale 13

District 16-3A:

Pine Tree at Kilgore (Canceled)
Bullard 14 Diboll 0
Gilmer 34 Jacksonville 33
Gladewater 25 Athens 14
Hallsville 21 Henderson 20
White Oak 22 Spring Hill 21
Carthage 30 Chapel Hill 6

District 17-3A:

China Spring 42 Salado 7
Lorena 30 Lampasas 12
Waco Robinson 69 Caldwell 24
Gatesville 24 Waco Connally 8
Waco La Vega 54 Mexia 7
Groesbeck 32 West 9

District 18-3A:

Waco Robinson 69 Caldwell 24
Navasota 49 Houston Sterling 6
Fairfield 22 Madisonville 21
Cameron Yoe 30 Rockdale 0
Austin Travis 40 Taylor 22

District 19-3A:

Fairfield 22 Madisonville 21
Groesbeck 32 West 9
Waco La Vega 54 Mexia 7
Palestine 24 Kaufman 10
Rusk 45 Eustace 6

District 20-3A:

Carthage 30 Chapel Hill 6
Center 27 Atlanta 14
Bullard 14 Diboll 0
Splendora 21 Huntington 6
Jasper 53 Kirbyville 13

Class 2-A, Division I:

District 4:

Tuscola Jim Ned vs. Anson
Grandview 49 Eastland 21
Sweetwater 33 Breckenridge 14
Clyde 40 Whitney 20
Cisco 48 Comanche 13
Dublin 10 Santo 7
Stamford 36 Merkel 0

District 5:

Boyd vs. Godley
Callisburg vs. Tom Bean
Bowie 21 Henrietta 0
Leonard 35 Paradise 29
Pilot Point 14 Sanger 7
Ponder 32 F.W. Castleberry 14
Whitesboro 21 Aubrey 8

District 6:

Lone Oak 27 Caddo Mills 14
Princeton 39 Commerce 28
Farmersville 21 Rains 7
Howe 41 Whitewright 20
Pottsboro 35 Bonham 7
Sunnyvale 21 Italy 14
Anna 41 Van Alstyne 28

District 7:

Rusk 45 Eustace 6
Edgewood 29 Grand Saline 6
Grace Community 57 Kemp 6
Lone Oak 27 Caddo Mills 14
Malakoff 44 Kerens 28
Troup 41 Quitman 0
Mineola 41 Winnsboro 21

District 8:

Mount Vernon vs. Cooper
Prairiland vs. Rivercrest
Queen City vs. Linden-Kildare (PPD)
Daingerfield 21 Clarksville 6
Hooks 33 DeKalb 20
New Boston 47 Pittsburg
Hughes Springs 28 Redwater 6

District 9:

Harmony 46 Ore City 0
Waskom 32 Sabine 0
Jefferson 46 Paul Pewitt 8
Tatum 40 Pleasant Grove 28
Troup 41 Quitman 0
White Oak 22 Spring Hill 21

District 10:

Danbury 41 Anahuac 12
East Chambers 33 Hamshire-Fannett 14
Jasper 53 Kirbyville 13
Kountze 48 Trinity 24
Newton 40 Orangefield 14
Warren 25 Burkeville 0
Corrigan-Camden 26 Woodville 20 (OT)

District 11:

Addison Trinity Christian 52 Crockett 28
Centerville 44 Elkhart 6
Lexington 28 Franklin 7
Brownsboro 40 Palestine Westwood 20
Teague 27 Marlin 24 (2-OT)
Kountze 48 Trinity 24

District 12:

Godley 27 Boyd 14
Grandview 49 Eastland 21
Fort Worth Southwest Christian 22 Palmer 6
Scurry-Rosser 22 Red Oak Life 20
Clifton 41 Hillsboro 21
Clyde 40 Whitney 20

District 13:

Cameron Yoe 30 Rockdale 0
Florence 20 Thorndale 13
Refugio 28 Lago Vista 12
Teague 27 Marlin 24 (2-OT)
McGregor 48 Waco Reicher 13
China Spring 42 Salado 7
Rogers 14 Troy 10

Class 2-A, Division II:

District 4:


Colorado City 20 Coahoma 6
Hawley 26 Hamlin 15
Ballinger 39 San Saba 7
Cisco 48 Comanche 13
Coleman 34 Early 0
Hamilton 21 Hico 14

District 5:

Krum 59 Alvord 14
Bowie 21 Henrietta 10
Holliday 28 Wichita Falls Hirschi 8
Jacksboro 44 Olney 0
Nocona 64 Arhcer City 0
Windthorst 13 Wichita Falls City View 0

District 6:

Scurry-Rosser 22 Red Oak Life 20
Tolar 39 DeLeon 0
Cedar Hill Trinity-Christian 27 Dallas Life Oak Cliff 12
Blooming Grove 51 Dawson 0
Corsicana Mildred 41 Frankston 6
Rice 55 Cross Roads 42
Hubbard 36 Rio Vista 0

District 8:

Rivercrest vs. Prairiland
Cooper vs. Mount Vernon
Harleton 7 Alba-Golden 7
Daingerfield 21 Clarksville 6
Winona 44 Como-Pickton 13
Edgewood 29 Grand Saline 6
Honey Grove 42 Paris Chisum 6

District 9:

Lindare-Kildare vs. Queen City (PPD)
Hooks 33 DeKalb 20
Arp 43 Elysian Fields 13
Hughes Springs 28 Redwater 6
Harmony 46 Ore City 0
Jefferson 46 Paul Pewitt 8
Waskom 32 Sabine 0

District 10:

Arp 43 Elysian Fields 13
Corsicana Mildred 41 Frankston 6
Brook Hill 24 Garrison 20
Timpson 32 Union Grove 6
Detroit 26 Hawkins 13
West Rusk 30 Big Sandy 20
Winona 44 Como-Pickton 13

SS Cats play in Whitehouse tonight

    This is a game which features enough “Cat Scratch Fever” to make Ted Nugent happy.

Read more...

SS sub-varsity teams lose at home

    Rain wasn’t the only thing that fell Thursday night on the football field.

Read more...
Page 909 of 1676

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu