LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Local Sports

News-Telegram: Local Sports

Lady Cats swept by MP

    MOUNT PLEASANT — The Sulphur Spring varsity volleyball team dropped their second district game of the week, falling to Mount Pleasant here Friday 17-25, 14-25, 14-25.
    Destiny Wade had 10 kills, Bailee Coleman contributed 4 blocks and Kasey Moore had 3 kills.

Read more...
 

Cumby falls in OT district opener

    Four quarters were not enough to settle this rough and competitive district battle.

Read more...

A-G downs winless Como-Pickton, 50-35

    ALBA — The hometown Panthers put together and explosive third quarter to bolt ahead and win 50-35 over Como-Pickton.
    The Eagles scored 13 points in the first half and had a 13-6 lead as the first period ended.

Read more...

Golf titles decided at SSCC

Kason Childress won the 36-hole format to take the 81st men’s golf title at Sulphur Springs Country Club. Patrick Rhodes took second place in the 62-man field.

Read more...

Football scores

Sulphur Springs 71, Mount Pleasant 65

 

Alba-Golden 50, Como-Pickton 35

 

Overton 20, Cumby 14

 

 

District 14-4A:

*Hallsville 42 Marshall 20
*Texas High 30 Pine Tree 13
*Sulphur Springs 71 Mount Pleasant 65

District 15-4A:

*Lancaster 28 Arlington Seguin 7
*Ennis 28 Red Oak 27
*Mansfield Summit 64 Mansfield Lake Ridge 0
*Waxahachie 28 Mansfield Legacy 22

District 16-4A:

*John Tyler 63 Corsicana 14
*Jacksonville 35 Nacogdoches 29
*Whitehouse 56 Lindale 24

Class 3-A:

District 7-3A:

*Alvarado 63 Hillsboro 7
*Stephenville 48 Glen Rose 30
Venus ……… Open

District 8-3A:

*Brownwood 25 Burnet 13
*Gatesville 33 Lampasas 13
*Liberty Hill 55 Llano 28

District 12-3A:

*Anna 42 Nevada Community 13
*Princeton 33 Bonham 25
Melissa ……… Open

District 13-3A:

*Paris 13 Atlanta 9
*North Lamar 33 Pittsburg 23
*Liberty-Eylau 45 Pleasant Grove 21

District 14-3A:

*Rains 42 Kaufman 15
*Wills Point 41 Quinlan Ford 26
Crandall ……… Open

District 15-3A:

*Canton 38 Athens 23
*Brownsboro 31 Mabank 11
*Mineola 69 Van 41

District 16-3A:

*Bullard 26 Gladewater 6
*Gilmer vs Henderson (at Longview Saturday)
*Chapel Hill 52 Spring Hill 33
Kilgore ……… Open

District 17-3A:

*Waco La Vega 28 China Spring 14
*Waco Connally 29 Lorena 19
*Waco Robinson 56 West 6

District 18-3A:

*Caldwell vs College Station JV
*Navasota 38 Madisonville 0
*Taylor 34 Rockdale 28

District 19-3A:

*Fairfield 35 Rusk 13
*Groesbeck 43 Mexia 6
Palestine ……… Open

District 20-3A:

*Carthage 56 Huntington 0
*Center 38 Diboll 0
*Jasper 68 New Orleans La Cohen, LA 0

Class 2-A, Division I:

District 4:

*Breckenridge 28 Tuscola Jim Ned 21
*Clyde 47 Dublin 0
*Eastland 34 Merkel 20
Comanche, Bye

District 6:

*Pottsboro 28 Caddo Mills 20
*Commerce 28 Sunnyvale 10
*Farmersville 46 Howe 29
Van Alstyne ……… Open

District 7:

*Eustace 31 Quitman 12
*Winnsboro 38 Grand Saline 0
*Malakoff 41 Lone Oak 20
Kemp, Bye

District 8:

*Daingerfield 34 Hooks 20
*New Boston 32 Redwater 14
*Queen City 55 Prairiland 36
Mount Vernon, Bye

District 9:

*Harmony 40 Sabine 13
*Troup 26 Jefferson 22
*Tatum 28 White Oak 21

District 10:

*Woodville 37 Anahuac 7
*Newton East 74 Chambers 7
*Kirbyville 56 Hardin 7
*Kountze 48 Warren 0

District 11:

*Crockett 44 Elkhart 12
*Franklin 82 Palestine Westwood 35
*Teague 21 Trinity 0

District 12:

*Palmer 41 Clifton 14
*Godley 49 Red Oak Life 0
*Grandview 56 Whitney 21
Maypearl ……… Open

District 13:

*Cameron Yoe 41 Lago Vista 20
*Salado 41 Florence 15
*Marlin 17 Little River Academy 7
*McGregor 42 Troy 14

Class 2-A, Division II:

District 4:

*Colorado City 20 Ballinger 13
*Cisco 41 Hawley 3
*Hamilton 24 Coleman 6

District 6:

*Blooming Grove 59 Dallas Life Oak Cliff 40
*Corsicana Mildred 77 Millsap 0
*Rio Vista 35 Rice 38
*Tolar 42 Scurry-Rosser 14

District 8:

*Alba-Golden 50 Como-Pickton 35
*Clarksville 26 Rivercrest 8
*Edgewood 55 Paris Chisum 0
Cooper, Bye

District 9:

*Elysian Fields 61 DeKalb 0
*Hughes Springs 40 Paul Pewitt 0
*Waskom 48 Linden-Kildare 7
*New Diana 47 Ore City 24

District 10:

*Arp 47 Frankston 26
*Garrison 34 Winona 14
*West Rusk 34 Hawkins 13
Union Grove, Bye

District 11:

*Buffalo 54 Bruceville-Eddy 20
*Centerville 70 Rosebud-Lott 30
*Crawford 42 Moody 6
*Hearne 34 Riesel 16

District 12:

*Hemphill 35 Anderson-Shiro 14
*Corrigan-Camden 33 Deweyville 30
*New Waverly 35 Groveton 27

District 14:

*Blanco 22 Schulenburg 21
*Jarrell 39 Universal City Randolph 27
*Lexington 59 Johnson City 0
Rogers ……… Open

Class 1-A, Division I:

District 5:

*San Saba 41 DeLeon 0
*Hico 41 Santo 19
Goldthwaite, Bye

District 6:

*Cayuga 33 Kerens 30
*Dallas Gateway Charter 42 Cross Roads 21
*Italy 51 Itasca 0

District 8:

*Quinlan Boles 13 Celeste 12
*Honey Grove 54 Wolfe City 13
*Foreman, AR 10 Simms Bowie 8

District 9:

*Beckville 21 Big Sandy 18
*Timpson 27 Harleton 7
*Joaquin 20 Carlisle 16

District 10:

*Alto 61 Cushing 0
*San Augustine 68 Grapeland 20
*West Sabine 58 Shelbyville 8

District 11:

*Colmesneil 31 Tyler All Saints13
*Hull-Daisetta 45 Normangee 20
*Bremond 34 Iola 6
*Lovelady 25 West Hardin 14

District 12:

*Bosqueville 34 Axtell 6
*Leon 20 Valley Mills 8
Mart ……… Open

District 13:

*Holland 40 Flatonia 17
*Weimar 27 Thorndale 9
Thrall ……… Open

Class 1-A, Division II:

District 9:

*Hubbard 44 Frost 27
*Wortham 15 Meridian 8
Dawson, Bye

District 10:

*Overton 20 Cumby 14
*Detroit 41 Union Hill 13
Maud ……… Open

Page 890 of 1676

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu