LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Local Sports

News-Telegram: Local Sports

Owens sets coaching wins record

    Sulphur Springs head coach Greg Owens set a record Friday, downing  Hallsville to become the winningest coach in Wildcat football history.
    The win gives Owens a 58-25 record, a .695 percentage in 83 Wildcat games.

Read more...
 

SS girls, White advance in C-C

    MOUNT PLEASANT — The Sulphur Springs cross country team will be well-represented at regional with the girls team and Carter White earning a berth in the Nov. 3 competition in Arlington.

Read more...

Clarksville rips winless C-P Eagles

    The Clarksville Blue Tigers lived up to their top slot in district, downing Como-Pickton 61-6 in Class 2A 8-2A division II Friday competition.
    Clarksville takes the win to roll to 5-3 overall and a perfect 4-0 in district action.

Read more...

Cumby mashed by Maud

    CUMBY — The hometown Trojans fell out of the playoff hunt Friday, losing 38-6 to the visiting Maud Cardinals in district football action.
    Cumby mustered 101 total yards in the game as Maud controlled the scoreboard and the final tally.

Read more...

Football scores

Football scores

Sulphur Springs 38, Hallsville 31

Maud 38, Cumby 6

Clarksville 61, Como-Pickton 6


District 14-4A:

*Sulphur Springs 38 Hallsville 31
*Marshall 49 Pine Tree 29
*Mount Pleasant 35 Texas High 23

District 15-4A:

*Mansfield Legacy 49 Arlington Seguin 36
*Ennis 28 Mansfield Summit 20
*Red Oak 17 Lancaster 0
*Waxahachie 35 Mansfield Lake Ridge 0

District 16-4A:

*Corsicana 40 Lindale 22
*John Tyler 59 Jacksonville 7
*Whitehouse 52 Nacogdoches 21

Class 3-A:

District 7-3A:

*Glen Rose 41 Alvarado 28
Hillsboro ………. Open
*Stephenville 56 Venus 13

District 8-3A:

*Brownwood 43 Lampasas 6
*Burnet 44 Liberty Hill 36
*Gatesville 41 Llano 7

District 12-3A:

*Princeton 59 Anna 28
*Melissa 34 Bonham 26
Nevada Community ………. Open

District 13-3A:

*Paris North Lamar 35 Atlanta 26
*Paris 43 Pleasant Grove 7
*Liberty-Eylau 47 Pittsburg 13

District 14-3A:

*Kaufman 35 Crandall 14
*Quinlan Ford 27 Rains 0
Wills Point ………. Open

District 15-3A:

*Athens 31 Mabank 7
*Van 70 Brownsboro 30
*Canton 35 Mineola 0

District 16-3A:

*Henderson 24 Bullard 14
*Gilmer 59 Spring Hill 10
*Kilgore 31 Chapel Hill 2
Gladewater ………. Open

District 17-3A:

*China Spring 35 Waco Connally 21
*Lorena 35 Waco Robinson 28
*Waco La Vega 68 West 0

District 18-3A:

*Madisonville 40 Caldwell 7
*Navasota 43 Rockdale 0
Taylor ………. Open

District 19-3A:

*Fairfield 44 Mexia 0
*Palestine 30 Groesbeck 23
Rusk ………. Open

District 20-3A:

*Carthage 49 Jasper 31
*Center 51 Huntington 6
Diboll ………. Open

Class 2-A, Division I:

District 4:

*Merkel 43 Breckenridge 35
Clyde ………. Open
*Eastland 49 Comanche 23
*Tuscola Jim Ned 31 Dublin 21

District 6:

*Farmersville 40 Caddo Mills 20
*Howe 48 Commerce 0
*Pottsboro 54 Van Alstyne 21
Sunnyvale ………. Open

District 7:

*Eustace 49 Grand Saline 0
*Quitman 32 Kemp 21
*Winnsboro 58 Lone Oak 29
Malakoff ………. Open

District 8:

*Daingerfield 45 Mount Vernon 17
*New Boston 58 Hooks 22
*Redwater 40 Prairiland 29
Queen City ………. Open

District 9:

Harmony vs *Jefferson (at Longview Saturday)
*Tatum 48 Sabine 21
*White Oak 38 Troup 28

District 10:

*Newton 41 Anahuac 6
*East Chambers 26 Kountze 7
*Warren 21 Hardin 12
*Kirbyville 51 Woodville 27

District 11:

*Franklin 55 Crockett 21
*Teague 49 Elkhart 19
*Trinity 22 Palestine Westwood 12

District 12:

*Godley 27 Clifton 24
*Grandview 33 Palmer 2
*Red Oak Life 21 Maypearl 14
Whitney ………. Open

District 13:

*Cameron Yoe 42 Troy 6
*Lago Vista 59 Florence 14
*Salado 28 Little River Academy 7
*McGregor 20 Marlin 14

Class 2-A, Division II:

District 4:

*Coleman 13 Ballinger 3
*Cisco 21 Hamilton 14
*Colorado City 45 Hawley 14

District 6:

*Tolar 42 Blooming Grove 14
Corsicana Mildred vs *Rice
Dallas Life Oak Cliff 49 Millsap 0
*Scurry-Rosser 20 Rio Vista 7

District 8:

Rivercrest 39 Paris Chisum 0
Clarksville 61 Como-Pickton 6
*Edgewood 33 Cooper 14
Alba-Golden ………. Open

District 9:

*Waskom 61 DeKalb 32
*Hughes Springs 55 Elysian Fields 14
*New Diana 39 Linden-Kildare 20
*Paul Pewitt 39 Ore City 0

District 10:

*Winona 50 Frankston 31
*Garrison 35 West Rusk 6
*Hawkins 10 Union Grove 7
Arp ………. Open

District 11:

*Crawford 43 Bruceville-Eddy 6
*Centerville 35 Buffalo 6
*Hearne 40 Moody 15
*Riesel 63 Rosebud-Lott 49

District 12:

*New Waverly 54 Anderson-Shiro 20
*Corrigan-Camden 48 Groveton 34
*Deweyville 56 Hemphill 26

District 14:

*Lexington 48 Blanco 8
*Rogers 68 Jarrell 6
*Universal City Randolph 48 Johnson City 0
Schulenburg ………. Open

Class 1-A, Division I:

District 5:

*Goldthwaite 26 DeLeon 0
*San Saba 24 Hico 20
Santo ………. Open

District 6:

*Italy 20 Cayuga 16
*Dallas Gateway Charter 14 Itasca 9
*Kerens 54 Malakoff Cross Roads 12

District 8:

*Honey Grove 56 Celeste 7
*Tyler All Saints 27 Quinlan Boles 24
*Wolfe City 17 Simms Bowie 14

District 9:

*Joaquin 30 Beckville 19
*Harleton 35 Big Sandy 28
*Timpson 25 Carlisle 0

District 10:

Alto vs *Grapeland
*Shelbyville 27 Cushing 6
*San Augustine 20 West Sabine 8

District 11:

*Colmesneil 28 West Hardin 12
*Hull-Daisetta 36 Iola 22

District 12:

Axtell ………. Open
*Bosqueville 62 Valley Mills 0
*Mart 47 Leon 7

District 13:

*Thorndale 19 Flatonia 0
Holland ………. Open
*Weimar 52 Thrall 7

Class 1-A, Division II:

District 9:

*Frost 45 Dawson 6
*Hubbard 46 Wortham 0
Meridian ………. Open

District 10:

*Maud 38 Cumby 6
*Overton 34 Detroit 13
Union Hill ………. Open

Page 880 of 1676

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu