LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Local Sports

News-Telegram: Local Sports

Area basketball scores

Yantis 38,
C.H.E.S.S. 36
    YANTIS — Jesus Sandoval had 15 points to lead Yantis to a 38-36 win over C.H.E.S.S. in recent boys non-district basketball action.
    Austin McKim paced the Knight with 10 points.

Read more...
 

Area December hoop schedule

December
1- Whitewright at Saltillo, JVB, VB, 10 a.m.

4 - Union Grove at Como-Pickton, JVG, VG, 5 p.m.
North Lamar at Sulphur Springs, (SSMS), 9th, JV,V 4:30, 6, 7:15 p.m.
Sulphur Springs at John Tyler, 9th, JVG, VG, 5, 6:15, 7:30 p.m.
Cumby at Detroit, JVB, VB,  4 p.m.
Cross Roads at Miller Grove, JVB, VG, VB, 4:30 p.m.
Como-Pickton at Hughes Springs, JVB, VB, 5, 6:30 p.m.
Fannindel at Sulphur Bluff, JVG, JVB, VG, VB, 4 p.m.
Saltillo at Winnsboro, JVG, JVB, VG, VB, 4:30 p.m.
Yantis at Union Hill, VG, 5 p.m.
Alba-Golden at Yantis, JVB, VB
North Hopkins at Chisum, JVG, VG, 4:30 p.m.
Martin’s Mill at North Hopkins, JVB, VB, 4:30 p.m.

7 - Clarksville at Miller Grove, FG, 4:30 p.m.

6-8 - Sulphur Springs Wildcats in Wills Point Tournament, TBA
Sulphur Springs Lady Cats in Edgewood Tournament, TBA
Cumby in Miller Grove Tournament, TBA
Miller Grove in Miller Grove Tournament, VB, TBA
Como-Pickton in North Hopkins Tournament, VB, TBA
Yantis in North Hopkins Tournament, VG,  TBA
Yantis in Miller Grove Tournament, VB, TBA
Sulphur Bluff in Cap Herman Tournament
Saltillo  in Miller Grove Tournament, VB, TBA
Saltillo is Edgewood Tournament, JVG, VG, TBA
North Hopkins in Alba-Golden Tournament, JVB, TBA

11- Como-Pickton at Grand Saline, JVG, VG, 5:30 p.m
Princeton at Sulphur Springs, (SSMS), 9th B, JVB, V 4:30, 6, 7:15 p.m.
Sulphur Springs Lady Cats at Miller Grove, 9th, JVG, VG, 4:30, 5:30, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Miller Grove, JVB, VB, TBA
Fruitvale at Cumby, JVB, VB, 5 p.m.
Pittsburg at Como-Pickton, JVB, VB, 6, 7:30 p.m.
Sulphur Bluff at Dodd City, JVB, VG, VB, 5 p.m.
Saltillo at Hooks, VB, 7 p.m.
Melissa at Saltillo, JVG, VG, 5 p.m.
Mineola at Yantis, VG, 5 p.m.
North Hopkins at Wolfe City, JVB, VB, 5 p.m.
James Bowie at North Hopkins, JVG, VG, 5 p.m.

13-15 - Cumby boys in Savoy JV Tournament, TBA
Cumby varsity boys in Bloomburg Tournament, TBA

14 - Como-Pickton at Nevada Community, JVG, VG, 5 p.m.
Sulphur Springs Wildcats at Paris , 9th, JV,?V 5, 6:15, 7:30 p.m.
Sulphur Springs Lady Cats at Martins Mill, JV,VG, 5, 6:30 p.m.
Dallas Gateway at Miller Grove, VG, TBA
Miller Grove at Saltillo, JVB, VB, 5 p.m.
Winona at Como-Pickton, JVB, VB, 5, 6:30 p.m.
Pittsburg at Saltillo, JVG, VG, 4 p.m.
Miller Grove at Saltillo, JVB, VB, 6:15 p.m.
Yantis at North Hopkins, VG, VB, (homecoming) 6 p.m.

17- C.H.E.S.S. at Como-Pickton, JVB, VB, 5, 6:30 p.m
Big Sandy at Yantis, JVB, VB

18- Quitman at Como-Pickton, JVG, VG, 5:30 p.m.
Sulphur Springs Lady Cats at Canton, 9th, JVG, VG, 4:30, 5:30, 7 p.m.
Sulphur Springs Wildcats at Lindale, 9th, JV, V, 5, 6:15, 7:30 p.m.
Cumby at Celeste, JVB, VB, 4:30 p.m.
Roxton at Miller Grove, JVB, VG,VB, 4:30 p.m.
Poetry at Sulphur Bluff, JVB, VB, 6 p.m.
Sulphur Bluff at Avinger, VG, 6 p.m.
Saltillo at Union Hill, JVG, VG, 5 p.m.
Saltillo at Quitman, JVB, VB, 5:30 p.m.
Yantis at Mineola, VG, 5 p.m.
North Hopkins at Honey Grove, JVG, VG, 5 p.m.

20 - Sulphur Bluff at Union Hill, VG, 6 p.m.

21 - Como-Pickton at Edgewood, JVG, JVB, VG, VB, 5;30 p.m.
Sulphur Springs Wildcats at T.K. Gorman (Tyler), JV, V, 5, 6;30 p.m.
Sulphur Springs Lady Cats at Hugo, Okla. JVG, VG, 4, 6;30 p.m.
Boles at Cumby, JVB, VB, 4:30 p.m.
Sulphur Bluff at Campbell, JVB, VB, 3 p.m.
Karnack at Saltillo, VG, 6 p.m.
Maud at North Hopkins, JVG, JVB, VG, VB, 4:30 p.m.

27-28 - Como-Pickton at Chapel Hill, VG, TBA
Sulphur Springs Wildcats in Paris varsity tournament, TBA
Sulphur Springs Lady Cats in Kaufman Tournament, TBA
Miller Grove in Ector Tournament, VG, TBA
Miller Grove in Martin’s Mill Tournament, VB, TBA
Saltillo in Tenaha Tournament, VG,VB, TBA
Yantis in Martin’s Mill Tournament, VB, TBA
North Hopkins in Martin’s Mill Tournament, VB, TBA
27-North Hopkins at Yantis, VG, 11 a.m.
28- Yantis at Celeste, VG, noon

Sulphur Springs all-district grid selections

From Staff Reports

    The complete all-district list is featured at the top of the page.
    Below are listed the honors given to Sulphur Springs players.

Read more...

SS dominates all-district 14-4A football team

    The Sulphur Springs Wildcats were the undefeated District 14-4A champions and racked up the majority of football honors recently released.
    Sulphur Springs took coaching staff of the year honors.

Read more...

Sulphur Springs falls to WP

    Darryn York had 21 points, including two 3-pointers to power Wills Point to a 62-42 win over Sulphur Springs Tuesday night.
    The visiting Tigers took the lead early and controlled the game with eight players scoring at least one bucket.

Read more...
Page 861 of 1676

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu