LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports North Hopkins dominates district C-C event

North Hopkins dominates district C-C event

E-mail Print PDF
COOPER LAKE — Monday’s weather wasn’t fit for man or beast, but the race was still on.
Cross country participants numbered in the dozens from 21-1A schools as they descended on North Hopkins for competition.
The course at the school was too wet so runners took it to the street. Racing in and on the roads near Cooper Lake in rainy, windy and wet conditions.
North Hopkins still dominated the competition taking first place in three divisions.
Both NH high school varsity teams qualified for regionals to be held in Houston, Nov. 7.
The following is a list of the top places and runners from North Hopkins:
Varsity boys
Team totals — 1. North Hopkins, 28; 2. Avery, 51; 3. Hawkins, 71; 4. Martins Mills, 75; 5. Big Sandy, 137.
Individuals —1. Hunter Fair, Hawkins, 16:48l 2. Hunter Westbrook, Avery, 16:58; 3. Ray Brown, North Hopkins, 17:43; 4. Brandon Joslin, North Hopkins, 17:51; 5. Lorenzo Rivera, North Hopkins, 17:56; 7. Dylan Horne, North Hopkins, 18:20; 9. Erick Perez, North Hopkins, 18:25; 12. Carlos Ruiz, North Hopkins, 18:47; 24. Colton Boyd, North Hopkins, 19:32.
Varsity girls
Team totals — 1. North Hopkins, 44; 2. Hawkins, 61; 3. Martins Mill, 80; 4. McLeod, 117; 5. Big Sandy, 130; 6. Avery, 176; 6. James Bowie, 176.
Individuals — 1. Brittany Cox, Hawkins, 13:22; 2. Erica LaCroix, McLeod, 13:54; 3. Sara Johnson, Martins Mill, 14:09; 4. Haley Flanagan, North Hopkins, 14:14; 6. Blair Bassham, North Hopkins, 14:18; 7. Laiken Gammill, North Hopkins, 14:20; 9. S. Jerden, North Hopkins, 14:48; 18. Jessica Jones, North Hopkins, 15:47; 19. Kelley Rumsey, North Hopkins, 15:51.
Junior varsity girls
Team totals — 1. Hawkins, 15; 2. North Hopkins, 44.
Individuals — 1. Bri Montoto, James Bowie, 16:24; 2. K. Shamburger, Hawkins, 16:42; 3. Courtney Henry, Hawkins, 17:47; 9. Laydie Franco, North Hopkins, 19:31; 13. Raven Potts, North Hopkins, 21:24; 14. Alexus Garcia, North  Hopkins, 21:27; 15. Nimbe Lozano, North Hopkins, 21:47; 16. Brittany Waldrop, North Hopkins, 21:59; 17. Harley Plunkett, North Hopkins, 22:22; 18. Jordin McQueen, North Hopkins, 22:34; 19. Mandy Patton, North Hopkins, 23:40; 20. Samantha Weeks, North Hopkins, 28:34; 21. Erica Bell, North Hopkins, 28:48; 22. Cheyenne Bolden, North Hopkins, 32:09; 23. Alyssa Littlefield, North Hopkins, 32:10.
Junior varsity boys
Team totals — 1. Avery, 22; 2. North Hopkins, 41.
Individuals — 1. Corey Burrows, North Hopkins, 19:36; 2. Will Giles, Avery, 20:35; 3. Josh Perez, Avery, 20:40; 5. Cody Nix, North Hopkins, 21:20; 13. Dillon Williams, 23:10; 18. Jerry Sanderson, North Hopkins, 26:32; 19. Carlos Lira, North Hopkins, 27:15.
Junior high girls
Team totals — 1. Avery, 31; 2. Hawkins, 54; 3. McLeod, 69; 4. North Hopkins, 74.
Individuals — 1. Gricelda Garcia, Avery, 14:28; 2. Stephanie Gamez, North Hopkins, 14:56; 3. Yvette Morales, Avery, 15:44; 12. Eloisa Perez, North Hopkins, 16:55; 15. Elizabeth Osornio, North Hopkins, 17:08; 27. Denise Calixto, North Hopkins, 18:13; 28. Brittany Flanagan, North Hopkins, 18:16; 29. Samantha Freeman, North Hopkins, 19:08;
Junior high boys
Team totals — 1. North Hopkins, 37; 2. McLeod, 50; 3. Avery, 75; 4. Martins Mills, 100; 5. Hawkins, 120.
Individuals — 1. Mauricio Gamez, North Hopkins, 13:09; 2. Drew Roden, Hawkins, 13:12; 3. Jackson Baker, McLeod, 13:29; 7. Jordan Perry, North Hopkins, 13:59; 8. Kyran Johnson, North Hopkins, 14;19; 9. Julio Tapia, North Hopkins, 14:21; 13. McKade Jones, North Hopkins, 15:17; 39. Blake Adams, North Hopkins, 18:57.
 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu