LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Area schools post track success in Hawkins meet

Area schools post track success in Hawkins meet

E-mail Print PDF

HAWKINS — Sulphur Bluff, Miller Grove and Saltillo competed at HS varsity track in district on Monday, April 6 in Hawkins.  The Sulphur Bluff Bears track team came home with a two-time district championship with a 121 points, Union Hill was second with 109 points, Saltillo totaled 45 for sixth place, Miller Grove scored 13.3 points for boys and .

"I'm extremely proud of our kids and the work they've put in this season. The boys as a team performed well in spite of the wind and the cold and finished strong to accomplish their second district championship out of the last three years," said coach Charles Wright, Sulphur Bluff head track and athletic director.

Miller Grove Lady Hornets track team placed fourth overall with 48 points, Saltillo Lady Lions ran a close race coming in fifth with 42 points, and Sulphur Bluff scored eight points with a second place by Brittany Andrews in discus.


Sulphur Bluff Results

Boys Division

Pole vault — 3. Dylan Horn, 8-0; 4. Joe Hill, 6-6

3,200-meter run — 1. Everett Wilder, 10:23; 2. Zach Hope, 11:49; 3. Ryan Watts, 11:56

800-meter run — 2. Trey Henderson, 2:12; 3.    Josh Formoso, 2:14; 4. Ken Wade, 2:19

400-meter relay —6. Dylan Horn,  Coltin Argenbright,    Ryan Moore, Jacob Stahl, 53.44

110-meter hurdles — 2.    Jacob Mintz, 18.67; 5. Cody Austin, 21.41; 7. Tyler Hampton, 22.37

800-meter relay — 4. Ryan Moore, Coltin Argenbright, Joe Hill,    Dylan Horn, 1:52.0

400-meter run — 2. Josh Formoso, 59.64; 5. Ken Wade, 1:02.6; 7.    Ismael Gutierrez, 1:05.5

1,600-meter run — 1. Everett Wilder, 4:46; 3. Trey Henderson, 5:17.39; 4. Zach Hope, 5:17.46

1,600-meter relay — 2. Ken Wade, Jacob Stahl, Ismael Gutierrez, Josh Formoso, 4:07

Girls Division

Discus — 2. Brittany Andrews, 75-4

Saltillo Results

Boys Division

Triple jump — 2. Stuart Momon, 37-7.75

High jump — 2. Nolan Garmon, 5-6; 5. Cole Daniel, 5-4

800-meter relay  — 5. Saltillo team, 1:52.2

3,200-meter run — 8. Fabian Muela, 14.52

110-meter hurdles — 6. Nolan Garmon, 21.79

400-meter run — 4. Stuart Momon, 1:00.1

400-meter relay — 5. Saltillo team, 52.01

1,600-meter relay — 3. Saltillo team, 4:19

100-meter run — 6. Stuart Momon, 13.47

300-meter hurdles — 6. Nolan Garmon, 51.14


Girls Division

Triple jump — 7. Kadi Gammill, 18-5.5

Shot put – 2. Brooke Lane, 28-2.5

High jump — 4. Brooke Lane, 4-2

400-meter run — 3. Brittany Patridge, 1:16.4

Discus — 3. Kimber Thompson, 75-0

400-meter relay — 5. Saltillo, 1:03.1

1,600-meter run — 3. Brittany Patridge, 7:05.5


Miller Grove Results

Boys Division

Triple jump — 5. Cayle Watson, 34-2.5; 6. Andrew Steele, 33-10

Shot put — 7. Aaron Baylus, 36-2.5

High jump — 1. Andrew Steele, 5-8

Discus — 7. Aaron Baylus, 92-3

800-meter run — 7. Colten Baylus, 2:34


Girls Division

Triple jump — 3. Mareyna Pillard, 26-6.25; 4. Nicole Hall, 26-4.5; 5. Destiny Soto, 24-5

3,200-meter run —2. Destiny Soto, 14.40; 3. Shayelynn Emerick, 17:30

400-meter run — 6. Nicole Hall, 1:19.1

1,600-meter relay — 3. Miller Grove team, 5:09

800-meter run — 2. Destiny Soto, 3:01.4; 5. Shayelynn Emerick, 3:16.6

300-meter hurdles— 2. Mareyna Pillard, 1:02.0

1,600-meter run — 6. Holly Miller, 8:07; 7. Madison Penny, 8:17

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu