LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports SSMS girls first, second at Chisum track meet

SSMS girls first, second at Chisum track meet

E-mail Print PDF
PARIS — The Sulphur Springs Middle School girls track teams took top places in the recent Chisum Meet.
The seventh grade won first place while the eighth grade took second place.
The following are times and finishes for Sulphur Springs athletes.
Seventh grade
Shot put — 2. Shaquoia DeBase, 27-1.5; 4. Cheleyah Moore, 26-4.
2,400-meter run — 2. Madison Rameriz, 9.50.11; 4. Corinna Harrington, 11.04.04.
Discus — 2. DeBase, 63-6; 4. Destiny Wade, 62-2-.5.
High jump — 2. Kiara Johnson, 4-0; 3. Nakia Goodson, 3-10.
1,200-meter run — 2. Ramirez, 4:27.67; 6. Harrington, 5:16.71.
800-meter run — 1. Katlyn Maddox, 2:59.44; 4. Avery, 3:06.28.
400-meter run — 1. Ramirez, 1:11.84.
400-meter relay — 6. dropped baton.
800-meter relay — 1. Sulphur Springs, team of Alexander, Goodson, Ivery, Crook and Charmain, 2:03.54.
Triple jump — 1. Brandisha Wright, 27-2.
Long jump — 6. Wright, 12-6.
100-meter hurdles — 2. China Alexander, 18.62; 3. Alex Chancellor, 19.31.
200-meter run — 3. Breanna Ivery, 30.09.
100-meter run — 1. Wright, 13.13; 4. Ivery, 13.74.
300-meter hurdles — 5. Bailey Modesitt, 1:00.04.
1,600-meter relay — 3. Sulphur Springs, team of Taja Evans, Modesitt, Jaci Davis and Jaleigh Avery, time of 5:21.40.
Eighth grade
Shot put — 1. Andy Clark, 28-8; 2. McKenzie Cooper, 27-7.5; 6. Jessica Spivey, 26-1.
Discus — 4. Cooper, 68-5.
2,400-meter run — 3. Katie Huff, 10.42.54.
1,200-meter run — 3. Huff, 4.56.36; 5. Kayla Henry, 5:01.88.
800-meter run — 4. Henry, 2.59.26.
400-meter relay — 1. Sulphur Springs, team of Hart, Jackson, Rivera and Adams, 54.29.
Triple jump — 5. Miza Jackson, 26-10.
400-meter run — 1. Labrandis Adams, 1:05.88.
200-meter run — 1. Yasmin Hart, 28.96.
100-meter run — 1. Jackson, 12.93.
800-meter run — 2. Sulphur Springs team of Hart, Jackson, Adams and Harrison, 1:56.50.
100-meter hurdles — 2. Shardae Harrison, 17.83; 6. Michelle Rivera, 20.29.
300-meter hurdles — 2. Harrison, 56.12.
1,600-meter relay — 3. Lauren Humphries, Ally Eddins, Cooper, Tori Cody, 5:09.62.
The boys and girls SSMS teams will compete at the district meet April 9 in Hallsville.
 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu