LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports SS track athletes run well in cold

SS track athletes run well in cold

E-mail Print PDF

EMORY — The Sulphur Springs track teams warmed up the action Saturday on a cold and damp day taking first place in both boys divisions and second place in the girls varsity bracket at the Avon Rice track meet.

Conditions Saturday were not fit for duck hunting, much less track and field, but the event was held under windy conditions.

The following are the finishes and times of Sulphur Springs athletes are as follows:

Varsity boys

100-meter dash —1. Darrell Franklin, 11.87; 3. K. Clayton, 12.18.

200-meter dash — 1. J. Davis,  23.95.

400-meter dash — 1. I. Anderson, 54.81.

800-meter dash — 4. Chris Sorley, 2:15.82.

1,600-meter run — 1. Ross Hicks, 4:57.00; 2. Preston Weaver, 5:00.89; 3. G. Gray, 5:16.00.

3,200-meter run — 1. Hicks, 10:48.00; 2. Weaver, 11:03.00; 5. G. Gray, 11:32.00.

400-meter relay — 1. Sulphur Springs, team of D. Franklin, S. Timmons, Alvin Frazier and Joey Davis, 45.46.

800-meter relay — 1. Sulphur Springs teams of Shane McQueen, S. Timmons, K. Clayton and J. Davis, 1:34.09.

1,600-meter relay — 2. Sulphur Springs team of I. Anderson, A. Frazier, C. Sorley, Triston Crook, 3:41.98.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Shane McQueen, 15.68; 4. JaQuavian Willis, 19.20.

300-meter hurdles — 1. McQueen, 40.59; 2. J. Willis, 45.00.

Long jump — 2.  Frazier, 17-7.

Shot put — 2. Colton Nash, 42-11 1/4.

Discus — 1. Nash, 120-1 1/2; 5. T. Halerumal, 110-2 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Kedrick Dial, 5-6.


Varsity girls

100-meter dash — 2. Ashanti Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 13.28.

200-meter dash — 3. Bradyn Burney, 29.05.

400-meter dash — 4. Frankie Hawkins, 1:12.19.

1,600-meter run — 4. Massey, 6:32.00.

800-meter relay — 3. Sulphur Springs, team of Ivery, Burney, Reagan Humphrey, Mia Taylor, 1:57.58.

1,600-meter relay — 3. Sulphur Springs, team of A. Taylor, Humphrey, Hawkins, Green, 4;48.64.

Shot put — 2. Johnson, 29-7 3/4.

Discus — 1. Johnson, 89 -1 1/4.

Triple jump — 6. A. Taylor, 29-11.

High jump — 2. Hawkins 4-6.

JV boys

100-meter dash — 1. Kaylon Alexander, 11.89; 2. Andrew Wallace, 11.98; 3. Krystad Ivery, 11.98.

200-meter dash — 1. D. Morris, 25.28; 2. Dadrian Smith, 25.325.; 5. E. Simmons, 26.00

400-meter dash — 1. Tylan Harris, 57.75; 2. Justin Owens, 1:00.40; 3. J. Carlisle, 1:01.45.

800-meter dash — 3. C. Torres, 2:31.88.

1,600-meter run  — 1. Micah Hampton, 5:28.00; 2. Andrew Wallace, 5:30.00; 3. Tanner Bolton, 5:36.00

3,200-meter run — 1. Wallace, 11:49; 2. Hampton, 11:52; 3. Bolton, 11:57.

800-meter relay — 1. Sulphur Springs,  team of K. Ivery, A. Johnson, C. Lee, E. Simmons1:38.30,.

1,600-meter relay — 1. Sulphur Springs, team of T. Harris, J. Carlisle, J. Owens, S. Harris,3:56.66, .

110-meter hurdles — 1. Harris, 19:02; 2. C. Lee, 19.60.

300-meter hurdles — 1. Harris, 46.07; 2. C. Clayton, 46.84; 3. Lee, 47.65.

Long jump — 1. T. Harris, 16- 5 1/44. George Green, 14-9.

Shot put — 1. B. Hill, 37-6 1/2.

Discus — 2. J. Baxley, 92-6.

Triple jump — 1. Green, 36-10; 3. C. Clayton, 35-3 3/4; 4. D. Smith, 33-6 1/4.

High jump — 1. D. Morris, 5-2; 2. G. Williams, 5-2.

Pole vault — 1. Harris, 9-0.

JV girls

100-meter dash — 2. Christonia Beard, 14.79; 4. Mariah Kendricks, 14.81.

200-meter dash — 1. Stalcup, 30.53; 2. Alex Darden, 30.67; 5. Diana Torrres, 32.33.

400-meter dash — 4. Heyward, 1:17.11.

800-meter run — 1. Kayla Phillips, 2:58.82; 2. Kaylee Foster, 3:02.33.

1,600-meter run — 2. Foster, 7:02.10.

400-meter relay — 2. Sulphur Springs,  team of Beard, Torres,  Kendricks, Darden, 57.92.

800-meter relay — 2. Sulphur Springs, team of Beard, C. Owens, Kendricks, White, 2:05.75.

1,600-meter relay — 1. Sulphur Springs, team of Heyward, Phillips, Melinda Escobar, Torres, 5:00.00.

100-meter hurdles — 3. Escobar, 22.73; 6. Stalcup, 25.67.

300-meter hurdles — 4. Escobar, 1:03.18.

Shot put — 2. Ericka Simmons, 27-5.

Discus — 4. Simmons, 66-11 3/4.

High jump — 1. Young, 4-6.

Sulphur Springs runs in the Mount Pleasant meet Friday.

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu