LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Eighth grade girls do well at track meet

Eighth grade girls do well at track meet

E-mail Print PDF
TEXARKANA — The Sulphur Springs middle school girls track teams did well in recent competition.
The SSMS eighth grade girls were first place with a 178 score besting Liberty-Eylau’s 123 points and Texas High with 107.         The seventh graders were fourth with 118 points, the division was won by Liberty-Eylau’s team with 146 points.
Eighth grade
Scores and times of Sulphur Springs competitors in eighth grade girls events are as follows:
800-meter run — 3. Katelynn Huff, 3:02.97; 4. Kaitlin Maddox, 3:03.29; 6. Reagan Elliott, 3:10.70.
100-meter run — 1. Daizia Jackson, 13.10
300-meter hurdles — 1. Destiny Harrison, 55.9; 6. LaDaria Hill, 1:01.51.
400-meter relay — 2. Sulphur Springs, 52.26.0, team of Michelle Rivera, Labrandis Adams, Daizia Jackson and Jasmyn Hart.
110-hurdles — 1. Destiny Harrison, 18.00; 4. Hill, 19.5; 6. Michelle Rivera, 20.55.
400-meter run — 1. Labrandis Adams, 1:04.63; 4. Jaci Davis, 1:09.03.
200-meter run — 2. Jasmyn Hart, 28.47.
1,600-meter run — 1. Katelynn Huff, 6:49.11; 3. Kaitlin Maddox, 7:04.45; 4. Reagan Elliott, 7:46.62.
Long jump — 2. Daiza Jackson, 13-7 3/4; 3. Meagan McCullough, 13-4.
High jump — 2. Meagan McCullough, 4-4.
Discus — 1. Jessica Spivey, 66-5.
Shot put — 1. Aundrea Clark, 26-5; 2. Jessica Spivey, 26-2 1/2.
800-meter relay — 1. Sulphur Springs, 1:53.09, team of Jackson, Hart, Adams and Harrison.
Seventh grade
100-meter dash — 1. Brandisha Wright, 13.08; 5. Kia Goodson, 13.70.
300-meter hurdles — 2. Alexandria Chancellor, 55.42; 5. Jaleigh Avery, 1:01.5; 6. Davis, 1:02.61.
400-meter relay — 4. Sulphur Springs team of Bre Ivery, China Alexander, Kia Goodson and Brandisha Wright, 54.57.00.
110-meter hurdles — 1. Kiara Johnson, 18:02; 4. Alexander, 18.97.
200-meter run — 3. Goodson, 29.4.
1,600-meter run — 2. Corena Harrington, 6:56.29.
Long jump — 4. Goodson, 13-1/2; 6. Madison Ramirez, 12-6.
High jump — 1. Goodson, 4-2.
Discus — 3. Destiny Wade, 62-4 1/2; 4. Debase, 62 - 2 1/2.
1,600-meter relay — 4. Sulphur Springs, 5:15.80, team of Avery, Davis, Ivery, Bailey Modesitt.
800-meter relay — 4. 1:59.96, team of Johnson, Ivery, Alexander and Wright.
Triple jump — 3. Wright, 28-1.
Shot put — 2. Debase, 24-9; 5. Wade, 23- 7 1/2.
 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu